It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-02-2005, 07:40 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 102
binks HB User
Question Need Help With Thyroid Values And Symptoms

I need some help in interpreting my symptoms and current lab results. I have been on Armour thyroid for almost 1 year. My doc had me on lgrain for several months, then she jacked it up to 2 grains, and I started having symptoms. I have been on 1 grain for 2 months now, and am still not feeling well. In fact, I felt much better on the higher dose of thyroid. The labs in the past, were taken with 4 hours of taking my Armour, so I don't know are accurate they are. Now, I feel much more fatigued, allergy symptoms galore, spotting, some weight gain and depression. Also, my hair is continuing to fall out, and my nails continue to be very brittle. I am also taking some natural progesterone cream, biest: natural estrogen, and DHEA ( all lab values are within normal range) . My current lab values after 8 hours of taking Armour : Free T3 3.2 (2.3-4.2), Free T4 1.1 ( 0.8-1.8), and TSH 1.44 (.4-5.5). One month prior to this, the values were: FT3 4.8, FT4 1.0 and TSH .40. The thyroid lab values after 3 months on Armour at 1 grain initially (after 4 hours of taking thyroid hormone) were: FT3 2.8, FT4 0.9, and TSH 0.80. It looks as though my FT4 may not be hight enough over all. What do you think? What should I do about my thyroid intake? How would you interpret the lab values and my symptoms? I would appreciate all knowledgeable viewers to reply.

 
Old 02-03-2005, 05:23 AM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Redford, MI USA
Posts: 180
Redford Phyl HB User
Re: Need Help With Thyroid Values And Symptoms

Any thyroid increase should be done gradually so that your body can adjust.Going straight from 1 g to 2 g was just too sudden an increase. Try going to 1.5 for a month or 2, then see how you feel and where your levels are. Iíve been on Armour for 18 months now and have been fluctuating between 1.5 and 2 grains.

Last edited by Redford Phyl; 02-03-2005 at 05:24 AM.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need opinion about synthroid VRL Thyroid Disorders 8 09-09-2008 06:45 AM
Need some help with my lab values Lynva Thyroid Disorders 9 05-06-2008 08:46 AM
Need with Lab and ultrasound results mskrenee Thyroid Disorders 6 02-13-2008 06:31 PM
Questions with that is going on now...Midwest, MKG, Access, ANYONE sparkie Thyroid Disorders 4 01-31-2008 03:49 PM
Need Help With Lab Values Vs Symptoms icksterx Thyroid Disorders 1 11-09-2007 06:35 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!