It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-29-2005, 03:21 PM   #1
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 46
turt_the_turtle HB User
Recovery Timeline

I'd like to see what people did to feel better. Just in timeline form. Start off with diagnosis and then list medication and or procedures and how much time went by and how you felt along the way. Finally ending up with feeling better The next thread will be an example. The idea is to keep it simple.

 
Old 01-29-2005, 03:31 PM   #2
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 46
turt_the_turtle HB User
Re: Recovery Timeline

Jan. 1 2004
Diagnosed Hypothyroidism
Went on 100mcg levothyroxine
Feb. 1 2004
Felt a bit better
Increased levothyroxine to 125mcg
June 12 2004
Felt better but not completely
added cytomel (T3) to medication
now on 88mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg cytomel
cytomel taken 5mcg twice a day
Aug. 1 2004
Feel Better
**this is not my story,,,its just an example..Im not better yet!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-29-2005, 07:38 PM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 102
KarenMorris HB User
Re: Recovery Timeline

11/1998 - Had first "episode" of sleeping for 4 days straight. TSH 5.3 (normal said doctor)

7/29/1999 - TSH at 5.8, doctor said that would not cause symptoms. Feeling quite poorly then and gaining weight rapidly.

2/4/2000 - New Doctor TSH 7.9. At this point, I was sleeping most of my life away. Weight gain continued and my cholesterol finally hit 209.

3/9/2000- Changed doctors again. This one told me I should expect to gain weight and be tired since I had just turned 30. Told me to stop being a pig and offered me an antidepressant.

4/20/2001Every month, before my period, end up home for 3 days, sleeping. Life is pretty miserable. Have yet another doctor. This one tells me there's nothing wrong with me. Offers me an antidepressant. Chol 213, TSH 3.59, Total T4 7.4.

4/10/2002 New doctor. At this point, I'm pretty sure that I must be nuts. Cholesterol is now 256 and doctor got mad at me for not following the "low cholesterol, low fat" diet he put me on. My glucose is now 116 and I'm sleeping all day. It was April and I had already used all 4 weeks of my vacation for sick time. TSH - 7.61 (there's a note on the lab form that says I need to have my thyroid retested in 6 months, as it was slightly low) I got to tell you, folks. I was DYING at that point and very frustrated.

8/29/2002Another new doctor. TSH now at 6.22. My tolerance level is at 0. Glucose has risen to 120 and Cholesterol is now at 266. This doctor decides I need an endocrinologist, but mainly because me fasting glucose tests come out at 127, 133 and 137. (YAY FINALLY) At this point, I'm 234 lbs (up from 178)

10/1/2002Finally get in to see the endocrinologist and she gets more bloodtests. TSH - 5.7 Tot T4 is down to 6.7. She begins me on .025 mg of Synthroid and I have to start eating like a diabetic.

11/21/2002Endo reruns blood tests. TSH 6.99, Total T4 7.4. I am actually starting to feel somewhat better. I don't feel good, but I feel somewhat more awake. I no longer need two naps in the daytime to survive. But I still need one. I've only lost a pound or two and I was still sluggish.
2/12/2003Endo bumps me up to .050 mg Synthroid. I began losing weight quite rapidly then and I felt pretty good. I could go all day with no naps and I actually felt like I was somewhat alive again. Actually had an interest in marital relations and my children again. On 4/1/2003 the bloodtests were redone and my TSH was 3.37. I felt good then, so I didn't complain. Total T4 had increased to 7.8. I felt pretty good most of that year, and didn't really question how things were going. By November, I was back down to 176 lbs (combination of medication and diet/exercise for diabetes).

11/2003Around this time, I started feeling a bit more tired. Was having muscle cramps and fogginess again. I didn't feel as bad as I did in 1999-2002, but I knew that the medication wasn't working so well anymore.

12/5/2003Back to Endo. Bloodtests redone TSH 8.98. Endo put me on .075 mg of Synthroid. That actually worked OK, and I was back to feeling pretty darn spiffy. However, that feeling only lasted for about a month. I wasn't very happy with my PCP for other reasons, so I switched doctors again.

01/2004 - Went to the new doctor, who will not send me back to the Endo. I quit smoking on 01/27/04, and by Feb 2004, I was feeling pretty crappy. This new doctor was worse than the old one. He took blood tests but refused to increase the dosage.

2/2/2004 TSH was 5.45. My first FREE T4 was run and it was 1.1. He didn't see any need to increase the dosage and said it was in my head. He offered me an antidepressant for the tiredness, since that's the biggest reason that people are tired, he said. He was pretty nasty to me and I was pretty fed up. He refused to redo my blood tests until May. For some stupid reason, I tried to work with him and stayed with him till March 2004. By then, I was miserable again. I was so constipated that I looked 5 months pregnant. I had gained 25 lbs and I was well on my way to using up my vacation days.

3/26/2004Changed doctors. TSH - 17.48 Total T4 - 5.4. New doctor increased the medication to .1 mg. Still wasn't feeling too chipper though. I did feel a bit better, but not much.

4/30/2004TSH 21.46 Medication increased to .15 mg. No other tests were run. I was actually feeling better than I had in March, though one wouldn't think so with a TSH that high. It was around that time that I started realizing that there was more to this disease than "taking a pill every day". I was near to then that I found this board.

5/26/2004TSH is 6.66, but doctor will not increase meds, since "It came down from 21 to 6 and that's fantastic". My internal BS monitor went off with a jangle.

6/17/2004TSH is 3.2 and Total T4 is 8.4. I'm feeling a little better, but I'm still tired and constipated. I brought all the information I had found on these boards to my doctor. She said I was suicidal and needed an antidepressant. I had asked her to increase my meds to .175 mg and she thought that would kill me. Once again, I'm off to find a new doctor.

7/3/2004New doctor (a DO) runs new tests Results TSH 2.61, Total T4 8.4 Free T3 is 287 and Free T4 is 1.2. She doesn't think that my medications need to be increased, but she works with symptoms, not labs, she says. She increased my dosage to .175 of Synthroid. For the first time in as many years, I felt wonderful. I mean, really really good. Then, Aetna refused to pay for Synthroid anymore.

8/23/2004After being on Synthroid .175 mg for 6 weeks, and feeling wonderful, my new labs are TSH .28, Free T3 330, and Free T4 1.2. But I have to switch to generic. The generic stuff SUCKS. I feel like crap again and I'm wandering around feeling like my head is in the clouds.

11/23/2004New labs TSH 1.94, Free T4 1.2, Free T3 (a dismal) 241. I got a change to Levoxyl .175 (which Aetna also considers generic). I still felt like crap and foggy and tired and constipated, so in December I ordered .025 mg Eutirox pills to supplement the Levoxyl. So, in essence, I'm on .175 mg of Levoxyl and .025 of Eutirox (Mexican generic levothyroxine). This seems to be working and I will tell the doctor at the next visit that I've been on 200 mcg since early December. Next appointment is 2/28/05.

Over the years, I've just become fed up with doctors. They all seem to act like they hate their patients. (Except this one). My DO doesn't seem that knowledgable about thryoid issues, but she is willing to listen to me. I'm feeling better now, but I'm still not able to lose the 25 lbs I gained last year. That's probably way more info than you wanted, eh?

 
Old 01-30-2005, 11:32 AM   #4
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 46
turt_the_turtle HB User
Re: Recovery Timeline

Thats perfect! Thank you.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
worried about aggressive post-op recovery plan avboy Foot & Ankle Problems 1 03-19-2009 11:43 AM
Oats/Mosaicplasty, Colville, etc recovery ? K_Lana Foot & Ankle Problems 97 12-04-2008 05:17 AM
OATS Recovery akirka Foot & Ankle Problems 94 11-26-2008 01:01 PM
Recovery questions JayCon3 Foot & Ankle Problems 2 11-17-2008 06:53 AM
Bunionectomy Recovery janmichele5 Foot & Ankle Problems 5 05-06-2008 07:05 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!