It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-01-2004, 05:19 AM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 265
nimbeth HB User
Question Could I go hyper!? - Help?

Hi

I increased my armour dosage to 3/4 grain, from 1/2 grain in which is was taking for a 1 month, and previously 1/4 grain for month. My doctor actually wanted to up my dose to 1 grain but I wanted up my dose slowly.

I am concered that I could go hyper. Will I see hyper symptoms progress slowly or when I take my first 3/4 grain dose.

Here are my new lab numbers:Here are my new lab results. Hope you would not mind giving me your opinion?

TSH 1.35
Free T4 .96 Ref: .61 - 1.76
Free T3 2.9 Ref: 2.3 - 4.2

I just dont want to get hyper, could it happen with these numbers???

THanks
Nimbet

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-01-2004, 07:51 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Re: Could I go hyper!? - Help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nimbeth
Hi

I increased my armour dosage to 3/4 grain, from 1/2 grain in which is was taking for a 1 month, and previously 1/4 grain for month. My doctor actually wanted to up my dose to 1 grain but I wanted up my dose slowly.

I am concered that I could go hyper. Will I see hyper symptoms progress slowly or when I take my first 3/4 grain dose.

Here are my new lab numbers:Here are my new lab results. Hope you would not mind giving me your opinion?

TSH 1.35
Free T4 .96 Ref: .61 - 1.76
Free T3 2.9 Ref: 2.3 - 4.2

I just dont want to get hyper, could it happen with these numbers???

THanks
Nimbet
Each person reacts differently, so there is no telling, but the chances of going hyper are slim on that dose with your labs. If you notice "hyper" symptoms immediately after the dose increase, then they probably aren't hyper symptoms.

Chances are if you notice hyper symptomsthen they are from adrenal fatigue flaring up due to the stress of the dose increase rather than thyroid hormones.

It might ease your dose transitions if you split your dose, taking half in the morning and half in the afternoon.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-01-2004, 09:12 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 265
nimbeth HB User
Re: Could I go hyper!? - Help?

THanks Meep.

I just hope that my numbers go up! They seem low to me. What do you think?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Slight thyroid problem, could anyone give some insight? thaele Thyroid Disorders 23 11-13-2008 08:49 AM
Could .08 TSH ever be ok? gbb Thyroid Disorders 7 11-03-2008 05:14 AM
could this be it??? pucca_chick Bipolar Disorder 3 01-17-2007 09:05 PM
New here, could please use some advice! MJCota Thyroid Disorders 4 10-08-2006 08:34 AM
Could i possibly be going hyper? Mellybean Thyroid Disorders 3 04-21-2005 08:17 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!