It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2005, 08:10 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 8
tamiew HB User
What do you think?

I have been having problems with moderate to severe fatigue for many years and because of family members with thyroid disorders, I have routinely had my thyroid tested. The TSH level runs from 1.14 to 1.8 (0.3-5.00 norms). Free T4 was 0.9 recently ( 0.8-1.8 norms). What I want to know is-do I have a thyroid problem or not? I am sick of feeling awful all the time. Since September 2004 I have had increasing problems with hair loss, very dry skin and joint pain. Any advise would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by tamiew; 02-01-2005 at 08:10 PM. Reason: correction of spelling

 
Old 02-02-2005, 07:12 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: State College, Pa. USA
Posts: 34
jasmine1313 HB User
Re: What do you think?

Your lab results are almost identical to what mine were and I went untreated for over 10 years before I finally was discovered to have an enlarged thyroid & nodules, and found a dr. who would treat me!! During that 10 years, I gained about 90 lbs. (had been thin all my life!), had almost every symptom, except was usually hot, not cold, lost eyelashes,& eyebrows, etc. My TSH on 90 mg. Armour is below .01 and I feel normal for the first time in years!!

I believe that for many people, the TSH is not reflective of what is going on/ however, your T-4 is at the bottom of the range and this is certainly indicative of low thyroid, whether your dr. wants to acknowledge it or not.

I certainly think you should demand a "trial" of thyroid medication to see if you feel better especially with a family history of thyroid issues.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-02-2005, 08:48 AM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Conroe,TX, USA
Posts: 2,934
dea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
Re: What do you think?

Yes, I think you have a thyroid problem. Your FT4 is way too low for you to feel well, it should be about 1.5
Treatment should be based on both FREE levels (FREE T3 and FREE T4) you should also be checked for thyroid antibodies. You can have normal levels and symptoms for many years if you have thyroid antibodies present. With your family history they should have checked you for antibodies long ago.

 
Old 02-02-2005, 10:11 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 8
tamiew HB User
Re: What do you think?

Thanks! I will ask my doctor to test me for the T3 and antibodies. I forgot to mention in my first post that I have 3 cysts in my thryoid and the size of the thyroid is at the upper limits of normal. I see the doctor Monday, so hopefully I can get this all treated!

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
What does high RNP antibodies mean? neveragain444 Lupus 9 06-23-2011 05:08 PM
Upper endoscopy scheduled for next week...What to expect? jns1022 Acid Reflux / GERD 17 10-22-2010 07:53 AM
What role does self.... evy38 Relationship Health 12 06-20-2010 12:16 PM
Space? What Should I do? LabtecJunkie Relationship Health 16 04-24-2010 10:14 PM
MRI Cord Contact -What means? InNJ Back Problems 9 04-24-2010 05:55 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (668), midwest1 (631), FinnMaid (313), Reece (225), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (47), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1180), MSJayhawk (1013), Apollo123 (909), Titchou (856), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (763), ladybud (755), midwest1 (670), sammy64 (668), BlueSkies14 (607)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!