It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-14-2004, 09:36 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
sick of it all HB User
Question need help with my test results

My doctor's office called to tell me my test results were normal, now I got them in the mail and the *TSH REFLEX* is out of range at 0.38. The reference range reads 0.50 - 6.00. My TOTAL T3 is in range at 1.2 and my FREE T4 is in range at 1.1. That is the only 3 things on the sheet, is this normal? And with my TSH being low, I would think he would what to do more testing, but nothing was said. 1 1/2 years ago my TSH was also low at .021 and nothing was done then. My mother's family has a long history of thyroid problems and I am having a lot of symptoms that sounds to me could be my thyroid. I have small fiber neuropathy, the doctors believe is caused by some autoimmune disorder. It has been 3 years of testing and nothing has been found at this point. My ana titer test reads positive speckled pattern at 1:160 and positive homogeneous pattern at 1:160. Can any one help me understand this? Can this be related? My doctor tells me things are ok. I also have fibromyalgia, also for the last 9 months my month has been burning all the time. My temp reading is normally low, like 96.5, I have hair loss, dry skin are just a few of the symptoms. Should I go to another doctor? I see my GP, and a neurologist. Do I need a different type of test? Please can any one help!

Last edited by sick of it all; 09-14-2004 at 09:40 PM.

 
Old 09-15-2004, 03:57 AM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: western ny
Posts: 944
jtu91952 HB User
Re: need help with my test results

I am treated by an endo for my graves disease.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-15-2004, 05:38 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: need help with my test results

Quote:
Originally Posted by sick of it all
My doctor's office called to tell me my test results were normal, now I got them in the mail and the *TSH REFLEX* is out of range at 0.38. The reference range reads 0.50 - 6.00. My TOTAL T3 is in range at 1.2 and my FREE T4 is in range at 1.1. That is the only 3 things on the sheet, is this normal? !
Can you post the actual ranges? Often having a result that is 'normal' doesn't really tell you much. Most people feel best when their Free Ts are in the upper 3rd of the range - where do yours fall ?

Is TSH Relfex the same as TSH? Is it is, then .38 is not really out of the accepted range, which should be .3 - 2.5 according to the AACE.

Quote:
My ana titer test reads positive speckled pattern at 1:160 and positive homogeneous pattern at 1:160. Can any one help me understand this?
ANA is a test for Antinuclear Antibodies and is often used to screen for things like Lupus and Rheumatoid Arthritis, but it's most often used to test for Lupus. I know this because they did one on my mom who has RA. A positive result does not necessarily mean you have Lupus. The pattern refers to how the cell looks under a microscope. Common patterns include speckled, rim, homogeneous, centromere, and nucleolar and they reflect the type of antigens present and have a loose association with specific syndromes. Speckled is usually associated with a Mixed Connective Tissue Disease. Homogenous is seen in SLE (lupus), RA, drug induced lupus. However, a thyroid autoimmune disease may lead to a positive test. FWIW, 1:160 isn't considerend very high in most ranges, usually they cut off at 1:180 (1:140 is low, high).

Did they test you for Thyroid Antibodies?

Nat
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 09-15-2004, 08:52 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hershey, PA.
Posts: 962
patience 50 HB User
Re: need help with my test results

Nat is correct about the ANA titer test being for Lupus primarily. You might want to look in on the lupus board and check out the list of criteria for diagnosing. You may find you have more of those symptoms than thyroid. The symptoms can be harsh even in the beginning of the disease.

I was Dxed with Lupus in mid june after years of blaming unexplained symptoms on thyroid disease. Perhaps you should call and ask your Dr. to explain the tests in detail and what they indicate.

May God Bless and Keep You
Patience 50

 
Old 09-15-2004, 12:27 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 210
Iwantacure HB User
Re: need help with my test results

Can somebody die from Lupus or the life span is the same as normal person?

 
Old 09-15-2004, 01:23 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hershey, PA.
Posts: 962
patience 50 HB User
Re: need help with my test results

There are several different kinds of lupus. One kind only seems to effect the skin causing a rash like discoloration, many times in the shape of coins.

There is another kind, SLE, that effects the internal organs causing inflamation of the pericardial sac, or the lining of the lungs, pluerisy, kidney infections, ect.

Lupus can also effect the body's ability to produce blood properly causing anemia. Sometimes Lupus antibodies are found in spinal fluid and this type effects the mind causing headaches, dizzyness, forgetfullness.

These can exist individually or together. It is my understanding that with treatment, the life expectancy of a lupus patient is the normal. Perhaps, if you have the time, you will want to go to the Lupus boards and see what the criteria is for diagnosis. You may also wish to look up the Lupus Foundation on the web. It has much information.

As I am newly dxed I am still learning much myself. Also, I am finding much of the information confusing so I am having to go over it 2 and 3 times to sort it all from other autoimmune diseases. Please look in on the Lupus boards or do a google search for youself. I think you will be much enlightened by it.

Good luck and May God Bless and Keep you
Patience 50

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need help ANA 1:160 speckled loveandlight Lupus 3 04-24-2010 07:57 AM
I need some help, not sure where else to go Katrina221 Open to All Other Health Topics 4 08-31-2009 07:30 AM
Need help with blood results please. david45249 Thyroid Disorders 77 03-02-2009 05:45 AM
Low in EVERYTHING--what came first? hypoT Thyroid Disorders 4 11-19-2008 12:04 PM
New Guy Need help pete12 General Health 10 09-04-2008 02:28 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!