It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-28-2005, 10:59 AM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 45
fatiguegalore HB User
New Results -- Officially Hypo but will she treat me?

I think I'm officially hypo, and I'm glad. Why? Because I have felt hypo for 2-1/2 years, but always came within the reference range. So no one would treat me. Here are my results, with reference ranges:

TSH = 3.180 (.35-5.50)
Free T4 = .82 (.61 - 1.76)
T3 Total = 107 (60-181)


Any thoughts/comments? I also got all my records from my endo., and they show the test of a year ago was positive for thyroid antibodies:

Thyroid peroxidase AB = 35.1 (<2)

As I have noted before, I have a heavy, heavy family history of hypoT and a sister with Hashi's.

My problem is one of the documents I saw in my file was a letter from my endo to my psy. dated 12/15/03 which stated "I consider a TSH greater than 4 abnormal. In recent studies, it did not appear that patients who had positive antithyroid antibodies benfited from thyroid hormone unless they were hypothyroid."

At that time, I was at TSH of 2.5, and she did not prescribe thyroid hormone.


I see her on Feb. 3. How should I approach her now that my TSH is over 3? I know for a fact that is the new AACE guideline.

HELP & advice are needed!

Thank you.

 
Old 01-28-2005, 01:00 PM   #2
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Georgia
Posts: 424
SarahF HB User
Re: New Results -- Officially Hypo but will she treat me?

Take research with you, but really, you need to be treated because you have symptoms, not just because of the numbers. That's just not fair to you.

And other studies, MORE studies, show that normal people (IE not hypothyroid) have a TSH of 1 or less.

The more I read, the more grateful I am for my doctor who treats me by my symptoms - while also keeping track of my lab numbers.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-28-2005, 06:45 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: State College pa
Posts: 92
Mellybean HB User
Re: New Results -- Officially Hypo but will she treat me?

I've read in many places that if you have a TSH of over 2 and have symptoms then you should be treated for hypothyroid. But they did lower the numbers to 3. Your lab is running old standards. People feel comfortable at different levels and 2-3 for you could very well be abnormal for your body.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Lab results interpretation please. david45249 Thyroid Disorders 12 08-30-2007 12:19 PM
Mixed results - lab results in lemondrop26 Thyroid Disorders 10 07-08-2007 07:03 PM
lab results ;normal', hair falling out debratheartist Thyroid Disorders 16 06-24-2007 06:21 PM
Are these results Hypothyroid motown18 Thyroid Disorders 4 05-24-2007 08:04 AM
Wellbutrin or Adderall & skewed test results? IrisT Thyroid Disorders 4 05-22-2007 10:19 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (312), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1005), Apollo123 (905), Titchou (848), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (759), ladybud (754), midwest1 (669), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!