It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2005, 01:50 PM   #1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 894
zekat HB User
Crazy Labs, Crazy Doc - Please Help!

To cut to the chase, I had RAI done in 2002, went hypo and have been working to get better since. I'm currently taking 200mcg Levoxyl & 5mcg of Cytomel daily. My doctor does not want me on Cytomel & before my most current labs he had me discontinue use. I have ALREADY switched doctors as of yesterday b/c of a Blood Pressue med he prescribed me that was completely wacky. I am a bit upset at the moment, but REALLY want some help figuring out what my most recent labs might mean.

09/10/04 on 5mcg Cytomel
TSH 1.34 (.4-5.5)
Free T4 1.6 (.8-1.8)
Free T3 280 (230-420)

01/24/05 without Cytomel per Docs orders
TSH .3 (.4-5.5)
Free T4 1.2 (.8-1.8)
Free T3 218 (230-420)

His instructions were to stay off the Cytomel because my TSH is too low. What a moron! Obviously my Free T3 is too low too!!! The labs I had done on 09/10/04 were the best labs I've ever seen for me in my life, but I can't figure out what's going on now for the life of me! My Free T4 has dropped, my Free T3 is low out of range & my TSH is crazy low?? Can anyone give me any hypothesis?

Thanks in advance.

 
Old 01-26-2005, 06:59 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,924
dea4 HB User
Re: Crazy Labs, Crazy Doc - Please Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by zekat
To cut to the chase, I had RAI done in 2002, went hypo and have been working to get better since. I'm currently taking 200mcg Levoxyl & 5mcg of Cytomel daily. My doctor does not want me on Cytomel & before my most current labs he had me discontinue use. I have ALREADY switched doctors as of yesterday b/c of a Blood Pressue med he prescribed me that was completely wacky. I am a bit upset at the moment, but REALLY want some help figuring out what my most recent labs might mean.

09/10/04 on 5mcg Cytomel
TSH 1.34 (.4-5.5)
Free T4 1.6 (.8-1.8)
Free T3 280 (230-420)

01/24/05 without Cytomel per Docs orders
TSH .3 (.4-5.5)
Free T4 1.2 (.8-1.8)
Free T3 218 (230-420)

His instructions were to stay off the Cytomel because my TSH is too low. What a moron! Obviously my Free T3 is too low too!!! The labs I had done on 09/10/04 were the best labs I've ever seen for me in my life, but I can't figure out what's going on now for the life of me! My Free T4 has dropped, my Free T3 is low out of range & my TSH is crazy low?? Can anyone give me any hypothesis?

Thanks in advance.
Your right, your dr is a moron.
Your FREE T4 should be about 1.5, your FREE T3 should be about 363
Usually your TSH stays supressed for quite a while after RAI in my understanding. Also even those of us who have not had RAI and are just hypo or have Hashi's need the TSH supressed in order for the free levels to be optimal.
IMO you need more meds and you DO need the cytomel, even on the cytomel your FT3 was too low.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-27-2005, 04:08 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 894
zekat HB User
Re: Crazy Labs, Crazy Doc - Please Help!

Thank you so much for your response! I was quiet upset yesterday and I think my post was a little emotional. My PCP was treating my thyroid & like I mentioned, I've switched PCP's. I believe I will ask for a specialist right out of the gate this time. I'm kind of wondering if Armour would make any kind of difference in my numbers OR if I were to back off my Levoxyl a little bit and take more Cytomel? I think maybe all that T4 is what is supressing my TSH so well and if my T4 didn't have to work so hard to convert itself into T3 (because I would be taking a higher dose) it's number wouldn't drop, my TSH would be in a "doctor happy" zone & my T3 would start looking up.

I don't know though - I'm kind of at my wits end here and I'm looking forward to finding a doc who can answer my questions.

 
Old 01-27-2005, 05:39 AM   #4
Unn Unn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 33
Unn HB User
Re: Crazy Labs, Crazy Doc - Please Help!

Hi Zekat,
Just a little comment, I'm at work

It's normal for the TSH to be supressed when you're taking T3 in any form, be it synthetic or natural. Mine is 0.03, my FT3 is just above the range and my FT4 is in the middle and I FEEL GREAT

 
Old 01-27-2005, 06:44 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,924
dea4 HB User
Re: Crazy Labs, Crazy Doc - Please Help!

Unn is right, the TSH needs to be supressed for the Free levels to be where they need to be for you to feel well.
Don't go by the TSH, it can be very very deceiving once you are on treatment, the FREE levels are your actual thyroid hormones, you need to base treatment on those. The TSH is only a pituitary response, its not a thyroid hormone, your body NEEDS the free levels at a certain area of the range (upper 1/3) in order for your body to function properly.

 
Old 01-27-2005, 09:08 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pocatello, ID USA
Posts: 838
Bellajoon HB User
Re: Crazy Labs, Crazy Doc - Please Help!

On my last labs on 11-03-04 my TSH was .004, Free T4 .81 and T3 was 170. The doctor wasn't concerned about the TSH but how I was feeling. Even though my Free T4 is low, I was feeling fine. Your doctor needs to listen to how your feel.

 
Old 01-27-2005, 09:26 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 894
zekat HB User
Re: Crazy Labs, Crazy Doc - Please Help!

Thank you all for your responses. At the present I don't feel great... I did for a while, but last week I started getting "brain foggy" again and a little anxious. I told one of my friends that I just "felt" that my thyroid levels were off. I never imagined my TSH would be so low though. I do meet with a new doc today - not an endo, but a PCP & I'll see how she approaches things. I think I would like to see a specialist at this point. I've also got to get my Blood Pressure under control and it all stresses me out a little bit.

For the life of me, I can't understand why doctors are so concerned with TSH numbers over the thyroid hormones. Is there some kind of side-effect to having such a low TSH? I mean, healthwise?

Thanks again everyone!

 
Old 01-27-2005, 11:42 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,924
dea4 HB User
Re: Crazy Labs, Crazy Doc - Please Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by zekat
For the life of me, I can't understand why doctors are so concerned with TSH numbers over the thyroid hormones. Is there some kind of side-effect to having such a low TSH? I mean, healthwise?

Thanks again everyone!

Most drs were taught to "worship" the TSH, they were taught that it is the test to watch for thyroid function and for thyroid problems in general, they were not taught about the FREE levels and where they need to be in the range in order to feel well. They haven't really updated their knowledge, they don't have time, they are too busy undertreating their patients and they are so busy because the patients still are not feeling well because the dr is watching the TSH, so they keep going back to the dr complaining of not feeling well.
Its a roller coaster ride, that's why we have to learn as much as we can so we can assure we get the treatment we NEED.
And keep in mind that most GP's don't have but maybe an hour training in thyroid disorders, some have even admitted to not knowing how to interpret the test results.

Learn learn learn and then go in kicking and screaming to get the treatment you know you need.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Please help decipher labs/symptoms b471031 Thyroid Disorders 1 03-30-2010 06:14 AM
A very long and crazy medical mystery journey. stephers389 Brain Tumors 12 08-14-2009 11:30 PM
Sick or Crazy? feelingblah Thyroid Disorders 7 10-07-2008 10:05 AM
finally labs and i'm not as crazy as i thought (well) kelly1986 Thyroid Disorders 21 07-02-2008 02:02 AM
Please help with labs bayoulady Thyroid Disorders 3 01-19-2008 02:11 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1162), MSJayhawk (991), Apollo123 (890), Titchou (826), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (742), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!