It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-29-2005, 09:58 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
boggie1986 HB User
lab results..... HELP!!!!!!!!

tsh 8.20 0.47-4.53
free t4 1.28 0.84- 2.26
t3 119 65-170

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-30-2005, 11:18 AM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,959
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Re: lab results..... HELP!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggie1986
tsh 8.20 0.47-4.53
free t4 1.28 0.84- 2.26
t3 119 65-170

Your very hypo are you on meds?
Your TSH is way way too high, your FREE T4 should be above 1.55 which is mid range if you are female and it should be about 1.55 if you are male.
The T3 I'm assuming is a total and is at about mid rnage, but your FREE level may be low.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-31-2005, 09:56 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tulsa Oklahoma
Posts: 66
sheritap HB User
Re: lab results..... HELP!!!!!!!!

I have been on the Armour for 6 weeks and WOW what a wonderful change.

I just got my results and here they are

Free T4 0.7 (0.7-1.9)

TSH 8.48 (0.35-5.00)

We are bumping up to 60mg BID and doing a recheck in 6 weeks.
I have dropped 7 pounds and my joints no longer hurt (synthroid and lavoxyl symptoms) I feel like a human again. I can sleep at night and I dont have the body temp problems. My memory is getting better. Life is GOOD.

Last edited by sheritap; 01-31-2005 at 01:13 PM.

 
Old 01-31-2005, 01:14 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tulsa Oklahoma
Posts: 66
sheritap HB User
Re: lab results..... HELP!!!!!!!!

Going to Jamaica to celebrate the great progress

Last edited by sheritap; 01-31-2005 at 01:15 PM.

 
Closed Thread




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!