It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-17-2004, 05:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
djh358 HB User
I need advice!

About 7 years ago, after a bout with breast cancer, a h. pylori infection and an undiagnosed strep infection in my kidneys, (all in one year) I started having symptoms of thyroid problems. I ached all of the time and I was having trouble keeping weight on. Everytime I had testing done, I was told that there was nothing wrong with my thyroid. Finally, in Sept. 2002 I went to an endo dr. because I was getting sicker. It was like my body was crashing and I started gaining weight around my stomach. My TSH was tested and it was 4.61(Ref. Range 0.54-5.15). TPO and Thyroglobulin came back negative,TSI 99. I was treated with 100mcg of Levoxyl a day. Within 6 weeks Free T4 was at 1.46 and TSH at 1.43. Endo said that's where I wanted to be. My symptoms didn't go away. They got worse. My family doctor started refering me to other specialists looking for the problem. After a year of this and no relief and gaining 62lbs. I finally convinced my family doctor to let me go back to the endo dr.
I went back to the same office but saw a different endo.
At first he said I had been misdiagnosed and that I probably wasn't hypo.Told me to taper off my thyroid med. He tested Free T4 and TSH - 3rd generation. He also took a 9am baseline cortisol and did an overnight dexamethazone suppression test.

These were the results:
Free T4 1.45 (Ref. Range 0.05 -1.54)
TSH - 3rd generation 6.40 (Ref. Range 0.14 - 3.81)
9am Baseline Cortisol 11.3 (Ref. Range A.M. 10.4 - 26.4
Dexamethazone sup. Normal

He increased my Levoxyl from 100mcg. to 125mcg., said my cortisol level was fine and sent me on my way.

I've been on this increased dose for a week and I feel like I'm going to die.
In addition to the symptoms I had before, I am now very shakey and my muscles hurt really bad. I'm also feeling alot of pain in my lower back.

I'm a single mom and this is destroying my life. If anybody has any ideas or suggestions please let me know.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-17-2004, 05:55 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: I need advice!

Quote:
Originally Posted by djh358
9am Baseline Cortisol 11.3 (Ref. Range A.M. 10.4 - 26.4

said my cortisol level was fine and sent me on my way.
djh358, I may be wrong but that seems not quite right to me - am cortisol is supposed to your highest of the day, a number that is just w/in the range of 'normal' with your other symptoms makes me think this is off.

Women feel better when their TSH is around 1. Your FT4 is in the upper range, that looks OK. I notice no FT3 test, this could be your problem. T3 is the active hormone, the one that T4 is converted into. Many people who get no relief from synthroid find that the natural desiccated thyroid meds help them because they contain T3. It's something I would look into.

Nat
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Help need advice shoegirl18 ADD / ADHD 7 08-17-2010 08:39 AM
I'm in dire need of advice about my asthma/situation Edgie Asthma 4 04-24-2010 12:13 AM
I need serious advice and help - IM SEVERELY DEPRESSED Brkenhrt Relationship Health 21 04-05-2009 03:57 PM
Help/Advice neededASAP -Fentanyl detox, pain pat. abused meds will need meds in futre Confused089 Abuse Support 34 07-06-2008 06:33 PM
I need some advice, please gorgee Relationship Health 10 06-28-2008 08:43 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!