It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-01-2004, 05:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8
lostmale29 HB User
a question on labs

I have a few questions for any body willing to help please. I had a total thyroidectomy in may of 2004. I take 200mg of levoxyl this was the original dose given after surgery and what im taking now.i really have days that i feel terrible almost cant walk , my toes, knees,ankels ,really almost all my muscels and joints ache and crack ( the cracking is really bad in my neck and down the center of my back, man that is annoying.) Anyway i have only seen the endo once since May and I have a appointment in Dec. I swore i was not on enough meds, so i called to gets some bloodwork done so me and the endo could have a heart to heart lol. these were the results,

t4 direct 1.07 ng/dl 0.61-1.76

tsh 1.15 uiu/ml 0.350-5.500

t3 111 ng/dl 85-205

and the docs comments are that im normal (yeah right ha ha) and no changes needed. am i wrong is my t3 too low to feel good ive read a lot of good things about amour, honestly i really dont know what to do i dont feel great and i have been dealing with this mess for over three years is this all the better i am going to feel? i could use some advice please , a little ammunition if you please. god bless and thank you

 
Old 12-02-2004, 05:15 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 188
LucyPearl HB User
Re: a question on labs

Hi...sorry I can't answer your question - I'm not good with labs numbers but there are others on here who are. I'll bump your message up so it doesn't get lost. Check back later today and hopefully someone will answer you
LucyPearl

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-02-2004, 07:28 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Re: a question on labs

Quote:
Originally Posted by lostmale29
I have a few questions for any body willing to help please. I had a total thyroidectomy in may of 2004. I take 200mg of levoxyl this was the original dose given after surgery and what im taking now.i really have days that i feel terrible almost cant walk , my toes, knees,ankels ,really almost all my muscels and joints ache and crack ( the cracking is really bad in my neck and down the center of my back, man that is annoying.) Anyway i have only seen the endo once since May and I have a appointment in Dec. I swore i was not on enough meds, so i called to gets some bloodwork done so me and the endo could have a heart to heart lol. these were the results,

t4 direct 1.07 ng/dl 0.61-1.76

tsh 1.15 uiu/ml 0.350-5.500

t3 111 ng/dl 85-205

and the docs comments are that im normal (yeah right ha ha) and no changes needed. am i wrong is my t3 too low to feel good ive read a lot of good things about amour, honestly i really dont know what to do i dont feel great and i have been dealing with this mess for over three years is this all the better i am going to feel? i could use some advice please , a little ammunition if you please. god bless and thank you
I think you need more T4, and your T3 should rise accordingly, but I think some additional T3 wouldn't hurt, either. getting those both up to at least the middle of the lab range (T3 should be 150+ and T4 should be 1.2+) would be a good goal. Getting your doc to see this is another story, though.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Old 12-02-2004, 07:32 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Re: a question on labs

From a paper written by Dr. Dommisse (perhaps you should look up this paper and consider buying a copy for your doc):
Quote:
In order to optimize the hormone replacement in an otherwise-healthy young or middle-aged patient, the FT3 and FT4 should be in the upper one-third or near the upper end of the laboratory normal reference range.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Old 12-02-2004, 02:36 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8
lostmale29 HB User
Re: a question on labs

I thank you so much , i am really tired of not feeling good as im sure so many others are!My primary physican and my endo are both telling you could pilot a plane bt your tsh numbers that there is nothing wrong with me its in my head.Thanks to this board and others sharing i see otherwise but like you said Meep its hard to get them to listen so i start to belive it is in my head.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Iron high and other abnormal labs? robine27 Open to All Other Health Topics 5 08-19-2009 06:52 PM
Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!! kittyroo Thyroid Disorders 3 11-03-2008 10:53 AM
New labs... new doctor TraumaJunkieVA Thyroid Disorders 3 10-17-2008 05:48 AM
I got my new labs. Please help!!! tigger67 Thyroid Disorders 4 09-11-2008 11:04 AM
My labs results (any input would be helpful) Hypothyrodism/hormone problems Natalie00 Thyroid Disorders 12 03-04-2006 08:22 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (899), Titchou (835), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!