It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2005, 07:27 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 8
tamiew HB User
More results need help

I am having symptoms of hypothyroidism.(Ithink) I had an ultrasound that showed 3 cysts and my thyroid size is at the upper limits of normal. Here are my lab results:

TSH 1.8 (0.40-5.50)
Free T4 0.9 (0.8-1.8)
Thyroglobulin 48.7 (4.0-40.0)
T3-RIA 118 (60-181)
T3 Uptake 32.1 (25.0-35.0)
T4 6.3 (5.0-13.0)

Can someone tell me what this means? Is my thyroid failing or??

 
Old 02-05-2005, 02:05 PM   #2
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 8
tamiew HB User
Can someone please give me some input?

Please read my oroginal post and give me sone insight. I would really appreciate it!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-05-2005, 07:51 PM   #3
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,274
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: More results need help

If you aren't taking thyroid hormone, you should be.
Your FT4 is lower than that of a person without thyroid problems. If your FT3 were tested, it would likely be too low also.
The fact that your gland is enlarged means it's struggling to keep up with your hormone needs. Yes, you could say it failing.
Is your doctor receptive to prescribing meds for you? If not, you ought to get another opinion or three... whatever it takes for you to get what your body isn't providing for you.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Newest results (TT in July '09) MyFourBlessings Thyroid Disorders 8 05-21-2010 06:50 AM
Still no results!!! jessmari Fibromyalgia 11 04-26-2010 11:01 AM
Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 02:22 PM
More lab results lulu2008 Addison's Disease 15 07-25-2008 12:16 PM
I need some help interpreting test results chickiepoomama Anemia 7 04-20-2004 01:45 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (898), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (758), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!