It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-07-2004, 09:04 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Question Question about t3?

Does anyone know if you just take t3 will it make your t4 go up too?
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Old 12-07-2004, 11:07 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Question about t3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lady50
Does anyone know if you just take t3 will it make your t4 go up too?
Hi Lady. Taking T3 (cytomel) or taking a natural med with T4 and T3 will typically make your T4 go down, not up. Many of us taking natural meds also take some synthetic T4 along with it because of this. The ratio of T4/T3 in Armour is higher than it is in humans. Too much T3 can drive your T4 down, making you feel worse instead of better.

Nat
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-07-2004, 01:56 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Question about t3?

Well hi and welcome back!!! That makes since to me. That was kind of a dumb question for me to ask anyway. Little brainfog today I guess.

Thanks
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Old 12-07-2004, 04:32 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 265
nimbeth HB User
Re: Question about t3?

So would you suggest adding t4 to armour therapy. For example I am currently on 1 grain Armour, and my FT3 and FT4 have gone done since starting 10 weeks ago (i started on 1/4 grain to begin and increased gradually to 1 grain, which I started today.)

I really dont feel any better (except for the 2nd week on a 1/4 grain I felt much better for about a week) What do you think?

Thanks
Nimbeth
Nimbeth

 
Old 12-07-2004, 06:48 PM   #5
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 600
softcrush HB User
Re: Question about t3?

Lady:

I think we were on to this subject in another thread. Its counterlogical in a way, but there is evidence to back up what Gopher's saying. Overtime, the T3 OUTPACES the T4 and that doesn't feel too good. Whether it suppresses the T4 on to top of that, is probably up for much debate...and the whys and wherefors..etc.

Either way, you deal with it by actually adding in a bit of T4. One can do this by simultanelously letting up a little, on your dose of Armour.

There is a "school of thought" that suggests the synthetics will cause some kind of issue I haven't heard of any.

But, one also needs to to weigh the risk/benefit ratio too.

Staying in doors too much, or drinking that cola drink are bad for you, but people do that anyway. Right?

I hope this helps...wish you luck dear!

~S

 
Old 12-08-2004, 01:03 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 131
Felix73 HB User
Re: Question about t3?

Hi,

This is interesting! I'm on Armour and Thyroxine. My Free t4 level is at the top of the range but I need to get my T3 level up.

Which should I increase?

Felix x

 
Old 12-08-2004, 06:23 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Question about t3?

Felix, are you taking selenium and vit D? These two are very important when talking about converting T4 to T3. Selenium is well documented and you can find information in the Archive thread. You need to start with about 200mcgs a day and then cut back after a few weeks to 100mcg. You don't want to have more than 200mcgs for extended periods of time as you can have too much. Vit D is something I just learned about myself from a biochemist who runs a compounding pharmacy. He explained to me that the receptors for thyroid hormones are the same as those for progesterone and Vit D (which really isn't a vitamine but a steroid hormone) and being deficient in one (thyroid, vit d or protesterone) will affect the others.

The two, Vit D and Selenium, can help your body convert T4 to T3, and it might be all you need right now. Then again, you might be a bad converter and you might need to cut down on the T4 and add in a little more T3.

Do you have your latest labs?
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 12-08-2004, 10:55 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 131
Felix73 HB User
Re: Question about t3?

Hi Gopher,

Thanks for the info. I'm taking Selenium already but the Vitamin D is something I can add.

My last labs were:

TSH: 0.01
FT3 5.1 (2.6-6)
Ft4 22.4 (10 - 22)

The specialist I am seeing is quite happy with these numbers but as I'm still pretty tired, has increased my Armour by 1/2 grain. He wanted to increase my thyroxine but I was scared I would go hyper. I'm now on 125 mcg thyrox and 21/2 grains of Armour. Enough to fell an elephant but it seems like I need it.

What do you think?

 
Old 12-08-2004, 03:08 PM   #9
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 600
softcrush HB User
Re: Question about t3?

Wow....Nice labs!

Vitamin D comes to us naturally from the sun too. In fact it is the "only" natural way to get it. So...don't forget to get outside and expose some skin!

Since I'm living like Count Dracula right now, I'm gonna have to change my pattern.

Good luck!

Hey...Felix, by the way did you ever get your cortisol checked?

~S

 
Old 12-08-2004, 04:31 PM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Question about t3?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Felix73
My last labs were:

TSH: 0.01
FT3 5.1 (2.6-6)
Ft4 22.4 (10 - 22)
Those are some really nice numbers, Felix. I would agree with your specialist based on the labs that this is a good place to be - however your symptoms would suggest otherwise.

Have you had anything else tested? As Soft suggested, how is your cortisol? Do you know how your other hormones (DHEA, progesterone, estrogen) are? If you're FTs are up and you still feel fatigued I'd look to see if something else wasn't an issue (adrenals, low iron, b12).
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 12-08-2004, 11:50 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 131
Felix73 HB User
Re: Question about t3?

Not bad eh? Shame the numbers don't seem to reflect real life! But luckily, I've got a doctor who is barely interested in figures.

I'm still waiting for the cortisol results to come back. Fingers crossed that they'll appear this week.

How you getting on these days? Any improvement? Hope so.

I know what you mean about living like a vampire!! Can't wait for the summer as I missed it all this year due to this thyroid malarky.

Felix x

 
Old 12-09-2004, 06:01 PM   #12
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 600
softcrush HB User
Re: Question about t3?

Felix:

Hmnn.. Were you speaking to me?

Believe it or not, I went to my compounder today. He's the only human I've encountered in since April. He believes the same as I do about SO much. Amazing huh? We've talked about Kirlian photography and how something natural like an Armour pill would give off more light than a "dead" Synthroid pill.

I picked up my fresh bottle of Snythroid and dropped off my 5 mcg Cytomel script to be time-released. It should be done being mixed in 10 days. Can't wait.

Right now, I'm almost a week into my little-sliver-of-Armour test (7milligrams). I've been adding it to my morning regime of two (50mcg's) of Synthroid. I feel worlds better. Its like someone just dug me part way out from under the Empire State Building or something. My face smiles when I do. LOL

I now want to kill all those people who said that 100 percent t4 is the way to go. ARG!!! I've starved myself of it all this time! Well...since September anyway. Some of the brutal muscle aches have lifted...and I can hold a pen in my hand and write a lot easier.

My mental state seems almost normal...I can think!!!!

I've heard myself laugh a couple times. Didn't know where that awful cackle noise was comeing from...Then I realized it was ME. LOL

I sat out on the back step for 30 minutes to get some sunlight in my body. Did you know that you innerds enjoy sunlight...even if it doesn't shine there! LOL

My migranes have improved...my skin is not looking so covered in acne! Its nice. Just 7 milligrams of Armour. Amazing!

I bought some melatonin from GNC and some Lipoic-Acid...and some Magnesium. I tried the Magnesium...and it kinda didn't feel too good in the tummy. I hope that was just a fluke.

I'm gonna do the Melatonin tonight..and see what happens.

Does anyone know if you shouldn't take it with a trycylic?

Something strange seems to be going on with the cortisol results...so I'm like you FELIX...and am waiting with my fingers crossed. The lab says they've hit a snag that I thought I'd ALREADY straightened out.

Everything should be in by tommorow...

I hope you get what you are looking for too!

And so it goes...

~S

 
Old 12-10-2004, 12:50 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 131
Felix73 HB User
Re: Question about t3?

Hi Soft,

Sorry I was talking to you and I'm so glad you are seeing some improvements with the Armour. It worked great for me - its the difference between night and day as far as I am concerned. It's been fairly up and down since I started but I think that was because I started messing with my dose and got in a pickle!

Try a search as there are loads of sites that check drug interactions for you. Am I allowed to say??? Try the links on the international pharmacy site. Worth a look.

Fingers crossed for the cortisol results. I'm hoping that this will help clear up some of my remaining symptoms - one way or the other.

I'm so happy that you are "getting there". Isn't it great when you start seeing the light at the end of this very dark tunnel.

I'd be interested to hear how you get on with the time-release meds. I don't think such a thing exists in the UK.

Felix x

Last edited by Felix73; 12-10-2004 at 12:52 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Question about vinegar JohnR41 Diet & Nutrition 6 05-30-2010 07:11 PM
Hi new here with a question. birdlover4ever Multiple Sclerosis 14 05-15-2010 10:03 AM
Another Question Regarding Risk... Worried Worring HIV Prevention 6 05-06-2010 04:34 AM
Tick bite question lhtst2 Lyme Disease 3 05-04-2010 07:52 AM
who diagnosed you with VN initially? charlotte67 Inner Ear Disorders 12 11-11-2007 10:17 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1007), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!