It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-10-2004, 04:57 AM   #1
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London , England
Posts: 338
west end girl HB User
results help please ??

My results ( so far ) any ideas on what this means , my err GP says i'm normal


TSH - 0.74 mU/L referange range 0.35-4.50

Cholestrol ( total) 4.0 mmoL/L desirable range up to 5.2


Any ideas ??? ( I feel rather bad seeing doctor on monday )


Thanks Sara xx
__________________
" stay happy, keep positive & smile every day "

 
Old 12-10-2004, 04:59 AM   #2
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London , England
Posts: 338
west end girl HB User
Re: results help please ??

forgot to say , I have hasi and had half my thyroid removed 6 months ago ..

sara xx
__________________
" stay happy, keep positive & smile every day "

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-10-2004, 07:30 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Coachella Valley, California, USA
Posts: 42
superstring HB User
Re: results help please ??

Dear Sara, I'm not gonna be any help with the thyroid bit because I only see that your results seem to be in the normal range. For TSH, in U.S. it's measured in uIU/mL, but the magnitude of the numbers seems about right--e.g., my TSH was always between say 1.25 and 2.00, with a reference range of .47 - 5.01 for our particular lab (and I never had any symptoms of hypo or hyper), so it looks like the same units as UK. So on paper, your TSH appears to be "normal". But apparently "normal" for one person could cause symptoms in another person. Are you taking thyroid hormone? Maybe too much? I just want to be encouraging, you will recall that my problem was nodules, not thyroid dysfunction as such. So this isn't really my area, but you were so helpful to me I just want to let you know I'm here & interested in what happens. I assume the dr you are seeing MOnday is an endocrinologist--he should work with you to find out what the deal is... Regarding cholesterol--I think UK units & US units are different--cholesterol is measured here in mg/dL & under 200 is considered "desirable". I do know something about this--total cholesterol levels can vary all over the place, and generally higher cholesterol is considered "bad" because of correlation with coronary artery disease. But (a)cholesterol is made of "bad" cholesterol & "good" cholesterol & triglycerides & in order to know what is really going on in there you need what is called a lipid panel which measures all these components & their relative amounts, and (b) you can't feel your cholesterol, which is why it's insidious & they like to measure it. If your total was "high", they would undoubtedly want the more detailed test. There are various ways to achieve a more desirable profile, first diet & exercise & then various drugs. This is probably a GP issue, unless you have cardiovascular symptoms, & then you'd be referred to a cardiologist. Anyway, good luck & don't lose that wonderful spirit!

 
Old 12-11-2004, 12:32 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,991
niecsey HB Userniecsey HB User
Re: results help please ??

Hello Sara hun xxx good luck lm not feeling to good either

 
Old 12-11-2004, 06:09 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,278
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: results help please ??

Sara, you haven't had enough tests for anyone to say you're "normal". Your TSH is in the "normal" range, but that's obviously not good enough... you still feel bad. What dose are you on now? It likely isn't enough, or else you need some T3 with it.

You've seen us say it a thousand times, I'm sure. You need your free Ts tested. But I know that's almost impossible in the UK. I hope you can navigate your way around your medical system and get the treatment you need.
Feel better soon, friend.

Edited to add.... Superstring, you do know pretty much about high cholesterol... but do you know that hypothyroidism is the second leading cause of high LDL, after poor diet? And if it's caused by hypoT, all the lifestyle changes in the world won't help. (I know first hand!) It takes the right amount of thyroid hormone to stand a chance toward lowering it.
Statin drug makers all recommend thyroid testing before their "drugs" are prescribed, but they don't tell you that the risk of statin-induced muscle damage is several times higher in untreated hypothyroid people than in the general population.

Last edited by midwest1; 12-11-2004 at 06:15 AM.

 
Old 12-11-2004, 07:51 AM   #6
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London , England
Posts: 338
west end girl HB User
Re: results help please ??

Midwest , thanks so much for all the info , thanks for taking the time to
write back to me .. I AM going to see my specialist ( PRIVATE ) so I
can have the blood tests I want .. I am taking 100 mcg of thyroxine ..
Doesn't the word 'normal' make you feel angry

Superstring , big thanks to you to for taking the time to write to me .
I really appreciate it , I really do

Niecsey , sorry to hear your not feeling to well either
{{{{{{{{ hugs to you }}}}}}

Once again thank you to everyone for the kind words , you lot are great

Sara xx
__________________
" stay happy, keep positive & smile every day "

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Bug Phobia - I cannot live like this. Please please help me! ard251 Phobias 2 06-19-2009 10:18 PM
MRI Results-please assist in layman terms Calflady Spinal Cord Disorders 7 03-10-2009 10:23 PM
MRI of lumbar spine results please explain don15902 Back Problems 0 01-18-2008 05:46 PM
Questions Regarding Results of Blood Test t5403cg Herpes 13 11-27-2007 05:48 PM
More Questions... HELP please * re lab results inside thread * MCKMN Thyroid Disorders 11 04-24-2006 06:15 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1166), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!