It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-10-2004, 07:56 AM   #1
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA/OHIO
Posts: 136
naanee HB User
Question Mom's lab report

Hello Every body,


Can some one take a look my mom's lab report please.

T4 FREE,CALCULATED 2.30 (1.20-3.22)

T4, TOTAL 7.5 (3.8-12.0)

T3 UPTAKE 30.6 (22.0-37.O)

TSH 2.10 (0.40-5.50)

T4 FREE 1.2 (0.8-1.8)

T3 TOTAL 122 (60-181)

THYROGLOBULIN AB 2.0 (0.0-2.0)
THYROID PEROXIDASE AB 46.0 (0.0-2.0)

 
Old 12-10-2004, 08:18 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Re: Mom's lab report

Quote:
T4 FREE,CALCULATED 2.30 (1.20-3.22)

T4, TOTAL 7.5 (3.8-12.0)

T3 UPTAKE 30.6 (22.0-37.O)

TSH 2.10 (0.40-5.50)

T4 FREE 1.2 (0.8-1.8)

T3 TOTAL 122 (60-181)

THYROGLOBULIN AB 2.0 (0.0-2.0)
THYROID PEROXIDASE AB 46.0 (0.0-2.0)
Her Total T3, and her Free T4 are mid-range, and not where I woudl think they would cause a problem. Total T4 is a littel below midrange, but only by a hair. Most docs, even agressive ones would shy away from treating someone with these labs. BUT...

Thyroid Peroxydase Antibodies are high. These antibodies attack the very mechnism that the thyroid gland uses to manufacture thyroid hormone. This means that the thyroid glan'd ability to make T4 and T3 will diminish over time, and this DOES warrant treatment. This can be a source of symptoms even if T3 and T4 levels are good.

Thyroglobulin antibodies attack the proteins that bind to thyroid hormones to store them in the thyroid gland and in the bloodstream. This causes Free T3 and Free T4 levels to rise as the antibodies destroy the proteins, and might be the reason that Total T4 is slightly lower than mid range, but Free T4 is slightly above midrange.

My advice: If the doctor wont' treat now, it is just a matter of time before labs deteriorate to the point where treatment will be necessary. Getting to a good doc who understands the course of autoimmune thyroid diseases would be beneficial.

Meanwhile, she can help herself by making sure she is getting plenty of Selenium (up to 200mcg a day). Selenium has been shown to lower antibody levels, so it may help reduce her symptoms, and improve the other labs in the process.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

Last edited by Meep; 12-10-2004 at 10:13 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-10-2004, 08:54 AM   #3
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA/OHIO
Posts: 136
naanee HB User
Re: Mom's lab report

Hello Meep,

Thanks you for reply. Can she take Armour thyroid. She is Diabetics type2. if can than i am going to talk to her doctor. She is taking Selenium 200mcg.
Is that mean she is Hypo?????

Last edited by naanee; 12-10-2004 at 11:11 AM.

 
Old 12-10-2004, 10:15 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Re: Mom's lab report

She is not really hypo, yet, but the antibodies might be causing a problem, and I think that she WILL be hypo. A smart doc would see this too, and might put her on thyroid meds, and Armour is one of the options.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Old 12-10-2004, 10:51 AM   #5
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA/OHIO
Posts: 136
naanee HB User
Re: Mom's lab report

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meep
She is not really hypo, yet, but the antibodies might be causing a problem, and I think that she WILL be hypo. A smart doc would see this too, and might put her on thyroid meds, and Armour is one of the options.

Thanks you so much for reply.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :( Karina1 Thyroid Disorders 16 05-10-2010 06:37 PM
God help me, I lost my temper with Mom upatnite58 Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 21 01-30-2009 07:54 AM
Bringing Mom Home !!!! DrewsG Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 8 12-08-2008 07:40 AM
Update on Mom Martha H Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 5 06-09-2007 04:05 PM
My mom just had to take my dad to the ER Gabe30 Pain Management 32 12-01-2005 06:51 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1175), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (846), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!