It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-30-2004, 05:29 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 49
Banditboyz HB User
test results - comments

Here are the results of my blood test - any comments? Thanks in advance!

TSH WITH REFLEX
THYROID STIM HORM 2.50

HEME PROFILE

WBC 8.7
RBC 5.73
HEMOGLOBIN 15.5
HEMATOCRlT 48.8
MCV 85.1
MCH 27.0
MCHC 21.8
RDW-CV 11.9
PLATELET 263

DIFFERENTIAL

NEUTROPHILS 68
ABS NEUT- 5.9
LYMPHS 23
ABS LYMPH 2.0
MONOCYTES 6
ABS MONO 0.5
EOSINOPHILS 2
ABS EOS 0.2
BASOPHILS 1
ABS BASO 0.1

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 11-30-2004, 07:38 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,483
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: test results - comments

Only one of those tests is for thyroid, and that's TSH. It is higher than most healthy peoples' average TSH, so it might indicate low thyroid function (hypothyroid). You need more tests to know for sure.
If you can get your doctor to order another TSH along with free T4, free T3, and thyroid antibodies, the results will tell you for sure if you have a thyroid problem or not. If you can't get him to order them, he doesn't know what he doesn't know... and you may be better off with another opinion.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
PSA Re-Test Anxiety Howie63 Cancer: Prostate 10 08-15-2010 08:08 AM
Ready for vacation from triple blockade - mostly good test results, but a concern too IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 6 04-30-2010 02:27 PM
Questions Regarding Results of Blood Test t5403cg Herpes 13 11-27-2007 05:48 PM
Pap test confirmed Herpes Kiz Herpes 18 11-02-2006 05:22 PM
Confused about test results cookie54 Multiple Sclerosis 1 04-21-2005 08:40 AM
New Test Results - Opinions Welcomed don444 Thyroid Disorders 2 11-08-2004 06:41 AM
New Test Results fwa1981 High Cholesterol 5 12-29-2003 08:09 PM
Test results HELP! imnotcrazy Thyroid Disorders 6 11-29-2003 06:15 PM
Exposure from MVA Rescue, Descreet Test, and MORE FirefighterNeedsHelp HIV Prevention 5 09-21-2003 09:28 PM
Test Results... Any thoughts??? TinyTot2 Thyroid Disorders 1 09-05-2003 02:16 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.com™ All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!