It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-07-2004, 03:30 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Alabama
Posts: 68
Sandy373 HB User
Question please help with lab work

hello everybody,
I've just gotten my lab results and they say everything is normal. Funny, because I don't feel normal. My hearts been racing again, I've started taking mid-day naps and I've had numbness and tingling in my feet and left arm again. My temp runs about 97.3 and I feel cold at times. I hope somebody will be along soon to help with my lab results. I don't know what to do now. I thought once I had this done, they'd see I needed an adjustment. Now I'm lost. Please help. What should I do now?
I've been on 75mcg of synthroid since Aug. and I don't seen an endo till mid Jan. I want to be better for x-mas. Here are my results:

9-13-04
Thyroxine (T4 Free, Direct, S T4, Free (Direct) 1.31 (0.61 - 1.76)
TSH 3.529 (0.350 - 5.500)
Magnesium, Serum 2.3 (1.6 - 2.6)

12-2-04
TSH .0935 (0.350 - 5.500)
Thyroxine (T4) 10.2 (4.5 - 12.0)
T3 Uptake 31 (24 - 39)
Free Thyroxine Index 3.2 (1.2 - 4.9)
Thyroid Antithyroglobulin Ab <20 (0 - 40)
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab <10 (0 - 34)

I hope I entered that right. If any more info is needed, just let me know.
And thanks in advance.
Sandy

Last edited by Sandy373; 12-07-2004 at 08:07 PM.

 
Old 12-07-2004, 05:27 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: Need help with lab results

Hi Sandy, It sounds to me like you just don't feel worth a dang. Your body temperature is too low in my opinion. I will let the experts help you with the rest.

Hope you get to feeling better soon!!!
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-07-2004, 07:49 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Alabama
Posts: 68
Sandy373 HB User
Re: Need help with lab results

Just bumping it up so I don't get lost. Any advice on these tests would help.

Last edited by Sandy373; 12-07-2004 at 08:07 PM.

 
Old 12-08-2004, 03:56 AM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Onsted, Michigan
Posts: 63
pickapro1999 HB User
Re: please help with lab work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandy373
hello everybody,
I've just gotten my lab results and they say everything is normal. Funny, because I don't feel normal. My hearts been racing again, I've started taking mid-day naps and I've had numbness and tingling in my feet and left arm again. My temp runs about 97.3 and I feel cold at times. I hope somebody will be along soon to help with my lab results. I don't know what to do now. I thought once I had this done, they'd see I needed an adjustment. Now I'm lost. Please help. What should I do now?
I've been on 75mcg of synthroid since Aug. and I don't seen an endo till mid Jan. I want to be better for x-mas. Here are my results:

9-13-04
Thyroxine (T4 Free, Direct, S T4, Free (Direct) 1.31 (0.61 - 1.76)
TSH 3.529 (0.350 - 5.500)
Magnesium, Serum 2.3 (1.6 - 2.6)

12-2-04
TSH .0935 (0.350 - 5.500)
Thyroxine (T4) 10.2 (4.5 - 12.0)
T3 Uptake 31 (24 - 39)
Free Thyroxine Index 3.2 (1.2 - 4.9)
Thyroid Antithyroglobulin Ab <20 (0 - 40)
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab <10 (0 - 34)

I hope I entered that right. If any more info is needed, just let me know.
And thanks in advance.
Sandy
Sandy, Your readings don't look right, I can not tell what the FT's are and what there ranges are. Could you clarify alittle? Thanks
__________________
Kris

 
Old 12-08-2004, 05:23 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,293
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: please help with lab work

Did you change doctors between Sept and Dec? I ask because the rounds of tests are so different. Your free T4 was tested in Sept, but only total T4 was done in Dec. Neither round of tests is enough to tell what your all-important free levels are. In Sept, your free T3 should also have been tested. In Dec, neither free T was measured.

The free hormones are most important because those are the ones that are directly used by your cells for metabolism. Your total T4 [=Thyroxine (T4)] of 10.2 includes both free and bound T4, which could mean you still are short of enough free T4. Free T3 uptake is useless to assess thyroid function; its purpose serves as one of the steps in the Free Thyroxine Index test. The FTI is an estimation of your FT4, not a direct measure of it. The FTI, on the face of it, looks to be ok; but a direct measure of FT4 is much more revealing. Again, your free T3 should be measured, because even if you have enough FT4, a shortage of FT3 signals trouble.

You apparently have no thyroid antibodies, so Hashimoto's is a much slimmer possibility.

 
Old 12-08-2004, 04:57 PM   #6
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Alabama
Posts: 68
Sandy373 HB User
Re: Need help with lab results

to pickapro: I"m not sure what you mean by clarify. I just coppied it as it was.
and to Midwest: thanks for pointing out that they didn't do my free T's and thanks for letting me know about Hashimoto's. I think what caused my hypo was the radiation they did to my throat 13yrs ago. I don't know if that's a diagnoses or not? I am going to the doctor in the morning to find out what next and I'll ask about those tests. Exactly what should I ask for? just my free T3 and Free T4. I am still so new to all this. I'm starting to catch on but between the hypo and the effects of neurontin, I'm having trouble understanding right now. : ( And I'm just using my family doctor until I can get into an endo in mid jan. It's been since Aug or Sept. since I've seen an endo and nobody else I've seen seems to know what to do. I've kinda took it into my own hands till I get real help. It upsets me though that they didn't do those tests. I did ask for them and I don't know why they didn't do them. Or if they thought something else was covering it? Who knows with doctors.

 
Old 12-08-2004, 08:41 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,293
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Need help with lab results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandy373
I think what caused my hypo was the radiation they did to my throat 13yrs ago. I don't know if that's a diagnoses or not?
Radiation can definitely cause hypoT. No doubt about it.
Quote:
Exactly what should I ask for? just my free T3 and Free T4.
Yes, exactly. Free T4 and free T3. They may insist on doing another TSH... my doctor always does that with the frees; but truthfully, it really isn't necessary if you're in treatment. That's because TSH becomes irrelevant then.
Quote:
It upsets me though that they didn't do those tests. I did ask for them and I don't know why they didn't do them.
I think the reason they don't do them is ignorance. They just don't know those are the best indicators of thyroid health, so they're not used to ordering them. Most doctors won't even consider T3 medication, so to them, there's no need to check T3. Some labs don't even list free T3 on their requisition forms.

You might want to consider finding a naturopathic or osteopathic MD to treat you. They are generally better than conventional doctors when it comes to thyroid disease. I've seen some people report that they ran into a dud in these specialities; but mostly, these specialities have better track records than even endos.

 
Old 12-09-2004, 08:50 PM   #8
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Alabama
Posts: 68
Sandy373 HB User
Re: Need help with lab results

I had my follow up today. I was seen by another doctor in the office today and am really happy with him. He really talked with me and listened to what I was saying. I had no trouble getting my Free T4 and Free T3 tests ordered and he didn't give me a hard time as to why. He even thought of a few more tests to run and gave me some web sites for good information. My doctor even made me feel comfortable about my worries of MS and told me I was getting the tests I need and some things just take time to be diagnosed. I also had my bladder test done today. I'm worried it won't come out so well as the nurse seemed concerned. But I'll worry about that after I get the results. Well I'm rambling now, so I'll get off here. Thanks for the info and taking time to explain how the Free T's work. I think that really made a difference today. Wishing everyone the best,
Sandy

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
NEED HELP WITH THYROID RESULTS, Do I need meds with these results ?? thyroid chick Thyroid Disorders 4 04-18-2010 11:50 AM
I need a cone biopsy jaylite Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 45 11-12-2009 05:55 AM
Need help with blood results please. david45249 Thyroid Disorders 77 03-02-2009 05:45 AM
Low in EVERYTHING--what came first? hypoT Thyroid Disorders 4 11-19-2008 12:04 PM
New Guy Need help pete12 General Health 10 09-04-2008 02:28 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!