It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-01-2004, 03:05 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Question Question about pain!!!!

Yesterday my knees were killing me. Today my back is killing me.(no I don't set at the computer all day)

I was just wondering if anyone else has pains in different areas of the body?
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Old 12-01-2004, 03:11 PM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 600
softcrush HB User
Re: Question about pain!!!!

Yup

My whole body. Its like wearing a razor wire outfit and someone took a hammer to my bones. It hurts to move...and even when I don't.

What med are you on?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-01-2004, 03:21 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Question about pain!!!!

I am taking Armour. I have reduced the dose because I felt like hyper was coming back again.

Was taking 1 grain and reduced it to 1/2 gr. I am selfmedicating because the doctor wouldn't give me any meds because my TSH is suppressed. My t4 was low. I was planning on stopping the Armour for two weeks before I get bloodtests in hopes it will show I am hypo and the doctor MIGHT give me some meds.

I don't know if it would be worth it.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Old 12-01-2004, 04:11 PM   #4
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 600
softcrush HB User
Re: Question about pain!!!!

Have you seen any labs since you current dosage?

 
Old 12-01-2004, 05:34 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Suburb
Posts: 1,055
Eagle HB UserEagle HB UserEagle HB User
Re: Question about pain!!!!

Anyone know any herbals that would get you through such an experiment and not show up on your labs? And if you completely go off your meds, or most of it, could it do any permanent damage so that they might not work for you afterwards? Just wondering. I don't know.

Yesterday I received an email add for one but the list of things it does for you includes lowering blood pressure, and some of us are already too low, one of our many hypo symptoms.

 
Old 12-01-2004, 05:42 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Question about pain!!!!

My main concern is I thought it was illegal. You can order a 3 month supply.
SShhh!! I was sweating it.

So, I'll just keep taking my Armour and tell the doc(if he happens to ask)

It has made me feel sooo much better. Losing weight, normal temps., no lump in my thoat, no constipation, no more snoring(my husband says)
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Old 12-02-2004, 07:29 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Suburb
Posts: 1,055
Eagle HB UserEagle HB UserEagle HB User
Talking Re: Question about pain!!!!

[QUOTE=Lady50]My main concern is I thought it was illegal. You can order a 3 month supply. SShhh!! I was sweating it. So, I'll just keep taking my Armour and tell the doc(if he happens to ask) " (End of quote selection)

Reply: You mean you obtained a 3 mo. supply of Armour and take it along with whatever the doctor prescribed, or instead of what he prescribed? Has anyone tried Dr. Wilson's "ThyroCare"? Does it have T3? And so does dessicated thyroid? Thanks in advance.

 
Old 12-02-2004, 07:43 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Question about pain!!!!

Oh no I don't take anything the doctor gave me. He didn't give me anything because he just looked at my TSH(which is suppressed) but my t4 was low and I felt awful. I had all the symptoms of hypoT. Took RAI Feb.

If I get my insurance, I am going to see if he will give me something. It's worth a try. I am going to tell him what I am doing and go from there.

I'm confused
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Old 12-02-2004, 10:16 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Payson, AZ
Posts: 720
Benzi HB User
Re: Question about pain!!!!

Yes, when I am hypo all large joints hurt (knees,hips shoulders and my spine) also my hand swell and hurt. When I get hyper I have chest pains and lose lots of weight and have to drink lots of high calorie drinks (ensure ect) to stay at 110 lbs. ( can not, no way, eat enough calories)

 
Old 12-03-2004, 09:19 AM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Suburb
Posts: 1,055
Eagle HB UserEagle HB UserEagle HB User
We Can't Win for Losing?

Why not just tell him someone on the forums did this, which leaves you all the wiggle room you need?

He'd certainly be grossly insulted if you said you did it, call it "NONCOMPLIANCE" or something worse, maybe even put you on a list for local doctors to avoid or something like that! (A worstcase scenario.) Play it safe, and let us know what happens, okay?

I found some dessicated thyroid from COWS at a healthfood store where a girl has been hyper and had fibromyalgia, just tried a capsule for the first time this morning, lowered my prescription dose. I'm feeling pretty good right now but it's only been about 3 hrs.

Why even tell the endocrinologist, who may have a "big head" and not respect what patients say very much, according to a site about endo's in my area. Four people already checked a box saying he did poorly on that. But I wouldn't deliberately offend him, may need him again later on for something or other. I had an adrenals test when b.p. went "too low", which I later learned is a hypo-thyroid symptom, and he wanted to get into diabetes, put me on insulin, but my family doctors understand I'm afraid of getting too old to give myself shots, and there's lots of orals right now. I'm doing pretty well on Avandia, Starlix, Glucotrol, Metformin.

May have developed a resistance to antibiotics, will ask my foot doctor, the one I see next, how long it takes to get over it, or if you even can.

Doctors usually have such firm pre-conceived notions, we just don't have to tell all that we know. Can't you just tell him someone on the forums did whatever? And it's true. You're someone on the forums.

 
Old 12-03-2004, 10:00 AM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Question about pain!!!!

Thank you for the expertise help. I will only tell what I am doing if I have to.
No big deal anyway.

Will have to search the healthfood stores for what I need. That would probably be safer. They make it from cows too??? I didn't know that.

Thanks
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Old 12-03-2004, 02:39 PM   #12
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Question about pain!!!!

That sounds like a reasonable price.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

Last edited by moderator2; 12-03-2004 at 09:20 PM. Reason: please carefully review the posting rules

 
Old 12-04-2004, 09:27 AM   #13
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Question about pain!!!!

Whoops guess I was wrong. Sorry Eagle made a mistake there. Must have been on the high cholesterol board.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Old 12-04-2004, 11:43 PM   #14
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,991
niecsey HB Userniecsey HB User
Re: Question about pain!!!!

(((((hugs))))) lady

 
Old 12-05-2004, 06:35 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tulsa Oklahoma
Posts: 66
sheritap HB User
Re: Question about pain!!!!

I seem to be in more pain after I have relaxed and then tried to move.I find it very painfull to get up in the morning,I seem to forget that it is going to hurt when I take that first step and try to bound out of bed but my feet feel like the bones are about to snap and I cant stand up straight. But after a few moments it gets ok. I am more stiff since I started the armour. but I am atributing that to the change in meds. (i hope i am right)

Mostly my pian is in my hips legs and feet
.

Oh I have also found that you should not try to do all of your christmas shopping in one day. I beleive it will truly kill you.

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!