It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-22-2004, 07:06 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
djh358 HB User
Question New Test Results

Two weeks ago I saw an Endocrinologst and he tested my Free T4, TSH and morning cortisol. The results were as follows:

Ref. Range
Free T4 1.45 (0.05-1.54)
TSH-3rd gen. 6.40 (0.14-3.81)
Morning Cortisol 11.3 (10.4-26.4)

He increased my Levoxyl from 100mcg to 125 mcg and said my cortisol was fine. Within a week I started feeling worse and my heart was racing all the time.I called my family doctor and saw her last Monday. I convinced her to retake my tests. She also did the Free T3. These were the results:

Free T4 1.73 (0.62-1.45)
Free T3 2.4 (2.3-4.2)
TSH 1.61 (0.54-5.15)
Morning Cortisol 10 (4-22)

I haven't had my TSI or these other tests checked since last year. It was 99.(Ref. Range less than 130%) Microsomal (TPO) Negative.Thryoglobulin Ab-Negative.

I'm not sure what these results mean but my instincts and the way I feel tell me that these results are not right!

My family doctor reduced my Levoxyl to 112mcg and faxed the results to the endocrinologist today. I haven't heard from him and I don't know if I will.

The heart racing went away but all my muscles ache really bad and I'm extremely tired.

I'd appreciate it if anyone could tell me what they think these test results mean? I'm really losing faith in the Medical profession! I'm tired of seeing doctors! Thanks

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-23-2004, 04:14 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: New Test Results

Hi I am just bumping you up so the more experienced people can give you an interpretation

 
Old 09-23-2004, 06:00 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: New Test Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by djh358
Ref. Range
Free T4 1.45 (0.05-1.54)
TSH-3rd gen. 6.40 (0.14-3.81)
Morning Cortisol 11.3 (10.4-26.4)

He increased my Levoxyl from 100mcg to 125 mcg and said my cortisol was fine. Within a week I started feeling worse and my heart was racing all the time.I called my family doctor and saw her last Monday. I convinced her to retake my tests. She also did the Free T3. These were the results:

Free T4 1.73 (0.62-1.45)
Free T3 2.4 (2.3-4.2)
TSH 1.61 (0.54-5.15)
Morning Cortisol 10 (4-22)
I'd say your instincts are right, djh. Initially your TSH was high and your FT4 didn't look bad - which would have made me wonder what you're FT3 looked like. The second set of tests show your FT4 is higher but your FT3 are low, very low. (TSH really isn't telling you much anymore since you've started treatment). But what stands out is your cortisol, it was really low in the first test, even if it is in w/in the range. AM cortisol should be the highest of the day, and if that is your highest... it's low. In the second batch it's still low.

You could be dealing with adrenal fatigue, which might explain why you felt worse once treatment began. You were most likely feeling bad because your FT4 was already OK and it became high on the levoxyl, but your FT3 is low - could be you are one of those who had a hard time converting T4 into T3 and you'd benefit from T3 and not T4 (levoxyl is synthetic T4 only)

A little research on adrenal fatigue might be in order. Dr. Rind has done some very interesting research comparing the symptoms of adrenal fatigue vs. hypothyroidism that I recommend. You should be able to find it quite easily with the information above.

I understand your disillusionment with the medical profession yet I'd be interested to hear what your doctor as to say about your latest results. I won't hold my breath though

Nat
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 11:21 AM
Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 06:45 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM
New blood test results - not bad! Uff-Da! High Cholesterol 4 05-24-2006 02:57 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!