It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-10-2004, 06:36 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Wink New bloodtests results

I must say I am feeling quite normal these days and even seem a little smarter.

Before Armour(felt awful 1 month ago)

November 1, TSH 0.04 range (0.49-4.67)
ft4 0.95 range(0.59-1.17)

Today TSH 0.01
ft4 1.13

I feel great now. The ft4 was just too low for me. They haven't faxed me the ft3 yet. My TSH has been suppressed even before meds. Will be seeing a doctor to get that one figured out. If he knows anything about it. Maybe he can refer me to an endo.

Also wanted to add that I have no more heart flutters and my blood pressure has came down from 150s/90s to 128/74. HYPO DOES CAUSE HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE FOR SURE. LOL
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Old 12-10-2004, 08:20 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 355
lillypad HB User
Re: New bloodtests results

Did you visit with the doc? How did it go?

How much armour are you taking now?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-11-2004, 04:58 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: New bloodtests results

I started out with 1/2 grain of Armour for two weeks. Put it between the cheek and gum and left it there. Wasn't feeling much better so upped it to 1 grain. Then, I started feeling a little hyper so went back to 1/2 grain. I think I will keep it at that.

The doctors wouldn't give me any t4 so I just ordered my own generic Armour and self medicating. I really hate doing that. Would rather be under a doctors care in case something goes wrong. I am changing doctors again and am going to be armed with lots of information to show him. Maybe he will be sympathetic towards my needs.chuckle

I don't care if he just gives me t4 meds. Just as long as I get enough to where I feel as good as I do now.

This doctor that faxed my results(he is 50 miles away) wrote on my bloodtests results "OK NO CHANGE IN MEDS". He doesn't even know I am taking meds and I didn't tell him that I am self-medicating. Guess he didn't look at my files very good. I am going to keep on taking my Armour. Hope that this new doc will set down with me and listen to me.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Old 12-11-2004, 09:58 PM   #4
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 600
softcrush HB User
Re: New bloodtests results

Can you phone the endos in your area and ask the receptionists if they prescribe Armour before you schedule an appointment? Its called "Qualifying"...you can do that!

My guess is you should keep your Armour and add a T4 to it. Don't let a doctor wrestle that pork pill out of you!

I'm so glad to hear you feel good now. Its been quite the battle for you Lady50. Don't give up when you are winning!

~S

 
Old 12-12-2004, 11:10 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Lady50's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,879
Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
Re: New bloodtests results

I am on state insurance so I gotta get a darn referral from my regular doctor. I am not having any problems converting my t4 to t3. I know that if you get the t4 to the upper half of the range it will make the t3 go up.

I don't want to give up the Armour but I also want regular visits to the doctor. Since I have graves, I have antibodies that I think are making my vision worse.

I did some research on graves and it is true that once you have it, you will probably have it the rest of your life. There is a possibility that I could get another autoimmune disease from my antibodies. Since I took the RAI, it made the antibodies worse. It was a big mistake to take that poison.

Also I learned that if you have had RAI, the TSH can be suppressed for many months.

Thank you so much for your support.

Since my mind has not been so foggy, since taking Armour, so have been able to understand what I read on the websites like AACE.
__________________
** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Awaiting biopsy results from endoscopy Hamilton92 Acid Reflux / GERD 4 11-03-2007 04:10 PM
can bloodtests reveal cancer? vinniestugots Cancer 13 10-25-2006 04:57 PM
4 y/o CBC results....help reading them. USMCwifeAMY Children's Health 10 08-26-2006 10:55 PM
bones? bloodtests doraluma Bone Disorders 2 12-14-2005 07:08 PM
Can you help with these ANA test results? sdmay3 Lupus 3 08-12-2005 08:00 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1162), MSJayhawk (991), Apollo123 (890), Titchou (826), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (742), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!