It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2005, 10:37 AM   #1
Registered User
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
lnocera HB User
Confused - Goiter and Lyme

Hi,

I was diagnosed with multinodular goiter in March, 2004. Put on Synthroid to suppress the growth. Then about 6 months later got diagnosed with Lyme (blood results were neither positivie nor negative, but showed Lyme antibodies) Doctor said I must've had it for awhile. I went on antibiotics for 3 months and couldn't take it anymore. I am feeling better although I still have some symptoms - cold hands, feet, hair shedding, belching.

My questions are:

Is anyone else being treated for multinodular goiter?? (My blood values were fine in March, 2004 - before meds)
TSH- 1.19 (0.35-5.5)
FT3 - 3.3 (2.3-4.2)
FT4 - 1.41 (0.8-1.9)

Current results as of 1/05:
TSH 0.37 (.35-5.5)
FT3 - 3.22 (2.3-4.2)
FT4 - 1.2 (0.9-1.8)

How do I distinguish between Lyme symptoms and thyroid?

Do I need to stay on Synthroid forever.

I am in the process of find a new Endo. - prior one didn't have much experience and I wasn't satisfied with her answers or lack of.

Thanks,
Lea

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-04-2005, 01:05 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 132
dallasmommy HB User
Re: Confused - Goiter and Lyme

Hi there, sorry you have had to go through so much.
I have hypothyroidism and lyme disease. It is very hard to distinguish between the two diseases as far as symptoms go and I have read journal articles saying that there is a relationship between the two. My dr. just started me on armor thyroid(she said it was more natural?) and we are still waiting on orders for antibiotics. I would recommend you check the lyme boards. 3 mos of antibiotics are rarely a long enough course of therapy for someone with late lyme disease,esp if you are showing neurological, arthritic or cardiac symptoms. I am far from a med. prof. but I hope you know that there are more out there. Maybe when the lyme disease is resolved, the thyroid problem will go away too.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-04-2005, 08:36 PM   #3
Registered User
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
lnocera HB User
Re: Confused - Goiter and Lyme

Hi,

Thanks for your reply. I was supposed to do about 5 months of antibiotics, but I couldn't stand it anymore. I know my doctor is going to give me heck about it. I'll check out the lyme boards. Thanks again.

How did you find out you had lyme?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
New and saying hi and so confused re goiter, nodules, TSH levels Whimsicalcherub Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2008 06:45 AM
Confused - The plot thickens MRI results cotmh Multiple Sclerosis 8 08-13-2008 10:00 PM
Toxic Multinodular Goiter maree4848 Thyroid Disorders 1 09-09-2007 06:14 AM
Confused & Need Some Adivce jlewan01 Lyme Disease 4 05-17-2007 08:13 PM
I am so confused- tested postive for Lyme by Igenex- i need help!!!!! sickandconfused Lyme Disease 8 08-27-2005 08:13 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!