It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-26-2004, 05:37 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 66
Crazy4ever HB User
Diagnosed with Hashi's!

I finally have a doctor that listens and runs test and I have a diagnosis! I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's thyroiditis and Syndrome X (metabolic disorder). I would prefer not to have any of this but finding out what is really wrong with me is a big relief. Now I can get on with learning what I can about this disease and doing what I can to make sure that I stay as healthy as possible. He wants me to continue on the 50 mcg synthroid and has put me on 500mg a day of metformin. I already have an appointment January for more bloodwork and a follow up. He believes that some of my other levels (lipids and ketosteriods) are a little high due to the metabolic disorder but believes that WE can fix all that. In the past, all the other doctors just said that I was obese and needed to loose weight but never offered any help. He explained everything to me and made some suggestions about diet and was willing to prescribe Xenical to help with my cholesterol and weight. I need to get back to walking on my break at work and riding my stationary bike while watching tv at night.

I would appreciate any suggestions and thoughts from those of you on this board that are dealing with Hashi's so that I too may learn more about this and learn how to deal with it myself.

**************************
These were my results taken at 8:00 am after fasting 12 hours and no synthroid:

TSH 2.074 - range .35 - 5.5
T4 6.8 range 4.5 - 12.0
T3 uptake 29% range 24-39
FT3 2.0 range 1.2-4.9
TPO 10 range 0-34
THYABS 38 range 0-40

Thank you everyone for your time and attention that you pay to all of us on this board! I don't know where I would be without all of this wonderful information that everyone so unselfishly shares.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-27-2004, 02:46 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Suburb
Posts: 1,055
Eagle HB UserEagle HB UserEagle HB User
Waiting for Antibodies Test Results

I don't think you mentioned diabetes, but metformin is for that, you may or may not already know.

Keep us posted.

 
Old 11-29-2004, 10:39 AM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 66
Crazy4ever HB User
Re: Diagnosed with Hashi's!

I was diagnosed with insulin resistance and PCOS in the past. That was why I was originally on the metformin. I have read that metformin is also used in PCOS women who do not have insulin resistance because it helps with stabilizing hormones. I think this is where the doc is going as far as the Syndrome X is concerned. I had a fasting gtt done and according to lab ranges, my fasting glucose was high at 103 but the responses to the gluscose were normal. My bad cholesterol was high as well as my triglycerides which is indicative of the metabolic disorder (Syndrome X). If I can watch what I eat and exercise on a daily basis, I think I can get those numbers back into the normal range and hopefully get off the metformin. As far as the thyroid, we will have to see where that goes!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
How is Hashimoto's diagnosed? MomInApril Thyroid Disorders 6 09-23-2009 09:11 PM
Newly diagnosed with Hashi's. We want a second child, can I be treated safely? mkgbrook Thyroid Disorders 5 09-02-2007 10:48 AM
Basic Advice for Newly-Diagnosed Hashi's Hypothyroiditis librarygirl2 Thyroid Disorders 8 10-24-2006 12:18 AM
diagnosed with Hashi, need advice... 3boyz4me Thyroid Disorders 6 09-15-2006 08:33 AM
Diagnosed with Hashi's Frenna Thyroid Disorders 10 07-21-2006 10:13 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!