It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-23-2004, 06:50 AM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 54
ssmith1018 HB User
Can Someone Help Me Decode Test Results

Tsh 4.61

T3 1.05

T4 6.60

Are These Normal Results?

 
Old 09-23-2004, 06:57 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Can Someone Help Me Decode Test Results

What are the lab ranges? Without a reference they are just numbers.

I can tell you that your TSH is high - the range is probably something like .5-5.0 and so you're 'normal' - well you aren't normal. 95% of the population has a TSH lower than you, closer to 1.0

I can't comment on the others, only to say that testing for Total T4 and total T3 doesn't give your doctor enough information to gauge if you're low or not. You need your Free T levels checked - this is the amount of thyroid hormone that is available to your body to use. T4 and T3 are bound to proteins in the blood and to be used they must be un-bound, or FREEed.

Nat
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-23-2004, 07:08 AM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 54
ssmith1018 HB User
Re: Can Someone Help Me Decode Test Results

On The Tsh .50 To 6.00 Mine 4.61

T3 .70 To 1.70 1.05

T-4 4.0 To 11.0 6.60

 
Old 09-23-2004, 07:41 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,924
dea4 HB User
Re: Can Someone Help Me Decode Test Results

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssmith1018
On The Tsh .50 To 6.00 Mine 4.61

T3 .70 To 1.70 1.05

T-4 4.0 To 11.0 6.60

TSH is too high, the AACE has changed the range to .3-2.5, so your lab is using a very old range.

T3 is low, should be above 1.2

T4 is also low, should be above 7.5

Most people with no thyroid problems will have a TSH closer to 1, so yours is already way above. Both T3 and T4 regardless if free or total really need to be in the upper part of the range.

Does your dr say you are fine? Are you experiencing any symptoms?

 
Old 09-23-2004, 07:59 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Can Someone Help Me Decode Test Results

Ditto what Dea4 said. You need to find a doctor who will do the right tests and listen to your symptoms - you're not 'fine' as the last one told you.

Did you have these tests done in the morning? I recently discovered just how much an AM test vs. and afternoon test can effect results. My morning TSH was more than 2 points higher than my afternoon one.

Nat
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Whats the difference between how a guy treats a friend and someone he is into? Baby_hands Relationship Health 18 03-06-2007 04:11 AM
decode dr talk almac Pregnancy 2 06-03-2006 09:15 AM
Can someone help me ? sassyNoz Cystic Fibrosis 7 11-18-2005 08:31 AM
Got my results...someone please decode? SadFreek Thyroid Disorders 5 03-07-2005 06:17 PM
Help needed from Meep or someone Concerned Male Thyroid Disorders 16 12-17-2004 02:28 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!