It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-31-2005, 12:59 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 193
Colomolo HB User
Relying on TSH levels

I read today that some dcotors believe relying on TSH levels to determine thyroid trouble is a waste of time and in many cases people develop symptoms before the hormone level changes.

I just wondered what other peoples experiences are of TSH levels and if this has been reliable?

My TSH level fell in the normal range on the low side of 0.55 , I believe 0.5 - 5 is accepted as normal. So would 0.55 be considered borderline?

I askd for an antibody test and was told no.

Maybe Im barking up the wrong tree but I have so many symptoms of someone with hyperthyroid. I go through the list and can tick them all off, my doctor said I also have 'starey eyes' - wasnt sure how to take that

I have this multinodule goiter and that alone I feel I can deal with but its the rest I have a problem with. I feel I have had many of these symptoms for a long time , like paceing, eatting myself silly but putting on no weigth and more besides.

I just dont know which way to turn now.

 
Old 01-31-2005, 01:37 PM   #2
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 740
Changedusername HB User
Re: Relying on TSH levels

I can tell you for sure that TSH does not hold much weight with regard to symptoms and other levels. I was tested hundreds of times at this point, taking careful note of symptoms and heart rate, etc. and in my case anyway, there is no direct correlation. My TSH ranged within a month from 5.5 - 16.5 and I never felt better or worse at 5.5 than I did at 16.5. Antibodies, however are a different story. When they're low, I tend to feel well. When my antibodies are raging out of contol I usually feel crummy.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 01-31-2005, 01:51 PM   #3
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 45
fatiguegalore HB User
Re: Relying on TSH levels

I have felt hypo for a year and a half, but until now my TSH was in the 2's. I do have antithyroid antibodies, so I'd agree they may be more relevant.

Over-reliance on TSH and outdated reference ranges have been the two most formidable obstacles to my getting the treatment I need. Now, finally, my TSH is over 3, so I hope I can get treated.

 
Old 01-31-2005, 02:07 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 193
Colomolo HB User
Re: Relying on TSH levels

Its crazy, really. I can tick off nearly all the hyper symptoms and yet I am told its normal. I was reading a thyroid newsgroup and someone said with my range they were told they were hyperthroid.

I have also gone through more of my results and the uptake scan says I have an increase on the top lobe, a autonomous nodule.

Do I really have to just sit and wait for this?

 
Old 01-31-2005, 02:51 PM   #5
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 120
theman2000 HB User
Re: Relying on TSH levels

Hey there Colomolo. I to have a lot of hyper symptoms.

Heart palipations, tempature problems, can not seem to gain weight.(wife thinks thats a good thing) I will try and try to gain but I then go back down to my regular weight.
Can't sleep through the night.(my wife puts her head on the pillow and she is asleep). I seem to lay there wide awake. I am even taking Xanax and I still wake up all hours of the night.

Mind races and full of enegry and trembling hands.

My doc has told me it is anxieaty. I looked up TSH level ranges after my last post and saw that I fell below the accepted range twice.

11/21/01 0.26
9/23/03 0.40
3/12/04 0.70

After my sugury I think I will visit an endo to see what he/she thinks.

 
Old 01-31-2005, 03:10 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 193
Colomolo HB User
Re: Relying on TSH levels

Well looking at the results 0.26 is low and with those 2 results you would be classed as Hyperthyroid.

I have had more tests done so I will see what they are now, I am on the low range, borderline range according some reports. The ideal TSH to feel normal is between 1-2 apparently.

 
Old 01-31-2005, 05:44 PM   #7
Inactive
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 740
Changedusername HB User
Re: Relying on TSH levels

How's this for TSH usefulness?

April 23, 2003 9.840
October 2, 2003 13.206
April 13, 2004 15.352
May 7, 2004 14.641
July 30, 2004 9.119
August 18, 2004 6.890
September 20, 2004 5.620
October 2, 2004 7.980
October 7, 2004 7.040
October 10, 2004 9.300
November 17, 2004 7.729
January 6, 2005 15.233
January 26, 2005 16.850

Those are my recorded TSH ranges. I have Hashis and all the while have never taken a med once cause my Free Ts are always perfect so docs are afraid taking meds will send me hyper. Im still not fixed nor can I get any help. Docs think my problem is anxiety....yeah right? Doctors totally stink at diagnosing Thyroid issues.

 
Old 01-31-2005, 05:58 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
GailMA HB User
Re: Relying on TSH levels

I'm new posting here, but have been reading for awhile! I'm new at the thyroid stuff too, but I have a multinodular goiter, found incidentally with a CAT scan, with a recent FNA biopsy done at Mass General. Results are benign, but now I will more than likely be going on meds to suppress the nodules (if it grows much larger, it will need to be removed). My TSH has always been considered "normal"...I go for another one, but I have had intermittent palpitations for the past month or so that I never had before...so I wonder too about those normal/borderline normal levels and symptoms.

Gail

 
Old 01-31-2005, 06:02 PM   #9
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 120
theman2000 HB User
Re: Relying on TSH levels

I got the anxiety thing from my doc to. The only thing is, I have no reason to have anxiety. Everything is going great.

I sometimes think they have a big rubber stamp with a label on it. Once you get stamped then thats what you have and you can't convince them otherwise.

 
Old 01-31-2005, 06:45 PM   #10
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 102
KarenMorris HB User
Re: Relying on TSH levels

So is anxiety the "diagnosis" people with hyperthyroidism get from docs? We with hypothyroidism always seem to get "depressed"

 
Old 01-31-2005, 07:33 PM   #11
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 120
theman2000 HB User
Re: Relying on TSH levels

Quote:
Originally Posted by KarenMorris
So is anxiety the "diagnosis" people with hyperthyroidism get from docs? We with hypothyroidism always seem to get "depressed"

You know, it really makes you wonder if that is the case. Docs these days just dont seem to take or have the time they used to. Your visit is so fast how can they tell anything.

 
Old 02-02-2005, 05:35 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 193
Colomolo HB User
Re: Relying on TSH levels

Got my latest today. TSh now 0.82, so its gone up and t4 is 13.9 so still in the normal range.


 
Old 02-02-2005, 05:39 AM   #13
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 51
scriv HB User
Re: Relying on TSH levels

I'm confused 'cos my TSH is low at 0.12 - yet my free T3 is also low, at the very bottom of the normal range, i.e. 3.95.

I feel hypo not hyper.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
relying on condoms pinkrobot Birth Control 5 04-05-2010 11:04 PM
my blood work shows high afternoon cortisol levels ellen18 Hormone Problems 1 06-20-2009 05:29 AM
potassium& sodium levels in secondary hypo??? Dora55 Thyroid Disorders 9 11-12-2008 02:34 PM
calciums levels? kkl Osteoporosis 8 07-13-2008 01:25 PM
food allergy:dangers of relying on anti-histamine and not avoiding allergenic foods sachi_304 Allergies 6 05-16-2007 11:35 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!