It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-06-2004, 08:50 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 131
Felix73 HB User
Help with lab results please?

Hi all,

I am wondering whether anyone can offer any insight into my latest lab results. I am hypo and was diagnosed in August and given thyroxine and then additional Armour. I started feeling much better about six weeks ago and then suddenly crashed again. My specialist told me to stick at 125 mcg thyroxine and 2 grains of Armour for two weeks and then have some more labs done.

Even though the labs are beyond the mid point in the range, I'm still feeling exhausted and wonder if anyone has any input:

26 November 2004
TSH 0.01
FT3 5.1 (2.1-6)
FT4 22.4 (11.8 - 24.6)

7 July 2004

TSH 1.06
FT3 3.7 (2.1-6)
Ft4 15 (11.8 - 24.6)

Thanks in advance,

Felix x

 
Old 12-06-2004, 09:09 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 256
dogtired HB User
Re: Help with lab results please?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Felix73
Hi all,

I am wondering whether anyone can offer any insight into my latest lab results. I am hypo and was diagnosed in August and given thyroxine and then additional Armour. I started feeling much better about six weeks ago and then suddenly crashed again. My specialist told me to stick at 125 mcg thyroxine and 2 grains of Armour for two weeks and then have some more labs done.

Even though the labs are beyond the mid point in the range, I'm still feeling exhausted and wonder if anyone has any input:

26 November 2004
TSH 0.01
FT3 5.1 (2.1-6)
FT4 22.4 (11.8 - 24.6)

7 July 2004

TSH 1.06
FT3 3.7 (2.1-6)
Ft4 15 (11.8 - 24.6)

Thanks in advance,

Felix x
Hi Felix
Maybe you're on too much Armour and it's making you hyper which can
leave you feeling exhausted as well. Just a thought I'm sure one of the
experts will be around soon to help you.What was the TSH range?
Take care

Last edited by dogtired; 12-06-2004 at 09:10 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-06-2004, 10:52 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 131
Felix73 HB User
Re: Help with lab results please?

Thanks Dog. I don't feel hyper but Meep do you have any clues?

felix x

 
Old 12-07-2004, 03:53 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 131
Felix73 HB User
Re: Help with lab results please?

Just an amendment. I received a copy of the tests from my GP. The range for the Free t4 was 10-22.0 and the Free T3 was 2.6- 6.8. Which put my T4 in the hyper range!

Meep or someone, do you have any thoughts. My specialist is like the scarlet pimpernel and I can't get hold of him.

Felix x

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 02:22 PM
Please help me reach my health goals. flpete88 General Health 1 03-02-2010 08:18 AM
Please, please, please help me!!! JK2000 HIV Prevention 35 02-26-2010 05:36 PM
Bug Phobia - I cannot live like this. Please please help me! ard251 Phobias 2 06-19-2009 10:18 PM
Do I have a Thyroid problem? Please help me Ness25 Thyroid Disorders 4 04-21-2008 01:11 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!