It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-24-2004, 09:35 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 3
mammalama HB User
questions about low TSH and poss hypopituitarism

Hello, I am new to this board and was hoping someone could help me about a question I have. My TSH was 0.06 but my T3 and T4 were within normal limits (I do not have the exact results in front of me). I have had several symptoms that makes my physician suspect a possible pituitary tumor. Has anyone experienced this before? I have an MRI scheduled on the 29th. I wish it were sooner because the headaches will not go away (and neither the ear pressure).

Any insight will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.

Last edited by mammalama; 09-24-2004 at 01:28 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-24-2004, 10:59 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Re: questions about TSH

"within normal limits" doesn't mean much. Do you have the actual results and the lab ranges?

If they are low-normal, I would suspect pituitary or hypothalamus problems. and would start treatment for hypothyroidism while seeing what else might be low.

If they are high-normal, I would suspect hyperthyroidism and would start testing thyroid antibodies and consider a thyroid scan.

If they are at the middle of the range, I would say that you don't likely have a thyroid problem at the present, but that it might warrant getting antibody tests done and watching the other levels for a while, in light of your symptoms.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-24-2004, 12:39 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 3
mammalama HB User
Re: questions about TSH

I received my values:

T3 Uptake 25.7 (22.0 to 37.0)
T7 2.36 (1.20 to 3.22)
T4 9.2 (3.8 to 12.0)
TSH 0.06 (0.34 to 4.82)

As you can see they are pretty normal except the TSH. Does anyone have any experience with hypopituitarism? I definately exhibit hypothyroid symptoms but I do think my physician thinks my pituitary is not functioning well for some reason. I am confused about the whole thing! I have felt bad for so long...

 
Old 09-24-2004, 03:20 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 662
K9Mom HB User
Re: questions about TSH

If it turns out that you do have a pituitary tumor, I recommend that you look into more info on pit tumors at [url]http://www.pituitary.org[/url]. They are a great resource. (My sister had a pit tumor removed last year - and her headaches went away immediately!)
__________________
Dx Graves 4/99, tx w/Tapazole & Atenolol - Remission 7/03; Relapse 1/06, back on Tapazole, remission & off meds again 11/06.

 
Old 09-27-2004, 11:39 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 3
mammalama HB User
Re: questions about TSH

Thanks so much for telling me about your sister. Personally, I hope my MRI shows that I have one...I know that sounds awful but at least it would explain the headaches and all of the other symptoms I have had for years. I know that if it is a tumor it can be fixed. If nothing is there then what?

I guess I will find out soon. Thanks again!!

 
Old 09-28-2004, 03:07 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,880
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: questions about TSH

I know that you get headaches being hyper and hypo. I have had both.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Ask questions !!!!!! !!!!!! !!!!!! adjusterrka Cancer: Lung 2 09-14-2010 07:33 PM
A few Questions mm9 General Health 5 04-27-2010 07:32 AM
Questions to ask the dr. list PNo Spinal Cord Disorders 6 12-06-2007 10:37 AM
Help with questions for Cleveland Clinic doctor thyme2b Osteoporosis 19 04-06-2007 07:24 PM
autistic son can't answer questions Dolceaura Autism Spectrum 14 02-01-2007 06:09 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!