It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-14-2004, 06:18 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Christine L HB User
Unhappy Got some test results need help interpreting

Hi all. I'm back. I finally convinced my primary to do some testing...talk about pulling teeth! Some have come back and I don't quite know what they mean, so here goes and please feel free to chime in as I am lost here. Here are my test results:

TSH 2.74 on 12/6/04 TSH 1.8 on 10/4/04

T3Uptake is 25.7 Ref Range is 27.8 - 40.7 This came out of range

Thyroid Peroxidase AB is 3.9. Ref Range is 0.0 -2.0. This came out of range

T4, Free is 1.1. Ref Range is 0.8 - 1.8.

What do these tests mean and what are they testing? I have been so sick over the past few months and have all the symptoms of Hypo. My thyroid scan that my doctor ignored 2 years ago and that I just got a copy of stated the diagnosis as Graves Disease. I am scheduled to go for another scan on Dec 27 and 28th. This has been after many arguments with my doctor. At this point, he is humoring me and actually was so very inattentive this past time as he seems to think I'm not really sick and making up symptoms. At least, that is my impression. I know how I feel and some days I cannot even get out of bed - I hurt all over and get in brain fogs, etc. This website has been a lifesave for me and I feel that I have people who understand here and can relate - it make it a lot easier. Hope to hear from you soon.

Christine

 
Old 12-14-2004, 07:08 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 243
elggon HB User
Re: Got some test results need help interpreting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Christine L
Hi all. I'm back. I finally convinced my primary to do some testing...talk about pulling teeth! Some have come back and I don't quite know what they mean, so here goes and please feel free to chime in as I am lost here. Here are my test results:

TSH 2.74 on 12/6/04 TSH 1.8 on 10/4/04

T3Uptake is 25.7 Ref Range is 27.8 - 40.7 This came out of range

Thyroid Peroxidase AB is 3.9. Ref Range is 0.0 -2.0. This came out of range

T4, Free is 1.1. Ref Range is 0.8 - 1.8.

What do these tests mean and what are they testing? I have been so sick over the past few months and have all the symptoms of Hypo. My thyroid scan that my doctor ignored 2 years ago and that I just got a copy of stated the diagnosis as Graves Disease. I am scheduled to go for another scan on Dec 27 and 28th. This has been after many arguments with my doctor. At this point, he is humoring me and actually was so very inattentive this past time as he seems to think I'm not really sick and making up symptoms. At least, that is my impression. I know how I feel and some days I cannot even get out of bed - I hurt all over and get in brain fogs, etc. This website has been a lifesave for me and I feel that I have people who understand here and can relate - it make it a lot easier. Hope to hear from you soon.

Christine
Hi Christine. I know what you are going thru, except my symptoms are hyperthyroid. It took 6 months before my DR would do a blood test because he didnt believe anything was wrong with me either. What I really wanted to respond to was your later thread about your BP. I got my blood test about a month ago and they found that my cholesterol was 260 and my triglycerides are 500, WAY off the charts. My blood pressure was also sky high. I am a healthy 22 year, dont smoke, drink socially, not overweight and I have never had any of these problems previously. I feel absolutley terrible some days, but others like today, I feel normal. All of my thyroid results were "normal," not that I know what that is. But after reading these boards I've found out that normal for one person may not be for me. Hope to hear from you soon about your condition.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-14-2004, 07:14 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Christine L HB User
Re: Got some test results need help interpreting

Hi Elggon. I think they need to come up with board certified doctors in thyroids! This is ridiculous that we all have to go thru this. And to boot, I am in an HMO, so I have to deal with the ignorance of my primary doctor to get any tests done. I recently vistied the lab website recommended by Mary Shomon and decided if my primary keeps up being so nasty that I will actually pay for these tests myself. Thank God I am still working. Thanks for your message.

 
Old 12-14-2004, 07:21 PM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 243
elggon HB User
Re: Got some test results need help interpreting

Yeah, I have really bad insurance thru work so I understand that ordeal. Additionally there are no endocrinologist in my city, so that makes this even harder!

 
Old 12-14-2004, 09:59 PM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Coachella Valley, California, USA
Posts: 42
superstring HB User
Re: Got some test results need help interpreting

Elggon: there are no endocrinologists in my town, closest big city 170 miles away. My regular "dr" is actually a family nurse practitioner. I think she is smarter & more knowledgeable than some drs...certainly she pays more attention to the whole patient, but after ordering TSH, T3, T4, & scan & uptake she referred me to local surgeon, who ordered fine needle biopsy, & then told me I should go to a thyroid specialist. He gave me a name but it was too far away for my taste. I got on internet & poked around & looked for endocrinologists who claimed expertise in thyroid. I selected & made appointments & saw 4--two of them actually were experts in thyroid. Both were at big university medical centers. I have PPO insurance, but since no endos in my town I can go anywhere & get the full benefit percentage paid. Bottom line: it's worth it to travel to get the right answers, if necessary.

 
Old 12-15-2004, 06:23 PM   #6
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Christine L HB User
Re: Got some test results need help interpreting

Can Somebody Help Interpret These Tests In My First Thread? What Does It Mean To Have Antibodies Out Of Range And T3 Uptake Out Of Range? Meep, Do You Know...you Seem To Know A Lot About This Stuff. Thanks.

 
Old 12-15-2004, 07:21 PM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,298
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Got some test results need help interpreting

Quote:
TSH 2.74 on 12/6/04 TSH 1.8 on 10/4/04

T3Uptake is 25.7 Ref Range is 27.8 - 40.7 This came out of range

Thyroid Peroxidase AB is 3.9. Ref Range is 0.0 -2.0. This came out of range

T4, Free is 1.1. Ref Range is 0.8 - 1.8.
Your TSH says you're hypothyroid. Healthy people have TSH of about 1.0.
Your peroxidase antibodies are slightly elevated. Not much, just a little. In some people, that wouldn't mean much, but for you... with hypoT symptoms, it probably means that you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis... the leading cause of hypoT.
Your free T4 is low-ish. It's within the lab range, which most doctors interpret as fine, but it really isn't. Most women feel best when their FT4 is in the upper third of the lab range.

I'm not sure what the T3 uptake indicates. I'm not knowledgeable enough about it to comment.
Hope you can convince the doc of the reality of all this.
Good luck.

 
Old 12-16-2004, 06:08 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Got some test results need help interpreting

Quote:
T3Uptake is 25.7 Ref Range is 27.8 - 40.7 This came out of range
T3 Uptake is a test for the proteins (Thyroid Binding Globulins) that carry thyroid around in your blood stream and is expressed as a percentage. The important thing to remember about his test is that it is not a test of your T3 levels.

When the results of this test are low, as yours are, it means you have a lot of thyroid binding protein in your system and it is gobbling up your T3. T3 that is bound to a protein is not available for use by your body. This test doesn't tell you enough about the state of your T3, although based on your low FT4 your T3 is probably also low.

What you need is a FT3 test. If you cannot find a good doctor covered by your HMO and you decide to pay for the tests yourself you might be better off using healthcheckUSA, at least with them you're guaranteed to get the right tests done (Thyroid Panel #2 gives you TSH, FT4 and FT3 for about 75$).

Nat
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
help interpreting test tiredpoet Thyroid Disorders 4 03-17-2008 07:59 PM
Inconsistent Test Results brigitteblues Herpes 5 12-25-2007 06:43 AM
Positive Lyme Test cindys601 Lyme Disease 10 09-19-2007 03:16 PM
Test Results, need some help interpreting them TLValiant Kidney Disorders 25 06-05-2007 10:08 AM
test results need help interpreting lisaa Addison's Disease 7 10-21-2004 09:45 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (906), Titchou (850), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (755), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!