It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-25-2004, 07:16 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 87
Ramie HB User
Help interpreting labs

Hi All -

I have had hypothryoid for about ten years - over the past several years i have had probelms with weight gain and fatigue. I am only on T 3 and T4 meds. I recently heard about armour and am wondering if i should be on this instead.


TSH 1.91 (0.40 - 4.00)
FREE T4 0.98 (0.60 - 1.80)
FREE T 3 2.46 (1.80 - 4.20)


GH 2.92 (0 -10)
IGF - 1 194.0 (101 - 303)
FSH 7.93
PROLACTIN 10.30 (1.90 - 25.00)

also my magnesium and calcium were in the low, low range - could these be related to my thyroid? thanks so much.

Sincerely,
Ramie

 
Old 11-26-2004, 04:21 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Re: Help interpreting labs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramie
Hi All -

I have had hypothryoid for about ten years - over the past several years i have had probelms with weight gain and fatigue. I am only on T 3 and T4 meds. I recently heard about armour and am wondering if i should be on this instead.
Armour might be less expensive than the separate T4 and T3 meds, and that would be good reason to change, if the ratio of T3 to T4 in armour is anywhere close to what you are taking. I take Armour and a T4 med so that I get the right amounts of T3 and T4 without having to pay a premium for the more expensive Cytomel. What dose of each are you taking?


Quote:
TSH 1.91 (0.40 - 4.00)
FREE T4 0.98 (0.60 - 1.80)
FREE T 3 2.46 (1.80 - 4.20)
Judging by your TSH, you could use a dose increase, but TSH is not a really goood indicator of what you need.

Judging by the Free T4 being below the middle of the lab range, it tells me you would likely still have symptoms. I prefer to see it at 1.2 or higher, and preferably closer to 1.5.

Judging by the Free T3 being below the middle of the lab range, it tells me you would likely still have symptoms. I prefer to see it at 3.0 or higher, and preferably closer to 3.6.

Quote:
GH 2.92 (0 -10)
IGF - 1 194.0 (101 - 303)
FSH 7.93
PROLACTIN 10.30 (1.90 - 25.00)
Not sure on these, but I know that GH levels are related to well-being and that people who have levels in the upper part of the range tend to feel better and younger. Many "anti-aging" docs prescribe GH to achieve that.

IGf is a breakdown product of GH, and has some activity on its own. It is right where we woudl want it to be.

There is no lab range for the FSH, and I can't accurately interpret it without a lab range.

Prolactin is also in a good place...not too high, and not too low.

Quote:
also my magnesium and calcium were in the low, low range - could these be related to my thyroid?
Yes, Magnesium deficiency is VERY common and is especially so in hypos. Calcium and Magnesium should be in balance, and apparenly yours are close to the right balbance, but just low. Get some Calcium and Magnesium and start supplementing. Remember these points' though: Calcium and Magnesium should be an a 2:1 ratio. If you take 1000mg Calcium, daily, then you need 500mg Magnesium to balance it. Also remember that taking Calcium within several hours of taking your thyroid meds will interfere with your absorbtion of thyroid hormones. Make sure you take Calcium at least 4 hours fmr when you take yout Thyroid pills, and preferabley more.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-26-2004, 05:56 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 87
Ramie HB User
Re: Help interpreting labs

Dear Meep,

Thank you soo much for your feedback. I really appreciate it.

About the armour: i thought this would be a better choice for me since armour contains all the T's (though i am a vegetarian and cant stand the thought of taking something made from an animal).

I take levoxyl .150 and cytomel 25mcg.

How much armour did you think i should switch to and do i continue to take any of these other thyroid meds?

About the magnesium and calcium being below normal range. Why is magnesium deficiency common among hypothyroids? I have read in several places that low calcuim is associated with hypoparathyroid.

I developed symptoms of addisons about 3-4 years ago and only recently was diagnosed and started taking HC - do you think this has had an impact on my thyroid?

Again thank you so much for your feedback. I have been so frustrated with the medical care that i have received and am grateful to talk with someone who has some real input.

Ramie

 
Old 11-26-2004, 06:43 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Re: Help interpreting labs

3 grains of Armour would give you roughly the same T3 (27mcg vs the 25 you are now taking), but would drastically drop your T4 (114mcg vs the 150 you are now taking. I think there are better options that might yield similar results. In order of my preference:

3 grains of Armour plus 37.5mcg T4 would be 151.5 mcg T4 and 27mcg T3 Pretty close to your current dose...

2 grains of Armour plus 112mcg T4 would be closer to what a properly working thyroid gland would produce at 18mcg T3 and 188mcg 4.

3.5 Grains of Armour would be roughly equivalent and simpler to dose and adjust, but woul raise your T3 and drop your T4 from what you are on now at 133 mcg T4 and 31.5mcg T3.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Old 11-26-2004, 06:48 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Re: Help interpreting labs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramie
About the magnesium and calcium being below normal range. Why is magnesium deficiency common among hypothyroids? I have read in several places that low calcuim is associated with hypoparathyroid.
I am not sure, but think that alot of it has to do with hypothyroidism causing poor digestion and absorbtion of nutrients. We have a tendency to have lots of deficiencies.

Quote:
I developed symptoms of addisons about 3-4 years ago and only recently was diagnosed and started taking HC - do you think this has had an impact on my thyroid?
Possible...HC does facilitate the use of thyroid hormones. In a healty person, thyroid production would increase to compensate. In someone who gets their thyroid hormone from pills like we do, adjusting the dose might be necessary. On the other hand, it makes those dose adjustments easier to tolerate, too.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
help reading / interpreting labs, please! statoisjj Thyroid Disorders 2 04-02-2010 10:55 AM
need help interpreting labs plz sunnie123 Thyroid Disorders 4 07-24-2009 08:03 AM
New labs....need help interpreting tigger67 Thyroid Disorders 12 10-28-2008 09:43 AM
Need Help Interpreting New Labs daisyday Thyroid Disorders 4 07-23-2008 11:03 AM
Lab Results-need help interpreting ellabella1 Thyroid Disorders 3 05-19-2008 01:49 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!