It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....

Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-02-2005, 01:37 AM   #1
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
jeannie72 HB User
TSH result normal

Hi all

Thank you to Aprilpow for responding to my previous post (under and over-active thyroid).

My TSH level was 0.96 which I am told is normal. I am also told that they won't test the T3 & T4 levels unless the TSH level is abnormal.

Depression (anhedonia) is my main health concern but have always had cold hands and feet, a voracious appetite, unable to gain weight, tired all the time, could sleep for england etc. etc.

Does anyone have any ideas on what it could be if not a thyroid problem? I am convinced that there is a medical problem. How can someone possibly eat an unhealthy and high calorie diet, do no exercise as such (I hate exercising) and still not put any weight on?

Would really appreciate your thoughts.


Sponsors Lightbulb
Old 02-02-2005, 07:10 AM   #2
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 45
fatiguegalore HB User
Re: TSH result normal

Your TSH is in a healthy range. You have an odd combination of symptoms. Fatigue & depression, sleepiness, etc sound hypo. The eating and inability to gain weight sound hyper.

You really need to have your free T4 & free T3 levels checked. You may have to really push for this. Docs rely on the almighty TSH as the gold standard.

Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Terrified of my high risk HPV and ascus result neochiq Swine Flu (H1N1) 22 10-11-2010 01:57 PM
Has anyone gotten this kind of result? buckerine11 Thyroid Disorders 1 11-16-2009 02:19 AM
what does this result mean? cgirl45 Anemia 4 11-16-2008 09:15 AM
what is the normal result of tsh 3rd generation result pam2859 Thyroid Disorders 0 10-07-2008 03:57 PM
CEA blood test result 2.7 what does it mean? tigerfish General Health 1 07-22-2006 07:12 AM
Can you tell me if this lab result is "normal" florie Thyroid Disorders 2 03-30-2006 04:38 PM
Can you pls explain my blood test result? vanc Liver & Pancreas Disorders 7 02-10-2006 07:36 PM
Test Result Questions Please ticker Thyroid Disorders 5 09-09-2004 04:43 PM
My TSH result babydolphin2 Thyroid Disorders 3 08-26-2004 02:26 PM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.

Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!