It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-13-2004, 10:57 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 89
gracesufficient HB User
lab results are in...

Hi all -
Talked to my dr's office, and the nurse gave me the levels even though the dr has not seen them yet....

TSH: .68 (She said normal range is from .34-4.82
Free T4: .66 (She said the normal range is from .59-1.17)

I believe these are actaully all the thyroid related tests they ran! My CBC was 13.6 so that was good, but anyway, I have no idea what any of this means!! I don't have a clue!
Obviously my dr is going to get back to me.. but not till Thursday because he is out of town! Ugh! Should be noted this is just my general practitioner.
One other question.. do I as a patient have the right to request other tests on that blood... ie: Free T3, TPO and Tg as Midwest (I believe) suggested? I asked the nurse if they could still be run, and she said that she would need a dr's approvial, ie: my OB/GYN or something..... so do I contact them and ask them to approve it? She said they still could run the tests on the blood they have.... I am confused!!!

Any help would be grand!
LM

Last edited by gracesufficient; 12-13-2004 at 11:25 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-13-2004, 02:54 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,341
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: lab results are in...

Your FT4 is too low for you to feel well. Just being within the range isn't good enough to be considered 'optimum'.

Yes, you have the right to all the tests it takes to get a diagnosis. Meep has described the method to get what you want. First, politely ask for the tests you want. If the MD tries to talk you out of them, use a little humor and say, "Please, just humor me." If he still refuses, with continued good manners, ask that he put your request and his refusal in the written record. Ask for photocopies for yourself and your insurance company. Tell him you plan to appeal his decision. Usually, by that time, he'll back down and order the tests. Of course, if he didn't see the need for them in the first place, it isn't likely he'll know how to interpret them when they do come back. You still might have to go elsewhere to find satisfaction.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-14-2004, 11:29 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 89
gracesufficient HB User
Re: lab results are in...

Thanks midwest!
I am kind of in limbo here waiting to see what my dr. is going to say about the levels... it will be interesting to see if he writes them off as normal, or looks beyond that "range" to know the symptoms are shutting down my life.

I am still trying to figure out what to do about the additional tests. As stated my doctor is out of town, so I am thinking I will just mention it on Thursday when I see him again....but how important are the tests? Should I "push" to get them done or is it FT4 that matters? What does the FT3 mean and how does it come into play?

Thanks all!!

LM

 
Old 12-14-2004, 11:58 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 256
dogtired HB User
Re: lab results are in...

My CBC was 13.6 so that was good..

gracesufficient
The CBC actually consists of several blood test WBC,RBC,HGB,HCT
and some others I can't remember right now. I'm just guessing this
is the hemoglobin result????

 
Old 12-14-2004, 12:00 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 95
-Misha- HB User
Re: lab results are in...

Hello Gracesufficient:

You may also want to consider that you have secondary hypothyroidism given your current lab results. I believe wanttobehealthy was discussing this on the "What do I do?" thread.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 12:21 PM
Ready for vacation from triple blockade - mostly good test results, but a concern too IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 6 04-30-2010 03:27 PM
Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 03:22 PM
how bad was your results before they did surgery mamaomany Back Problems 6 10-01-2008 06:37 PM
Awaiting biopsy results from endoscopy Hamilton92 Acid Reflux / GERD 4 11-03-2007 05:10 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!