It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-13-2004, 02:21 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 193
Colomolo HB User
Blood results - help!

I have my lab results now for a TFT.

Thyroid Function Test
(MEB) -Normal, No Action

Serum Free T4 Level - 16.5 pmol/L (9.0-19.0)

Serum TSH Level - - 0.55 mu/L (0.35-4.94)

R TFT INTERPRETATION
Comment :- Euthroid. If on Thyroxine, replacement adequate

Thats all it says for the TFTS but I have all my other blood tests too.

So what do these mean?

Thanks

 
Old 12-13-2004, 03:54 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 274
pushka HB User
Re: Blood results - help!

Hi

It means that according to your lab results your thyroid function is pretty close to being normal. That is what euthyroid means. How do you feel?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-13-2004, 04:10 AM   #3
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 2
bonzo HB User
Re: Blood results - help!

It might have been a good idea if you also had a free T3, anti-thyroid antibodies, and possibly a reverse T3. Your tests appear good, however, they don't really show if your T4 is being converted to the active T3. If it isn't, then you could definitely have hypothyroid symptoms. You don't say if that's your problem. Also, if you have anti-thyroid antibodies, you could have normal test results and still be hypothyroid because the antibodies are targeting your thyroid and it could be hypo functioning. If you're female, other hormones could come into play. Estrogen is known to make the effects of thyroid hormone. So, even if you have enough, estrogen cancels it out.

Good luck

 
Old 12-13-2004, 05:31 AM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 593
irys HB User
Re: Blood results - help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzo
So, even if you have enough, estrogen cancels it out.

Good luck
I'm not sure I understand this... do you mean maybe she has too much estrogen?

 
Old 12-13-2004, 08:42 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 193
Colomolo HB User
Re: Blood results - help!

Hi thank you so much for the replies.

I just wanted to also say Im male and 34.

Ok I have been to see the specialist, have not been back long. Its all very confusing for me.

She says its taken over the whole gland, I need to have some more tests done, a type of X-Ray and then depending on the results of that if hot and cold have a biopsy and
an Ultrasound.

She thinks its a benign nodule adenoma??? Obviously they can't rule out maligancy but she said lets not jump the gun. She said from feeling it it seems even and not malignant. She mentioned that it could be createing a hormone

I dont fully understand.

I have always felt I had a high metabolism, I eat and eat and dont put on weight. I have loads of energy, I pace up and down and get bored easily, I cant concentrate for long. I have recently had diareaah for 4 weeks which is settleing down now, that was why I went to the doctors and they discovered the goitre.

The specialist I went to see today was private and I had to pay. I now have to decide if I go to the NHS and wait a month or two or get the money to sort this out now.

 
Old 12-13-2004, 09:12 AM   #6
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 51
scriv HB User
Re: Blood results - help!

If you can afford it, go and have it done privately to put your mind at rest re the growth. I assume you are in the uk like me. I am waiting to know if I have a pituitary problem or not.....if my next tests are still confusing, I shall go privately.

 
Old 12-13-2004, 09:15 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 593
irys HB User
Re: Blood results - help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Colomolo
Hi thank you so much for the replies.

I just wanted to also say Im male and 34.

hehe, sorry

 
Old 12-13-2004, 09:17 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 193
Colomolo HB User
Re: Blood results - help!

Yep Im in the Uk and its now become really confusing.

The private specialist says I need more blood tests and some other thing (I think and X-Ray) prior to having the Ultrasound.

I have phoned my NHS GP and the GP left a message saying I should stay NHS and the Ultrasound is next for me on the 7th Jan and dont worry as its not life threatening. This is not what the private specialist said to me. She said if the first two tests reveal something then its a case of having radioactive iodine and no ultrasound is neccessary.

I can go private but if I need more tests and an operation then the costs go up and up.

Im not sure what to do.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Blood Pressure extremes for each hour of each day for an entire year. Machaon High & Low Blood Pressure 23 06-25-2011 09:22 AM
Lupus and blood pressure spikes when sleeping. Sunsetnan Lupus 121 07-26-2010 07:21 AM
Steriod Use and Blood Test Results Stronginthearm Kidney Disorders 0 04-22-2010 06:55 AM
Blood glucose can be reduced for Type 2 Diabetics Takecare Diabetes 27 04-30-2008 03:23 PM
hypothyroid blood results help please lynne55 Thyroid Disorders 6 08-28-2007 09:47 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1007), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (851), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!