It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-17-2004, 02:45 PM   #1
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
txnmom HB User

My results that the nurse read:

TSH 3.30 (.4 - 5.50)
Thyroid antibodies: 4 (needs to be less than 2)

what do these mean? should i see a specialist?
My doctor wants me to be re-tested in 3 months.


Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 09-17-2004, 03:29 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Results

This was my reply to you from the other thread:

Txnmom, your TSH is high (the new limit set by the American Association of Clinical Endos is .3-2.5). As for the antibodies, the fact that you have them at all is a sign of the autoimmune type of thyroid disease. Checkout the AACE website for their January 2003 and 2004 press releases on this subject - print them out and take them to your doctor.

I would recommend a specialist - but before you actually 'hire' one do a little interviewing when you call them up. Ask the receptionist / nurse if they diagnose with TSH only or if they check Free T levels and take symptoms into account. Ask if they prescribe Armour (natural thyroid replacement) to patients. If they say No or if they only use TSH to diagnose don't waste your time with them. You might have better luck with a naturopath or an osteopath - these doctors tend to know more about the thyroid and to take symptoms into account.

If you look through the Information Archive (sticky in this forum) you'll find advice on how to interview the doctor's office and what the symptoms are - achey joints and muscles are a symtom, btw, and ANA tests can be positive in cases of hypoT.

A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

Old 09-17-2004, 03:57 PM   #3
Junior Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
txnmom HB User
Re: Results

Thank you so much Nat!!

Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 12:21 PM
Steriod Use and Blood Test Results Stronginthearm Kidney Disorders 0 04-22-2010 07:55 AM
how bad was your results before they did surgery mamaomany Back Problems 6 10-01-2008 06:37 PM
Awaiting biopsy results from endoscopy Hamilton92 Acid Reflux / GERD 4 11-03-2007 05:10 PM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 07:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 10:58 AM
4 y/o CBC reading them. USMCwifeAMY Children's Health 10 08-26-2006 11:55 PM
Can you help with these ANA test results? sdmay3 Lupus 3 08-12-2005 09:00 AM
ALLHAT trial results Jack51 High & Low Blood Pressure 29 12-05-2004 09:37 AM
Please help with Igenex results and other questions PatioGazer Lyme Disease 3 11-01-2004 05:39 PM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!