It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-26-2004, 09:45 AM   #1
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 70
sillysundy43 HB User
Uh Oh! Overmedicating myself???

I have been taking two grains of Armour for about two months now and think I am overmedicating. My test results came back and my TSH was 0.017! The free T3 and Free T4 were normal she said. I feel okay. My body temp never goes over 98 usually. A lot of times in the morning it is below 97! I guess I will have to tell my doctor that I have self-medicating! I'm going to start taking only one grain. My pulse is fine. Have you ever heard of someone having that low of a TSH and not being hyper?? Please advise. Thanks! Hope ya'll had a great Turkey day!

 
Old 11-26-2004, 09:56 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Uh Oh! Overmedicating myself???

It think it depends on how you feel.When you get up in the morning and your temp. is over 98.2, then you are getting too much.

I have heard here on the board from others that when you are on your medicine, the tsh doesn't matter. The ft3 and ft4 is what you look at.

I am on one grain of Armour. Started off with 1/2 and upped it to 1 grain.

My tsh was suppressed but my ft4 was low(with hypo symptoms). My doc only looked at the TSH(very common for some doctors).

Did you know that the TSH can be suppressed from having depression. I am not saying you are depressed. Just wanted to throw that in. I read it on a very well known thyroid site. Don't know if I can say which one.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-26-2004, 10:08 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 131
Felix73 HB User
Re: Uh Oh! Overmedicating myself???

Hi Sillysunday,

I've just had the same experience as you and I got myself in right old mess from upping my meds too fast.

How do you feel? If you feel hyper, call your doctor and ask him/her what to do. Just say you got your dosage in a mess and you feel hyper. Do not cut it down too fast as you will end up hypo again, like I did. And boy, did I regret it! I'm now having to work out just what dose I need to be on.

If you don't feel hyper, don't cut your dose. My TSH was 0.001 when I was no way hyper.

Good luck,

Felix x

 
Old 11-26-2004, 10:15 AM   #4
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 70
sillysundy43 HB User
Talking Re: Uh Oh! Overmedicating myself???

Oh, gosh thanks a lot for the input! I don't really feel hyper, I'm not losing weight at a rapid pace (actually, I've only lost a couple of pounds) and my body temp is usually around 98 in the morning and moves up to 98.1 thru 98.6 later in the day, which I think is good.

I do suffer from depression and at one time I was on antidepressants, but I quit taking them because of weight gain and numbness feelings (especially sexually). However, Armour has greatly helped my depression and I finally have more energy and bounce in my step that I never had before.

I'm going to cut backto one grain for now, but Idon't know what to tell my doctor. Do you think I should tell him the truth, or what? I'm really scared!

The nurse said my Free T3 and Free T4 were normal, so maybe that is what I should look at!

Thanks.

 
Old 11-26-2004, 10:20 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 58
lostgrrl HB User
Re: Uh Oh! Overmedicating myself???

You should only pay attention to how you feel and your free ts and - even then - you should really pay attention to how you feel I think...If your free ts are normal - I should think that you should NOT change your dosage! It sounds like you are on the right track...TSH is not a viable method to determine your optimum thyroid levels - even if it is suppressed!!!!!!!!!

 
Old 11-26-2004, 10:56 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 131
Felix73 HB User
Re: Uh Oh! Overmedicating myself???

I agree, if you don't feel hyper, don't mess around with your dosage.

If you want to speak to your doctor, just play it down and say you got mixed up. But if you feel ok, I'd just stick with what you are doing.
Felix x

 
Old 11-26-2004, 11:12 AM   #7
Inactive
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Clearwater, FL, US
Posts: 312
hypodude HB User
Re: Uh Oh! Overmedicating myself???

I agree as well....monitor it closely however and be aware of signs of hyper in case you visit hyperland in the near future. If your Frees are ok, I would not cut the dose in half. If I were you, I would fess up with the doctor and let him know what you are actually taking. Perhaps 1.5 of 1.75 grains is more appropriate for you but listen to the signs...if you feel good, then stick with it. If you cut to that low of a dose, you might toggle back to Hypo land.

 
Old 11-26-2004, 11:31 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 131
Felix73 HB User
Re: Uh Oh! Overmedicating myself???

Do not toggle back to hypoland! I'm a temporary resident now because I messed up. It's taking me weeks to get back to normal.

Felix x

 
Old 11-26-2004, 01:52 PM   #9
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 70
sillysundy43 HB User
Re: Uh Oh! Overmedicating myself???

The doctor's nurse called and said he wanted me to come in because my tsh was 0.017 and he needed "to discuss my options". Remember, I have not been prescribed Armour. I started taking it on my own. They are sending me my complete results in the mail. When I get those, I will post them. Do I have to go back to the doctor if I don't want to? I mean just because he said he thinks I should? Thanks.

 
Old 11-26-2004, 02:01 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tulsa Oklahoma
Posts: 66
sheritap HB User
Re: Uh Oh! Overmedicating myself???

Silly sunday, How did you get the armour yourself? are you in the states? I have looked on the internet but they either want a script or sau "out of stock". If you have a good suggestion please e mail me.

Last edited by sheritap; 11-26-2004 at 02:02 PM.

 
Old 11-26-2004, 04:26 PM   #11
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 70
sillysundy43 HB User
Re: Uh Oh! Overmedicating myself???

Yes, I think I will wait and see what my free t's are and cancel my appointment if they look okay. What is an osteopath? Oh, for the one that was looking for Armour, I originally got it from www.myrxforless.com, a Mexican pharmacy. But, I guess they got in trouble and are no more! But, I found a website called anti-agingsystems.com and they have "naturethroid" which is the same thing as Armour, but without fillers. You can get it there.

 
Old 11-26-2004, 04:30 PM   #12
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Uh Oh! Overmedicating myself???

I got mine at the same place. Don't know about you, but I am getting a little worried that someone is trying to stop some of these pharmacies. I could be wrong. Worry wart is what I am.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Old 11-26-2004, 04:41 PM   #13
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 355
lillypad HB User
Re: Uh Oh! Overmedicating myself???

Hey, Lady, you aren't being paranoid....myrxforless and others were closed because of pfizer - it is based on the allegation that these pharmacies were selling fake viagra. Had nothing to do with the thyroid meds. There are still several on the net and are probably safe because pfizer isn't after them....and folks there you go..the 'hard' new. Oh, my that was a bad, bad, joke!

As far as the TSH, I wish docs would get over it! If you frees are in a good range, I wouldn't worry.

 
Old 11-26-2004, 05:25 PM   #14
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Uh Oh! Overmedicating myself???

Oh Lilly you made me feel so much better. I also heard about pfizer and the viagra thing. Surely they wouldn't shut them all down right after I got mine.LOL

Yeah I wish the docs would come to their darn senses about just going by the TSH. Somebody needs to teach them a thing or two.LOL
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Old 11-27-2004, 06:15 AM   #15
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Uh Oh! Overmedicating myself???

Hey Sillysundy43, I forgot to tell you that my TSH was 0.04 but my t4 was low. I had hypo symptoms.

Mine may be a different story though. I had graves and took antithyroid drugs and had RAI. That could be why mine is suppressed. I don't know. My doctors only looked at the TSH.

I think it just all depends on how you feel. When you are on t4 meds, you definitely don't go by the TSH.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
fear of wetting myself kxkxkx Panic Disorders 57 09-04-2009 05:17 AM
I can't keep doing this to myself, a long introduction and a positive affirmation poeticsoul27 Eating Disorder Recovery 1 06-20-2008 05:50 AM
Talk to myself sometimes, ok a lot... could i be schizo? phogirl Schizophrenia 3 05-13-2008 08:45 AM
Talking to myself, loving myself, hating myself. I think I have a mental ilness. Desmond1990 Mental Health 10 11-06-2007 11:55 PM
I am a failure. I cant help myself. I need advice on what I should do.. ilikekimchee Mental Health 7 08-24-2007 09:20 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1162), MSJayhawk (991), Apollo123 (890), Titchou (826), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (737), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!