It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-15-2004, 04:55 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 243
elggon HB User
Lab results in, need advice

Hi everyone. I just got my results in the mail. My DR only checked TSH and Free t4. They were:

TSH 3.42 (lab range .3-4.2)
Free T4 1.1 (lab range .8-1.8)

Please let me know if anyone knows anything about this. My DR said I was normal, but I still dont feel normal. Also, my eosinophils were a little high, which my DR never mentioned when he told me my results on the phone, so I'm assuming it's nothing to worry about. Anyone know anything about that.

Thanks alot

 
Old 12-15-2004, 05:21 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Lab results in, need advice

Quote:
Originally Posted by elggon
Hi everyone. I just got my results in the mail. My DR only checked TSH and Free t4. They were:

TSH 3.42 (lab range .3-4.2)
Free T4 1.1 (lab range .8-1.8)

Please let me know if anyone knows anything about this. My DR said I was normal, but I still dont.
It's not surprising you don't feel normal; those numbers are way off. Just being within the range doesn't mean you're "OK". That TSH range is very old and out of date, the correct range should be .3-2.5. 95% of the population with no thyroid illness has a TSH of 1 or less; this is where you want yours. Your FT4 is also low, it should be in the middle of the range if you're male and in the upper 3rd if you're a woman. My FT4 was higher than yours and I could barely function.

I would ask my doctor for a referal to a specialist if that is all your insurance will allow. If you can pick a doctor I would try to find one of the TopDocs who come recommended by other hypothyroid patients. IF that doesnt work I'd get on the phone and call around to doctors asking them questions over the phone that will allow you to pick a good one. The right questions to ask can be found in the Sticky in this forum called "Information Archive" - it's full of a lot of really helpful information.

You feel bad right now because your thyroid hormone levels are low, you're not 'normal' and don't let a doctor who doesn't know what he's talking about convince you otherwise!

Nat
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-15-2004, 05:34 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 243
elggon HB User
Re: Lab results in, need advice

Thanks so much Nat. Is there a website or something where I can find the most current ranges? By the way, I'm a female, if that helps with the results.

THanks

 
Old 12-15-2004, 05:50 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Lab results in, need advice

Yes, if you're female then those numbers are even lower than where they should be if you were male. No wonder you feel so crappy!

Re the ranges for FTs will differ based on the unit of measurement, the exact test being used and the population being tested. The new range for TSH can be obtained by visiting the webiste for the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists and printing off their press releases for January 2004 and 2003. I am not permitted to post the websites but you should be able to track them down on your own with the information provided.

For specific range targets you should check out the National Academy of Clinical Biochemistry (NACB) - they have guidelines for testing and treatment. The guidelines are in pdf format. You're looking for Guidline 23, 26 and 27.

"Guideline 26. Levothyroxine (L-T4) Replacement Therapy for Central Hypothyroidism
  • A serum FT4 level in the upper third of the reference interval is the therapeutic target for the L-T4 replacement dose used to treat central hypothyroidism due to pituitary or hypothalamic dysfunction.

Guideline 27. Clinical Utility of TSH Assays (Functional Sensitivity ≤ 0.02 mIU/L)
  • When the serum FT4 is low and yet the serum TSH is only minimally elevated (<10 mIU/L), a diagnosis of central hypothyroidism should be considered.
  • The majority (>95%) of healthy euthyroid subjects have a serum TSH concentration below 2.5 mIU/L. Ambulatory patients with a serum TSH above 2.5 mIU/L when confirmed by a repeat TSH measurement made after 3-4 weeks, may be in the early stages of thyroid failure, especially if TPOAb is detected.
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 12-15-2004, 05:54 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 243
elggon HB User
Re: Lab results in, need advice

Thank you so much, I'm going to look up both of those websites and get as much info as I can. Maybe my doctor will believe that I am not "normal." Thyroid-wise anyway

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 11:21 AM
Ready for vacation from triple blockade - mostly good test results, but a concern too IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 6 04-30-2010 02:27 PM
Still no results!!! jessmari Fibromyalgia 11 04-26-2010 11:01 AM
Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 02:22 PM
NEED HELP WITH THYROID RESULTS, Do I need meds with these results ?? thyroid chick Thyroid Disorders 4 04-18-2010 11:50 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (617), FinnMaid (301), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (855), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (769), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (654), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!