It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2005, 09:07 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: california
Posts: 67
angeluv73 HB User
Exclamation OK got my labs- someone explain them to me??

I got my test results today. But they seem very general. My labs from 2003 say Free T4 0.93
TSH 2.54

My labs from July 2004 say:
All they say is....TSH 4.99 HH

Thats it! How can I read that, the two lab sheets dont even say the same lab things????
Can someone help me!!
Do I need new tests? Are these numbers in normal range?

I am taking .05 levoxyl now( once a day)

 
Old 01-27-2005, 06:29 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 894
zekat HB User
Re: OK got my labs- someone explain them to me??

It would be easier to interpret if you were able to post the lab ranges. How are you feeling right now? I think if you are feeling ok, I would not push the issue, but if you are not feeling well, I would suggest you go back to your doctor (or find a new one). In order to get the "full picture" of your thyroid, you need to have your T3 & T4 tested (preferable the Free T3 & Free T4) as those are the actual thyroid hormones. TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) is a pituitary response to how the T3 & T4 are acting. If your TSH is high, that typically means that your T3 & T4 are low. TSH is NOT a good indication of your actual thyroid health, however it's a tool that many doctors use to diagnose a thyroid problem as it can indicate how your thyroid hormones are acting. You state your current TSH is 4.99 which in most ranges is considered "normal", BUT a lot of people do not feel well until their TSH is closer to 1. But the bottom line is it's impossible to really tell you how your thyroid is doing when it's not known how your actual thyroid hormones are behaving.

I hope this helps and does not confuse. Just keep asking questions and you'll get it all figured out!!

---
I just noticed that your results are from July of 04 -- it's probably a good time for a recheck anyway.

Last edited by zekat; 01-27-2005 at 06:30 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-27-2005, 06:56 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,935
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Re: OK got my labs- someone explain them to me??

I agree you need more testing. The TSH at 4.99 is well above the AACE guideline of .3-2.5 and anything above 2 with symptoms is suspect for a thyroid problem or in this case an undertreated thyroid problem.
Your Free T4 from 2003 is even low.
Get the FREE levels tested.
FREE T3
FREE T4

You will have to specifically request those tests.

You need an increase in meds.
Keep us posted please.

Last edited by dea4; 01-27-2005 at 06:58 AM.

 
Old 01-27-2005, 06:05 PM   #4
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: california
Posts: 67
angeluv73 HB User
Re: OK got my labs- someone explain them to me??

im so lost! But im gonna ask for new tests including the frees. Do u have to fast or anything?

 
Old 01-27-2005, 06:16 PM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri
Posts: 894
zekat HB User
Re: OK got my labs- someone explain them to me??

No. You do not have to fast or do anything special. But, please tell us what part you are lost on and what parts you feel like you understand. We will be more than happy to explain the best we can.

Sometimes it's easy to forget how overwhelming it all is in the beginning, but I know it is. Just ask away sweetie!

 
Old 01-29-2005, 08:29 PM   #6
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: california
Posts: 67
angeluv73 HB User
Re: OK got my labs- someone explain them to me??

Ok, thank you so much for your help! Im just overwhelmed with all this. My doc isnt telling me anything and I come here and theres sooooo much information. Im learning that my hypo thyroid may be causing ALOT of things that are going on with me. The doc never told me all this. How do I feel?? Tired. I feel like I never get enough sleep. I could get 10 hours of sleep and still feel like sleeping. Im not depressed. I dont feel sad. I take anxiety meds cause i get anxious alot but the meds have that under control. I know i need to see a specialist but its hard with my insurence cause i need a referral from my current doc. By the way, my current doc is my OBGYN. They are my primary so they see me for everything. I dont think she knows enough to really treat me for thyroid. I dont know what testing to ask for to get a solid picture of my thyroid function. I dont understand the range thing cause it seems like the ranges are sooo big. On my lab paper it says...TSH 4.99 HH (0.35-4.94) mIU/ML 7/2004
Free T4 0.93 (0.70-1.48)ng/dL 11/2003
TSH 2.54 (0.35-4.94) mIU/ML
Reference Units
SGOT 80H abnormal (11-47) IU/L
SGPT 110H abnormal (6-66) IU/L

The last 2 were part of a liver/enzymes lab on the same paper-I dont know if that has something to do with my thyroid too??

I hope this helps alittle. Thank you for your help. I will call the doc on Monday to try and get a referral.

 
Old 01-30-2005, 10:10 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,935
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Re: OK got my labs- someone explain them to me??

Quote:
Originally Posted by angeluv73
I dont understand the range thing cause it seems like the ranges are sooo big. On my lab paper it says...TSH 4.99 HH (0.35-4.94) mIU/ML 7/2004
Free T4 0.93 (0.70-1.48)ng/dL 11/2003
TSH 2.54 (0.35-4.94) mIU/ML
Reference Units
SGOT 80H abnormal (11-47) IU/L
SGPT 110H abnormal (6-66) IU/L

Your TSH first of all is too high. Most people with NO thyroid problems have a TSH closer to or even below 1
Your FREE T4 is way too low also, no wonder you feel so bad, it should be about 1.25, this is your 70% target range or upper 1/3 of the labs range. Most people feel best when the FREE levels are in the upper 1/3 or 70% target range, below this is where the hypo symptoms are present.

The tests you really need for a good picture of thyroid function are...
FREE T3
FREE T4
TSH
Thyroid antibody testing TPO, Tg (these indicate Hashi's)

Just a little info.....
The FREE thyroid tests measure your actual thyroid hormones, these are the ones available for your body to use, FREE levels are NOT bound by proteins.
The TOTAL blood levels measure both bound and active hormone, this does not tell how much is active and how much your body has available to use, only a small portion of Total levels are actually free.
T3 Uptake has nothing to do with YOUR T3, its T3 from a test tube used to measure the binding proteins.
TSH is a pituitary response and often tells what it thinks your thyroid is doing, once on treatment the TSH can be pretty deceiving and the FREE levels need to be watched for treatment and the TSH needs to be suppressed.
The ranges are gauges, being "in range" does not mean all is well, with thryoid levels, the FREE levels need to be in the upper 1/3 of the range for women and about mid range for men.

So, when you get bloodwork, specify you want the FREE T3 and FREE T4, otherwise they may do totals.

Keep us posted.

Last edited by dea4; 01-30-2005 at 10:13 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Iron high and other abnormal labs? robine27 Open to All Other Health Topics 5 08-19-2009 06:52 PM
New Labs, heading towards RA I think keystone206 Thyroid Disorders 5 11-10-2008 02:08 PM
Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!! kittyroo Thyroid Disorders 3 11-03-2008 10:53 AM
I got my new labs. Please help!!! tigger67 Thyroid Disorders 4 09-11-2008 11:04 AM
Midwest, and anyone, help with new labs SHMILY Thyroid Disorders 4 12-18-2007 11:15 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!