It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-25-2005, 07:37 AM   #1
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 43
texanniew HB User
Please help me understand what my levels mean.

keep reading different 'norms'. Please help me understand what my levels mean.

TIA



TSH 3.170 (0.350 - 5.500)

Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S

T4, Free (direct) 1.27 )0.61 - 1.76)

Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum 2.7 (2.3 - 4.2)



HGB ALC with MGB estimation

Alc 5.4 (4.5 - 5.7)

 
Old 01-25-2005, 12:06 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,930
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Re: Please help me understand what my levels mean.

Quote:
Originally Posted by texanniew
keep reading different 'norms'. Please help me understand what my levels mean.

TIA



TSH 3.170 (0.350 - 5.500)

Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S

T4, Free (direct) 1.27 )0.61 - 1.76)

Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum 2.7 (2.3 - 4.2)



HGB ALC with MGB estimation

Alc 5.4 (4.5 - 5.7)
Your Free T4 should be about 1.42 (70% or upper 1/3) so you are low.
The Triiodothyronine (T3) is also way too low, it should be about 3.63 (70% or upper 1/3)
And your TSH is way too high.
Are you on meds? If so its time for an increase.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-25-2005, 01:44 PM   #3
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 43
texanniew HB User
Re: Please help me understand what my levels mean.

Thanks for replying.
I was just dx'd in Dec and am on .88 synthroid. I go back for a recheck Feb 3.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help me understand my blood results amandah1974 Thyroid Disorders 2 10-23-2008 02:16 PM
New, please list some of your symptoms of RSD sammyo1 Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD) (CRPS) 20 07-13-2008 11:16 AM
Last 3 BS Reads 193,215,209 PLEASE HELP! lookin4aclue Diabetes 18 07-17-2006 08:29 AM
Newbi post- please read. R neck/back/shoulder problems. mrsaa Back Problems 8 01-30-2006 12:26 PM
Had a HOrrible experience on Effexor and want to know why?? HELP PLEASE with this MissGooberLynn Depression 15 05-22-2005 11:21 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (630), FinnMaid (311), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1177), MSJayhawk (1004), Apollo123 (903), Titchou (847), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (753), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (668), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!