It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-27-2005, 07:00 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
bmarino HB User
Question Results ADVICE NEEDED

I've been feeling horrible. A combination of symptoms; some serious trouble with my eyes which are extremely light sensitive for one. And irregular vision for another. I've also been dizzy and had a period of two months where I was having what the doctor called ocular migraines (spelled god knows how). I also hit an all time low in regard to constipation. Two months of agony that laxatives didn't help at all. My doctor has set me up with various specialists. Both a rectal and eye specialist for starters. Could all of this be thyroid related? I ran over for bloodwork and have the following results:

Thyroid Antithyroglobulin - 0 (range 0 - 40 )
TSH - 1.773 (range 0.350 - 5.500)
T4 - 11.1 (range 4.5 - 12.0)
T3 - 132 (range 85 - 205)

My thyroid was removed due to cancer close to 6 years ago. I also had Hashimoto's. I have always taken 125mg of synthroid.

The levels mean so little to me. I have difficulty understanding it all. I worry about blaming symptoms on being hypo when it could be something else but likewise I worry about the opposite... going through all these tests and doctors when it could simply be my levels. My endo has bumped me to 137mg which i started today. He refuses to go higher without seeing him. I'm tempted to cancel further exams with specialists until I see what the increase in synthroid does. Which should take how long?

Are you levels the first thing that most of you suspect when feeling poorly?
Have any of you been on synthroid without too many problems for a long period and suddenly need a change in meds?


Please advise.

Tina

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-27-2005, 07:15 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,922
dea4 HB User
Re: Results ADVICE NEEDED

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmarino
I've been feeling horrible. A combination of symptoms; some serious trouble with my eyes which are extremely light sensitive for one. And irregular vision for another. I've also been dizzy and had a period of two months where I was having what the doctor called ocular migraines (spelled god knows how). I also hit an all time low in regard to constipation. Two months of agony that laxatives didn't help at all. My doctor has set me up with various specialists. Both a rectal and eye specialist for starters. Could all of this be thyroid related? I ran over for bloodwork and have the following results:

Thyroid Antithyroglobulin - 0 (range 0 - 40 )
TSH - 1.773 (range 0.350 - 5.500)
T4 - 11.1 (range 4.5 - 12.0)
T3 - 132 (range 85 - 205)
I'm assuming the T3 and T4 are totals? The ranges indicate total levels. You really need your Free levels tested, the totals measure bound and active hormone, the frees measure only active which is what your body has available for use.
Just looking at these levels your T4 is above the 70% mark, your T3 is a bit below. This could indicate that your Free T3 may be a bit on the low side as well and that can cause you problems.
I would request that your FREE levels, both Free T3 and Free T4 be tested, these should be in the upper 1/3 of the labs range.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmarino
My thyroid was removed due to cancer close to 6 years ago. I also had Hashimoto's. I have always taken 125mg of synthroid.

The levels mean so little to me. I have difficulty understanding it all. I worry about blaming symptoms on being hypo when it could be something else but likewise I worry about the opposite... going through all these tests and doctors when it could simply be my levels. My endo has bumped me to 137mg which i started today. He refuses to go higher without seeing him. I'm tempted to cancel further exams with specialists until I see what the increase in synthroid does. Which should take how long?

Are you levels the first thing that most of you suspect when feeling poorly?
Have any of you been on synthroid without too many problems for a long period and suddenly need a change in meds?


Please advise.

Tina
It can happen that you will do well for a while on meds and then suddenly have trouble and need a dose increase. I'm not sure what causes this to happen especially after 6 years, but your not the first, I remember a post once from someone who was on a dose for I think 13 years and then felt horrible and needed a dose change. I think as our bodies change over time so does the need for more or less hormone because the thyroid hormone affects every part of our body and in turn other things can affect it.

I can't say your symptoms are definately fromt he thyroid, but it is possible and therfore if it were me, I'd get those FREE levels checked out.

Keep us posted.

 
Old 01-27-2005, 07:19 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 663
K9Mom HB User
Re: Results ADVICE NEEDED

I thought that the goal for thyroxine therapy was TSH suppression when you are a thyroid cancer patient?

Anyone?
__________________
Dx Graves 4/99, tx w/Tapazole & Atenolol - Remission 7/03; Relapse 1/06, back on Tapazole, remission & off meds again 11/06.

 
Old 01-28-2005, 04:28 AM   #4
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
bmarino HB User
Re: Results ADVICE NEEDED

Thanks so much for the information. It's back to the lab for me.

 
Old 01-28-2005, 06:50 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,922
dea4 HB User
Re: Results ADVICE NEEDED

Quote:
Originally Posted by K9Mom
I thought that the goal for thyroxine therapy was TSH suppression when you are a thyroid cancer patient?

Anyone?

So did I, but wasn't for sure. I have a feeling the free levels are not where they need to be therefore the TSH is not suppressed. What's your thought on that one?

 
Old 01-28-2005, 09:12 AM   #6
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 169
suem HB User
Re: Results ADVICE NEEDED

bmarino,
Your symptoms are ones that I am dealing with too. How
recent were your labs. I have been on Levothyroxine for 14 years
after a partial thyroidectomy and hashimotos. My ocular Migranes
started and SCARED me bad as I did not know what was happening.
I would be in the middle of a meeting and one would comeon. Had A
MRI and Sed Rate done. Nothing found. I get really warm washcloths
on my forehead and eyes and lay down. No bright lites. when Vision
is fuzzy I try cheddar cheese and peanut butter crackers as it seems
to help stabalize a low blood sugar. Ocular Migranes interfere with
everything. My labs were ok at that time then my levels a few months later
went haywire and felt bad. I am also going through the constipations
2 days then all I do is cramp and have bms.My latest increase of Levothyoxine
seems to have made the intestines worse. IM also trying to see if my Calcium is causing the intestinal problems. I feel like Im chasing symptoms like chasing a TSH level. Not fun. Just want to feel better. suem

 
Old 01-28-2005, 05:33 PM   #7
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
bmarino HB User
Re: Results ADVICE NEEDED

While my endo has stated that I have to keep levels on the low end of the range to avoid the recurrance of cancer, I'm not certain which levels he's referring to. My T4's are high, should this worry me? He has mentioned that the thyroglobulin is related to the cancer. I'm not sure if by that he means that it's the number we need to keep low (i'm at zero) or the level that would indicate the return of the cancer. Not sure which.

I swear I'm not stupid but the more that I try to understand all of this, the further confused I become.

Frustrating to say the least.

tina

 
Old 01-28-2005, 05:36 PM   #8
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
bmarino HB User
Re: Results ADVICE NEEDED

Hang in there suem. I can relate all too well.

 
Old 01-28-2005, 05:49 PM   #9
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 169
suem HB User
Re: Results ADVICE NEEDED

bmarino,
Thanks for the encouragement. I would also suggest you get your free
levels checked. The only level your MD possibly wants low would be
your TSH, but I dont really know. call and ask his nurse to get a better
explanation for you and have your frees checked. Take CARE and hope
you feel better really soon. suem

 
Old 01-28-2005, 05:51 PM   #10
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 600
softcrush HB User
Re: Results ADVICE NEEDED

Sue M, Marino:

Yes...constipation and migranes are CLASSIC hypo-T (pure t4 takers typically have these awful problems) and means you would likely benefit from Armour in my opnion.

That TSH is dangerously high for you Marino. I had cancer and am supposed to get and keep my TSH down to .01. That is the level you need to put down. Its a pituitary reading really....and it is trying to call your thyroid into action. You don't want that...it could mean a recurrence. So keep the TSH low...and your t3free and t4 free higher. Of course you need to get those tested so we can see them.

Running to a bunch of other specialists will likely be a wild goose chase. Beleive me...we all have had that line thown at us.

The key is to take an Armour/synthetic t4 mix in my opinion. Its not something doctors are doing yet...so you might have to fight for this one.

~S

 
Old 01-28-2005, 06:00 PM   #11
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,922
dea4 HB User
Re: Results ADVICE NEEDED

Softcrush, good point. I have also heard Armour contains all the T's that the body normally would produce, and if it would normally produce them then they are needed for some reason. I have read that T2 is needed for metabolism, maybe that's part of the weight issue for some on synthetics.

 
Old 01-28-2005, 06:12 PM   #12
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 600
softcrush HB User
Re: Results ADVICE NEEDED

DEA:

Oh yes...I have actually read that there are three T2's in Armour...all of which do some fantastic things to our cells and metabolism. Some body-builders are now taking it to get that "CUT" look. For anyone that is intersested...it can be Googled...

Something tells me... MEEP has been into some of the same far away web places I have recently discovered. See what high-speed has done for me? I only got connected a couple months ago. Wish I had this a year ago!

Thing is, if you go overboard...those t2s can get so aggressive, they'll "chow down" on your muscles. That explains why hyper people get so weak and feel their muscles burn so badly at the slightest movement. So...it goes to show BALANCE is key.

I wonder if there is gonna be some testing for t2 next. That will really blow the lid off this BABY. What do you think DEA...is it critical mass time yet?


S

 
Old 01-28-2005, 06:34 PM   #13
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 169
suem HB User
Re: Results ADVICE NEEDED

good idea on the armour, however Ive read on here that it can cause more heart palpitations. I have that problem everytime Im on an increase of t4.
suem

 
Old 01-28-2005, 06:47 PM   #14
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 600
softcrush HB User
Re: Results ADVICE NEEDED

Sue M

Yes you are correct. I have had heart palpitations on both Armour and straight T4. It didn't matter how hypo I was. From what I read, there is something that takes place at the heart level that had to do with enzyme action. There is a conversion of some t3 there and it can activate the heart muscle.

Unfortunately, many people, doctors included, mistake it for the med or the dose, when it is really just transitory and has nothing to do with which med you are on usually.

There usually is no way to avoid the palpitations...but, small GRADUAL dose increases can keep them to a minimum. And of course...one should be careful not too take too much T-med...other wise you'll have a whole new set of HYPER problems.

That's what I understand right now.

I'm still learning too.

~S

 
Old 01-29-2005, 07:41 PM   #15
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
bmarino HB User
Re: Results ADVICE NEEDED

Regretfully, I've already tried that suggestion. my last bout of research had me thinking that Armour was the solution. I didn't do well on it and had to get back on synthroid.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Question on recent lab results guy983 Thyroid Disorders 8 06-13-2010 02:44 AM
I'm in dire need of advice about my asthma/situation Edgie Asthma 4 04-23-2010 11:13 PM
Got my results today redwonder Multiple Sclerosis 6 04-20-2010 01:44 PM
Please help with MRI results and questions to ask doc Laurie Hon Spinal Cord Disorders 2 03-24-2010 08:00 PM
Just had first lot of test results... Aphroditee Infertility 5 07-11-2009 10:46 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (618), FinnMaid (302), Reece (220), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), Bran'sNana (44), ladybud (41)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1136), MSJayhawk (941), Apollo123 (856), janewhite1 (823), Titchou (770), Gabriel (743), ladybud (667), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (655), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.com™
Copyright and Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!