It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-29-2004, 07:33 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 245
jdn5764 HB User
test results

I have managed to get my test results with ranges, I don't know if they were all for thyroid but I'll put them in see what you guys think and if my thyroid is okay as they all say.

TSH 2.68 (was 2.51 in July) reange 0.27 to 4.2

Angiotensin convertase 26 range 20 to 90

anca iif negative

anti nuclear antibody 0.3 range 0 0.9

erythrocyte sedimentation 25 range 1 to 15 (dr's aren't bothered)

any ideas?

 
Old 11-29-2004, 08:40 AM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Clearwater, FL, US
Posts: 312
hypodude HB User
Re: test results

Your TSH is still a little high, even though its in the normal range...could just be a normal fluctuation. Your ANA (Antinuclear AB) is negative, which is good - that is one of the main tests for the disease Lupus.

You will either need to get additional tests done if you think you have a thyroid problem or post the results of those tests here along with their reference ranges if you had them done already.

What you have here cannot diagnose a Thyroid problem properly. You need the Free T3 and Free T4 tests at a minimum, but preferably the TOTAL T3, Thyroxine (TOTAL T4) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies and Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies tests in addition to the tests above for a complete workup.

What are your symptoms? Are you on meds?

Last edited by hypodude; 11-29-2004 at 08:41 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-30-2004, 01:08 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 245
jdn5764 HB User
Re: test results

Hi thanks for reply,
No not on any meds.
The Dr told me that the would do a complete Thyroid profile, but these are the only results that came back. He won't send me for anymore testing.

Symptoms that I have had over the years are.. (some come and go).

I seem to get tired very easy at the slightest thing. Something I have gotten used to as I have had a flu type virus this week, and I only feel a little more body achey than normal and have a runny nose, you can say I feel normal even with a flu virus LOL.

Tinitus in ears and ear fullness, which casues dizziness had this since 1999.

My hair comes out alot every time I wash it (dr insists its stress) My hair looks very lack lustre and very thin now. Various hair dressers have asked about my thryoid due to the loss of hair.

Always had heavy periods, but now they are lighter (Dr says hormone changes)

I have had in the past not so much now, tingling crampy feelings in fingers and toes.

Always have cold feet, and sometimes I feel the cold - but times I sweat too easily.

One day constipation next day diahorrea.

Vision is very bad, have one swollen eyebrow eye lid, and a droopy eye lid, vision is dark and blurred in one eye, dry eye, pupil does not dilate. (Dr says its adies syndrome GO AWAY). This was the reason for all the blood tests.

Very hairy, top of legs, stomach, chin, (Dr says it hormone changes again)

Hard painful lumps that when squeezed omit a white thick pusy discharge (DR says HORMONES again). Been tested for Glucose level, 5.2.

I always seem to be blocked one the right side of my nose and eye, wondering it it is sinus.

Find it hard to understand instructions, lack of intersest in things, things seem rather "boring" to me, sun can be shining but day seems very dull. Hard to explain that. I start a sentence and forget what I'm going to say.

Is there anywhere in the UK where I can get sorted out?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Ready for vacation from triple blockade - mostly good test results, but a concern too IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 6 04-30-2010 02:27 PM
how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 11:21 AM
Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 06:45 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (857), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (773), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!