It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-23-2005, 07:53 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 258
miller01 HB User
anyone have CRH/ACTH tested?

Has anyone ever had their CRH, from hypothalamus, and/or ACTH, from pituitary, tested? What were the results and what were your symptoms?

I am wondering if maybe I have a defect in the functioning of these glands. I have had anxiety for years and just came across an article about CRH and anxiety. My cortisol levels have been elevated in saliva, blood and urine. And still are! (My endo doesn't even consider looking at saliva test)

Anyways, I am going to endo this Friday and was trying to think of a way to request these tests. I have these terrible black circles around my eyes and several people have told me that I looked tired. I also don't have much of an appetite...which I think is controlled by CRH. (correct me if I am wrong..) I have been losing weight, only because I don't even want to eat. I don't know how to get endo to do further testing.....HELP.

Thanks!

Sometimes I feel like I am dying...and definitely aging more inside.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-24-2005, 04:47 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 560
Concerned Male HB User
Re: anyone have CRH/ACTH tested?

You might want to post this at the Addison's Disease forum.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol in the AM ACTH Thyroid Disorders 4 08-13-2009 12:55 AM
Elevated ACTH and high-norm cortisol? ACTH Addison's Disease 0 08-10-2009 08:58 PM
Does a morning ACTH of 69 (7-50) and an AM Cortisol of 8.8 (4-22) look like Primary? TheAntiEndo Addison's Disease 31 05-02-2008 06:09 PM
Can anyone point me in the right direction? hopalong_too Addison's Disease 14 04-16-2008 06:49 AM
How I interpret the ACTH stimulation test Hormoneman Addison's Disease 7 06-14-2007 12:20 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!