It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2005, 04:32 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Amersfoort, Netherlands
Posts: 20
sivcath HB User
Finally some usefull answers!

First some history:

Since summer 2004 felt tired (extreme jetlag), being a bit down, extremely grumphy, stressed out, high bloodpressure (going on for a while), always freezing toes and fingers, pain in muscles and joints.
I went to a scubadiving doctor to get approved for scubadiving, when he pointed out my high bloodpressure.

I then decided to go to my GP to check that out, plus the problem with being so tired.
He then ordered blood samples and echo of my thyroid.

In november he took these tests:
BSE (infection in blood) 33 < 1 - 20 >
Gamma-gt (liver function) 49 < 1 - 33 >
TSH it was about 2,6 < 0,25 - 5,6 >

Nothing else was taken of interesst...

In december the echo showed signs of a thyrioditis.

I went back to my doc in january, but my doc was sick. Anyways, they took more blood:
BSE 39 < 1 - 20 >
B12 108 < 150 - 800 >
TSH was within normal < 0,25 - 5,6 >

Because of the echo and me still not feeling assured of this, the doc took more blood (got the results this monday):
BSE 33 < 1 - 20 >
TSH 1,80 < 0,25 - 5,6 >
FT4 12,5 < 10 - 23 >
Anti-TG and Anti-TPO was not ready yet.

Today I called my doctor assistant, and she told me that the anti-tests were finished.
They wanted me to come back, because the Anti-TPO was high.

So, monday I go back to the doc to discuss this.

So, fighting now for 3 months to get the right blood taken. And it shows that both my B12 level and the Anti-TPO is working against my health.
Besides that I always shows sign on having an infection, even if I feel good that day. And the liver test doesnt make me all too happy either.

Anyways, a big thanks to everyone here who has kept my spirits and hopes up! And for all the information that took me as far as taking the right blood samples

I will let you all know how the doc appointment on monday goes!

Siv Cathrine
ps. A question to you all, do you also have problems with having a cold or the flu every now and then? I seem to catch a cold or similar every two weeks or so, and Im getting a bit tired of feeling like this...

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-04-2005, 04:47 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,342
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Finally some usefull answers!

Congratulations on getting some answers!
HypoT lowers general immunity. Last winter, I caught two colds, three sinus infections, and some kind of unidentified bug that was sort of flu-like, but not exactly. And it took forever to get over it.
This winter, I'm closer to an optimum dose. So far, not one infection... knock wood!

Last edited by midwest1; 02-04-2005 at 04:48 PM.

 
Old 02-04-2005, 04:53 PM   #3
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: DFW
Posts: 319
SadFreek HB User
Re: Finally some usefull answers!

hmm...your TSH was the same as mine was. 2.6. But mine was labeled..."NORMAL!"

 
Old 02-05-2005, 03:53 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 263
kiya HB User
Re: Finally some usefull answers!

Mine's 3.3 and is also "normal"!

Glad you're finding the answers you need, sivcath.

 
Old 02-08-2005, 08:47 AM   #5
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Amersfoort, Netherlands
Posts: 20
sivcath HB User
Re: Finally some usefull answers!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiya
Mine's 3.3 and is also "normal"!
Blah, I just had one of the most depressing phonecalls from my doctor.
She had spoken with a specialist about my B12 problem and the thyroid gland.

Monday I got the results of the anti-body tests, and this was the results:
Anti-TPO 121 <1 - 60>
Anti-TG 264 <1 - 280>

The specialist shows that my thyroid gland is a bit enlarged, and the Anti-TPO shows that there is an infection, is not a problem he sais, though, he wants me to be checked again after a year.
The B12 (108 <150 - 800>) was not low enough (should be around 50) to start doing any injections or similar. He also wants me to check this again in a year.

I was not really happy with this, and I said to the doctor that I cannot live with the symptoms I have. I have had to change my life, by not being able to do the work I used to, and Im not feeling very good, and I got most of the symptoms for B12 and thyroid problems.

I told this to the doctor, and she said, its better then for me to come by and have a talk about this, to see if there is anything she can help me with (i.e. see if there is a mental problem, I think she ment by that).

What do I do now??
I can wait a few weeks, till my old doctor is back from being sick, and ask him to do something. Or I can go to this doctor this week, and talk about my problems.
But there is nothing to talk about I think, if they are not going to treat these problems!

Im pretty much unhappy about this!
Hope someone here has some advice?
Siv Cathrine

Last edited by sivcath; 02-08-2005 at 08:48 AM.

 
Old 02-08-2005, 08:59 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,342
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: Finally some usefull answers!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sivcath
The specialist shows that my thyroid gland is a bit enlarged, and the Anti-TPO shows that there is an infection, is not a problem he sais, though, he wants me to be checked again after a year.
Malarkey! TPO antibodies are not "an infection". They represent an autoimmune response that attacks the actual thyroid tissue and kills it off. You have a high titer; enough to say you probably have Hashimoto's disease. If you wait a year to begin treatment, your gland might be larger (and not ever shrink back to normal, even with treatment) and you will most probably be sicker.

The enlargement, the anti-TPOs, the low FT4, the symptoms... All indicate your gland is struggling to keep up with your body's needs. There are doctors who know it's wise to begin treatment when all these are present. Don't give up until you find one of them.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
It Finally happened... Lizzie62 Alzheimer's Disease & Dementia 13 04-16-2009 12:00 AM
Finally, I can get my other tests done singer78 Lymphomas 78 05-01-2008 12:30 PM
Update and FINALLY some answers Audrey-B Anemia 17 04-18-2008 11:16 PM
Finally An Answer ali888 Depression 1 08-12-2006 08:27 AM
Finally Saw Endo... Humiliated, Mad, Want to Cry (long) cherilyn30 Thyroid Disorders 9 01-25-2006 11:28 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!