It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2005, 04:23 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Posts: 208
Stacia HB UserStacia HB User
Cool Latest Test Results !!!

Ok, these are my test results. I think they look good as I feel pretty good. The only thing I can't shake is that I can sleep FOREVER. Like 12 hours no problem. Also, do any of you wake up sweating in the middle of the night? I've never had that till now.

These are my results from the beginning:

9/15/04
T4,free 0.1 (0.9-1.7)
TSH 393.4 (.34-2.5)

11/3/04
T4,free 1.7 (0.9-1.7)
T3, total 161 (80-200)
TSH .19

1/3/04
T4, free 1.2 (0.9-1.7)
TSH 0.41 (0.34-2.5)

My Cholesterol Readings:

9.15.04
Cholesterol 310 (110-199)
Triglycerides 89 (40-149)
HDL Chol 78 (41-95)
Chol/HDL 3.97 (<4.51)
LDL Chol 214 (60-130)

1.3.05
Cholesterol 195 (110-199)
Triglycerides 93 (40-149)
HDL Chol 56 (41-95)
Chol/HDL 3.48 (<4.51)
LDL Chol 120 (60-130)

There was also a bunch of stuff under "general chemistry" done. Does anyone know what these mean: ALT(SGPT) and AST(SGOT) ?? These a little high on my chart.

Also ... I've never had my T3, free checked or the antibody tests done. If i'm feel pretty good do you think it's necessary that I ask for them?

Thanks for the input. I appreciate it more than you know.

Last edited by Stacia; 01-26-2005 at 04:24 PM.

 
Old 01-26-2005, 05:19 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 894
zekat HB User
Re: Latest Test Results !!!

Girl, if you FEEL good you don't need to go any further. That's the ultimate goal (at least in my opinion). If you ever do start to feel bad, or start having strange things happen, then get all of the additional tests and go from there.
I'm very happy to hear that you are feeling a lot better. I'm not sure what those additional tests were on your labs, but your cholesterol is lookin good!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-26-2005, 05:59 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Posts: 208
Stacia HB UserStacia HB User
Re: Latest Test Results !!!

Thanks for the input. I kinda feel like you do when you say if you feel good ... so be it. I'm a little disappointed that the Cholesterol isn't better. I'm a small person and I don't each much greasy foods. Although, the monday I had it checked I ate egg bake all weekend. (New Years weekend I made egg bake and a blueberry bake which has 12 eggs in it. Yummy) It's only me and my husband so it lasted all weekend. I didn't even think about the test.

I'm really curious to know though if anyone has the sweats at night. Even if I sleep naked I wake up sweaty. I've had to keep my window cracked open. (I live in Minnesota so you know how cold it is here.) Also, my periods only last like 2 days. It sounds like menopause but I'm waaaaaay to young for that.

???????????

 
Old 01-26-2005, 06:14 PM   #4
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 894
zekat HB User
Re: Latest Test Results !!!

Gosh, both of those sound like symptoms of hyperthyroidism. Maybe you should get your Free T3 tested. Are you taking any other type of med? Sometimes SSRI's will give you night sweats. When I was hyperthyroid I would sweat a lot and I moved a lot while I slept. Shorter than normal menstral cycle is also indicative of hyper. I dunno, maybe you should talk to your doctor and see what he/she thinks? Sorry I dont' have better input.

 
Old 01-26-2005, 06:27 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Posts: 208
Stacia HB UserStacia HB User
Re: Latest Test Results !!!

Yes I am on Zoloft. I was having anxiety/panick attacks out of the blue. They put me on meds. Two weeks into the meds I was still having severe chest discomfort so my mom drug me into the ER. That's where they found the Thryroid problem. If they would have checked that in the first place they wouldn't of had to put me on the Zoloft. Now I have to deal with getting off of that.

Anyway, I've just started the night sweat thing a couple of weeks ago. I've been on the Zoloft longer than the Synthroid. I have an appointment in March to see a gyno. Maybe I'll wait and talk to her about it.

I definately have no problem sleeping. I just wake up in the middle of the night sweating. If I leave the window open I'm usually okay. It's so strange to go from being so cold all the time to being comfortable during the day and now sweating at night. Although, my husband says I put off a lot of body heat. ???

 
Old 01-27-2005, 04:47 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 579
AprilPow HB User
Re: Latest Test Results !!!

Those other 2 tests are liver function tests. Which can be raised by taking meds, eating before they take blood..etc.

If you are worried get them re-tested but you need to ask your doc what to do to prepare for it, like fasting, etc.

April

 
Old 01-27-2005, 03:25 PM   #7
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Posts: 208
Stacia HB UserStacia HB User
Question Re: Latest Test Results !!!

Liver tests? Really? Hmmmm. I'm not even much of a drinker. Both those other two tests were taken when I was fasting. The ALT is 77 with a range from <55 and the AST is 47 with a range from 5-40. Do you think those are high enough to ask about? They have dropped since the first time I was checked. My ALT was 87 and my AST was 49. I wonder if the more I'm on the meds those numbers will get better? ANyone know??

Last edited by Stacia; 01-27-2005 at 03:27 PM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Latest psa test: not good. flyfisher37 Cancer: Prostate 10 12-30-2008 10:42 AM
Latest T numbers in - not good whytry Men's Health 7 12-07-2008 04:27 PM
Latest Lab Results -- What Does It Mean? -- Feeling Hopeless.... nervx Thyroid Disorders 6 07-17-2008 01:21 PM
The REAL latest labs - bummer. Midwest? birchtree Thyroid Disorders 6 09-04-2007 01:47 PM
Latest update.....for my fibro family!! Glojer Fibromyalgia 122 07-20-2006 06:15 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (833), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!