It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2005, 03:19 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: State College pa
Posts: 92
Mellybean HB User
Just got my Free T3 and T4

okay i got the results back from the free T3 and free T4 test. but they are in normal range!

Free T3 1.05 (.75-1.54)
Free T4 2.97 (2.00-4.9)
TSH 8.13 (from a week ago)

I was on the meds for 4 days when i took the Free T3 and T4 test. hmm. Even if they are in normal range is it still indicative of hypothyroidism?

 
Old 01-26-2005, 03:38 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Posts: 208
Stacia HB UserStacia HB User
Re: Just got my Free T3 and T4

I believe that your TSH alone is an indication of hypothyroidism. The T3 and T4 and show if other things are going on.

Hey guys ... Am I right on my thinking on this?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-26-2005, 05:29 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,450
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User
Re: Just got my Free T3 and T4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stacia
I believe that your TSH alone is an indication of hypothyroidism. The T3 and T4 and show if other things are going on.

Hey guys ... Am I right on my thinking on this?
No. TSH only shows what the pituitary gland is doing in response to the thyroid gland. Your TSH can be perfectly normal but if your T's are low, you are hypothyroid. That's why TSH alone should never be used to diagnose hypothyroidism.
Barb
__________________
Live, Love, Laugh.

 
Old 01-26-2005, 05:36 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: State College pa
Posts: 92
Mellybean HB User
Re: Just got my Free T3 and T4

So would these free T3 and T4 indicate that i am not hypothyroid then?

 
Old 01-26-2005, 05:42 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,450
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User
Re: Just got my Free T3 and T4

Mellybean,

Your TSH is high and you have not been on meds long enough for them to make a difference in your free's.
Your pituitary gland is responding to something going on with your thyroid.
Say your thyroid slowed down today and is no longer putting out as much t4 and t3 as it previously had. It could take several weeks for your free t4 and free t3 to drop. So it's possible that your pituitary gland noticed a decrease in production of t4 and t3 and responded immediately to that decrease even though your frees are still within range.
Barb
__________________
Live, Love, Laugh.

 
Old 01-26-2005, 05:46 PM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,450
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User
Re: Just got my Free T3 and T4

You're definitely hypothyroid. No doubt about that.
Barb
__________________
Live, Love, Laugh.

 
Old 01-26-2005, 05:58 PM   #7
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: State College pa
Posts: 92
Mellybean HB User
Re: Just got my Free T3 and T4

okay good, cause i don't want to get poked anymore! not for another couple of months anyway! My pituitary (cortisone and something else) tests came back normal so it isn't my pituitary just going nuts.

 
Old 01-26-2005, 06:04 PM   #8
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Posts: 208
Stacia HB UserStacia HB User
Re: Just got my Free T3 and T4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bosmom
No. TSH only shows what the pituitary gland is doing in response to the thyroid gland. Your TSH can be perfectly normal but if your T's are low, you are hypothyroid. That's why TSH alone should never be used to diagnose hypothyroidism.
Barb
Thanks for the clarification Barb. I have a lot to learn myself on this stuff. I'm still a little confused on what you said about your TSH being off and your T4 and T3 being normal. I have the same question that Mellybean does I guess in that if your TSH is higher than the normal range and you don't treat it wouldn't it continuously get worse even if your T levels are okay??

 
Old 01-26-2005, 06:09 PM   #9
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: State College pa
Posts: 92
Mellybean HB User
Re: Just got my Free T3 and T4

I don't know. They are in the low end of the normal range, so maybe for me my body decided that it wasn't normal? But my TSH is high for having normal T's. Stacia is right, I am on .05 mg of synthroid right now, i should keep on it then so I don't wind up going really hypo? Am I lucky in that i caught it early?

 
Old 01-26-2005, 06:10 PM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,450
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User
Re: Just got my Free T3 and T4

Yes, your TSH could get worse.
Your pituitary gland responds immediately to whatever your thyroid is doing or not doing. But it takes a while for it to affect your free's. I hope that answers your question. Sometimes I know what I want to say but can't put it into the right words.
Barb
__________________
Live, Love, Laugh.

 
Old 01-26-2005, 06:14 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,450
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User
Re: Just got my Free T3 and T4

Mellybean,
You do want those to be in the mid to upper part of the range. That's where most people do their best.
Keep in mind that if the thyroid is failing, it takes several weeks for the frees to go down.
Oh yes, you are lucky you caught it early. How long have you been on meds?
Barb
__________________
Live, Love, Laugh.

 
Old 01-26-2005, 06:16 PM   #12
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: State College pa
Posts: 92
Mellybean HB User
Re: Just got my Free T3 and T4

No that makes a lot of sense, I have been having slight symptoms for almost a year (weight gain, tiredness etc.) But only recently have i started losing hair, brittle nails, missed period for 3 months and counting, and within the week of getting my diagnoses had my first episode of complete brain fog.

 
Old 01-26-2005, 06:24 PM   #13
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,450
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User
Re: Just got my Free T3 and T4

Wow this thread is going so fast it's unreal.
__________________
Live, Love, Laugh.

 
Old 01-26-2005, 06:27 PM   #14
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 3,450
LuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB UserLuvMyLilDoggie HB User
Re: Just got my Free T3 and T4

It took 8-9 months of 1-2 doctor visits a month, 5 trips to the ER and one three day hospital stay before I got a diagnosis so in my book, you are very fortunate.
Barb
__________________
Live, Love, Laugh.

 
Old 01-26-2005, 06:29 PM   #15
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: State College pa
Posts: 92
Mellybean HB User
Re: Just got my Free T3 and T4

Oh wow! jeez, I didn't realize how long it takes someone to get diagnosed usually. I guess it was really good i had such a concrete symptom that leads to looking into the thyroid function (lack of period). I have been on .05 mg of Synthroid for 5 days. I was diagnosed a week ago today.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Just Basic info georgi Thyroid Disorders 4 09-24-2007 02:49 PM
Just got results back can someone help??? inneedofhelp1 Thyroid Disorders 16 11-24-2006 05:55 AM
just quit smoking pot - help. nomodro Addiction & Recovery 55 05-20-2006 07:10 AM
A new recipie I just made up....yum! jade112 Diet & Nutrition 0 09-12-2005 08:48 PM
What if TSH is high, but Free's are in the normal range? Concerned Male Thyroid Disorders 7 10-08-2004 07:38 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!