It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-25-2004, 01:32 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 111
sickiemcgee HB User
Question meep help with my lab results!

got the lab results and it is as follows:
TSH 2.4 Range: 0.30-4.70
T3 Total RIA 1.8 Range: 0.7-2.1
T4 Free 15.7 Range: 9.1-23.8
Ferritin 36 Range: 13-145

Please help me decipher these I don't know what any of them mean and the doctor sure as heck doesn't want to explain it to me.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-26-2004, 05:43 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Re: meep help with my lab results!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sickiemcgee
TSH 2.4 Range: 0.30-4.70
T3 Total RIA 1.8 Range: 0.7-2.1
T4 Free 15.7 Range: 9.1-23.8
All of these look "normal" and most docs would want to leave well enough alone. I have to disagree with them, though. Refresh my memory. What med are you taking and when did you take it?

Your TSH is slightly elevated, and indicates that you probably need more thyroid hormone.

T3 is right where I like to see it. A free T3 test woudl have been marginally more informational, but this is good.

Free T4 is lower in the range, and most people seem to do better wehn it is above the middle of the lab range, at least at 16.5 and preferably closer to 20.1.

Quote:
Ferritin 36 Range: 13-145
This is very low. People who have ferritin below 50 often experience symptoms of anemia including hair loss and fatigue.

Quote:
Please help me decipher these I don't know what any of them mean and the doctor sure as heck doesn't want to explain it to me.
Hopefully that helps some. I still need to know what you are taking and when you took it on the day the blood was drawn in relation to when the blood was taken.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-27-2004, 08:18 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 111
sickiemcgee HB User
Re: meep help with my lab results!

thanks meep!
As for what I am taking, I am taking nothing because my doc thinks that I am making up my symptoms. I have an appointment with a specialist next week I am hoping he sees something that my doc doesn't.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need help with thyroid results, Meep !!! robertin75 Thyroid Disorders 30 02-19-2005 09:35 AM
MEEP - please take a look if you have time.. irys Thyroid Disorders 13 01-24-2005 06:03 PM
Need your advice on Meds and Testing (Meep, everyone) Peeps Thyroid Disorders 5 01-08-2005 10:24 PM
Help needed from Meep or someone Concerned Male Thyroid Disorders 16 12-17-2004 03:28 PM
Cytomel dosing help needed, please - Meep, anyone Peeps Thyroid Disorders 9 10-28-2004 02:31 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!