It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-08-2004, 05:08 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 593
irys HB User
Question Question about bloodwork

Hi guys -

Just a quick question...

I received the requisition for my lab for my new bloodwork from my new endo. Here is what he's testing:

Free T4
TSH
Antithyroglobulum
Antithyroidperoxidase


Can anyone tell me what the last two measure? (I think I spelled them right..)

Also he wrote in the bottom right corner of the sheet "DX: Hashimotos disease"


Hashi is something my mom has, so I'm wondering if maybe he thinks that's what I have???

Last edited by irys; 12-08-2004 at 05:08 PM.

 
Old 12-08-2004, 09:04 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,314
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Question about bloodwork

Yes, he thinks you have Hashi's too. The tests are "antithyroperoxidase" and "antithyroglobulin". Those are the two antibodies associated with Hashi's.

He's doing the right tests, but see if you can humor him into doing a free T3 as well. He may not want to, especially if your insurance is a managed HMO-type plan. (Free T3 is probably the most costly of the lab tests, so sometimes they want to skimp.) Sometimes the TSH and free T4 can look pretty good, but if your FT3 is low, you'll still have symptoms. Anyway, it's good to know the baseline levels when beginning treatment.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-09-2004, 05:03 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 593
irys HB User
Re: Question about bloodwork

Well, cost is an issue for me so maybe it's okay that he didn't do the FT3 yet. Maybe I'll ask him about that at the appointment if my results come back okay. But the way I understand things with my insurance is that as long as the tests are medically necessary, they'll cover it 100%.

Though I think I'll scream if he tells me everything looks "normal"


Thanks for the answer

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Hashimotos question upperlimits Thyroid Disorders 6 01-06-2008 08:43 AM
Goiter Question RAINIE73 Thyroid Disorders 7 05-17-2007 09:43 PM
Question..I am confused..... JJ High Cholesterol 6 11-19-2005 08:26 AM
A Question About Blood Work UBR Blood and Blood Vessel 0 11-12-2005 09:52 PM
dosage question glo81 Thyroid Disorders 66 10-13-2005 09:02 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1011), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (761), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!