It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-24-2004, 05:03 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: California
Posts: 75
plus1more HB User
Help me with my hypo numbers - going bald

I've been on Synthroid for five years, and I had been feeling pretty good for about the last two years. Not worrying at all about my thyroid problem, but I started getting hypo symptoms, so I went to my PCP, 7/23/04, and asked to get blood drawn for numbers. When I got blood work back, I saw that I was about to go hyper for the first time, so I asked if I could decrease from 150mcg to 137mcg and he said yes. He pretty much let's me do what I ask him. Seven weeks later, 9/8/04, I walked in his office to see how my new dose was doing, but there was a doc substituting for him so she forget to check-off the TSH box on the blood lab form. I went again 11/18/04 because I'm still not feeling great, and my hair continues to fall out. Below are the numbers I was able to get at each time my blood was drawn. What would you suggest I start taking, Cytomel? I don't understand why that Free T-4 is high on 11/18/04. Is this the cause of my hair loss and fatigue? Please any suggestions would be helpful. I've always gone by TSH only because my doc says TSH testing is so sensitive nowadays.

7/23/04 result range
T UPTAKE 33.3 27.8- 40.7
T-4 12.2 H 4.5-12.0
FT1 4.1 H 1.6-3.7
TSH 0..23 0.27-4.20

9/08/04
T UPTAKE 31.8 27.8-40.7
T-4 10.2 4.5-12.0
FT1 3.2 1.6-3.7

11/18/04
TSH 0.38 0.27-4.20
FREE T-4 1.8 H 0.9-1.7

Last edited by plus1more; 11-24-2004 at 05:24 PM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-25-2004, 01:05 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,880
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Help me with my hypo numbers - going bald

Hi, I just wanted to tell you that my hair fell out when I was hyper and hypo. I don't have much hair on top of my head. I keep looking at my scalp for new hair growth LOL

My thyroid levels are okay now cause my hair isn't falling out. I thought I would have to invest in a wig.

It is too bad they don't test the freet3 huh? I had my tsh, ft4, and ft3 done at my local hospital. They charged me $391.00 just for that. Just makes me want to Puke Puke!!! I think the freet3 is the highest.

Your ft4 doesn't seem to be that high but it is over the limit.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Old 11-25-2004, 05:00 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 58
lostgrrl HB User
Re: Help me with my hypo numbers - going bald

I had a similar experience - I was doing fine on cytomel - then my doc said after a year of normal blood tests that suddenly i seemed hyper with a high free t3 (even though I had NO symptoms and if anything felt still hypo) -- so he cut my meds down - THEN my hair started to fall out!!!!!!!!!! About 2-3 weeks after he dropped my meds....I told him - he took another blood test and said that I was normal so he wasn't going to change my prescription - and he suggested we drop the meds some more - my hair started to come out in buckets...really - tons and tons....I finally went to a new doc who has put me on both levoxyl and cytomel in much higher doses - my hair seems to have less shed this week - i've only been on the new dose one week - so let's hope....

 
Old 11-26-2004, 11:03 AM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: California
Posts: 75
plus1more HB User
Re: Help me with my hypo numbers - going bald

Thanks so much for your replies. So maybe it was the drop in the Synthroid. The weird thing is that my TSH is still at a good number for me, but what about the Free T4 being so high? Does that mean I should still go lower with the Synthroid? Maybe my body didn't like the drop but I was feeling different that's why I did the drop in Synthroid. If it's not one medical problem, it's another. I thought if I just popped my little pill like I had been doing, I'd be okay. I'd appreciate anymore suggestions because I'm going to burnout my vacuum motor with all that hair everywhere.

 
Old 11-26-2004, 11:23 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 58
lostgrrl HB User
Re: Help me with my hypo numbers - going bald

I think you should go back to your doc and see where your FREE t3 levels are - you may still be very HYPO even with high t4s if it is not being converted to t3!!!!!!!!!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 03:22 PM
hypoglycemia-need help understanding georgiasamich Hypoglycemia 25 12-27-2009 08:38 PM
Hypo and Hair LOSS?? Plzzz Help! curious24 Hair Loss / Alopecia 19 01-11-2007 12:06 PM
Please help!!! YMARTINEZ Thyroid Disorders 4 05-05-2006 07:34 AM
Help am i Hypo? Justin2005 Thyroid Disorders 6 10-26-2005 06:54 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!