It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-13-2004, 02:20 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 251
countrygal HB User
Question Low normal tsh ?

Can you have a low normal and still need medicine? My TSH was o.7 (0.3-5.1). I think i am in need of medicine for my thyroid. I have gained so much weight and unable to lose it. I feel tired and warn out. Lose of hair with no answers to why. I have lots of medical problems and i have read alot about different dxs and i feel i need something for my thyroid. Can anyone share any experiences or thoughts with me?

 
Old 12-13-2004, 05:51 PM   #2
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 70
sillysundy43 HB User
Re: Low normal tsh ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by countrygal
Can you have a low normal and still need medicine? My TSH was o.7 (0.3-5.1). I think i am in need of medicine for my thyroid. I have gained so much weight and unable to lose it. I feel tired and warn out. Lose of hair with no answers to why. I have lots of medical problems and i have read alot about different dxs and i feel i need something for my thyroid. Can anyone share any experiences or thoughts with me?
Doctors go strictly by TSH levels all too often...the normal TSH level for one person can be suppressed, while for the other person it can be 2.0! Normal TSH levels have gone down recently...you definitely sound like you have hypo symptoms...I had the same symptoms and my doctors told me I was "normal"..now I self-treat with Armour thyroid and feel ten times better!

GEt your other levels checked, including free T3 and free T4!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-13-2004, 07:30 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,921
dea4 HB User
Re: Low normal tsh ?

I agree, you need to have your FREE T3 and FREE T4 checked, those are your actual thyroid hormones that are available to your body, the TSH is a pituitary response and can very often be very deceiving. You may also want to be tested for antibodies, your other levels can all be o.k. but if you have antibodies you will still have symptoms, so get the TPO and TSI antibody testing.

Keep us posted.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
is it normal aatwins2009 Cerebral Palsy 3 06-03-2010 12:44 PM
Frustrated Mom--Son has high TSH normal T3 and T4 cshearer79 Thyroid Disorders 2 04-22-2010 09:51 PM
High RDW/RBC, Low MCV, MCH, and Hemoglobin, Normal Hematocrit cebby Blood and Blood Vessel 1 05-25-2009 12:56 PM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 04:11 PM
Lab results - Dr. says they are normal love2fishfork Thyroid Disorders 9 06-16-2008 08:34 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!