It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2005, 11:32 AM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 951
jennyVee HB UserjennyVee HB User
Help, Tsh Lowered From 47.10-1.60 In 2 Weeks? Possible

Hi guys I needed help, I was in the ER yesterday for asthma, however the doc ordered a thyroid tsh test and I was a bit confused whether the nurse really did my bloodwork or not she put the iv but since I was having a breathing treatment I was a bit dizzy and dont remember clearly,, especially since one time my blood work was switched one time, so since I did not see the nurse drawing blood I was a bit worried that my results were again switched. on 1/13/15 my tsh was 47.10 and yesterday 1/25/05 was at 1.60, can this be possible to have it lowered so much, I recently just started the thyroid combo meds. srmour/synthroid a bit over a week ago, anyway my doc sent me for a new test tomorrow to make sure of these results what do you guys think this can be possible? below are before/after results within 1/13/15-1/25/05

DATE 1/13/05 DATE 1/25/05

TSH=47.10 TSH= 1.60

GLUCOSE- 106 GLUCOSE -89

BUN-9 BUN-8

K-3.4 K-4.5

BUN/CREAT RATIO -10 BUN/CREAT RATIO -7

GLOBULIN-3.6 GLUBULIN-4.1

ALKP- 97 ALKP-93

TOTAL BILI- 0.40 TOTAL BILI - 0.48

WBC- 7.4 WBC-8.5

RBC-5.11 RBC-4.80

MCV-79 MPV-79

MCH- 27.3 MCH-28.1

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-26-2005, 12:06 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 1,639
Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
Re: Help, Tsh Lowered From 47.10-1.60 In 2 Weeks? Possible

TSH has a half-life of less than an hour, so once thyroid hormoen levels (T3 and T4) are high enough, TSH can fall dramatically.
__________________
Danny

I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

 
Old 01-26-2005, 03:44 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Posts: 208
Stacia HB UserStacia HB User
Re: Help, Tsh Lowered From 47.10-1.60 In 2 Weeks? Possible

I haven't had my drop that quickly but when I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidism my TSH was 292 and a week later when I went to the doc to get treatment it was 393. (I was diagnosed at the hospital and told to see my doc to get treatment. That's why there was a week lag.) In almost two months my TSH dropped from 393 to .19. Needless to say that made me feel hyper, jittery, shaky etc.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help with my back problem ELBOW2HEAD Back Problems 1 04-21-2010 05:23 AM
Need help with Armour dosage, please.... lacalla Thyroid Disorders 78 12-12-2008 08:24 AM
New Lab Results - Need Help Please daisyday Thyroid Disorders 5 07-20-2008 03:53 AM
New Lab Results <please help Midwest or other Veteran gumper1 Thyroid Disorders 13 04-05-2008 11:01 AM
Emotional lability from all meds we've tried - help! weez ADD / ADHD 23 08-06-2007 11:48 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1165), MSJayhawk (1000), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (747), sammy64 (668), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!