It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-04-2005, 09:23 PM   #1
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts: 15
The2ofUs HB User
Confusing levels

I was diagnosed with hyperthyroid due to Graves in October, put on PTU, 3x a day 50mg. In November Dr. increased PTU to 100mg 2x a day, I felt like crap,headaches, most recently tired and gained weight, in December he said continue on the same dosage. Yesterday I told him I am not happy with the amount of weight I have gained I have cut down on carbs and sugar and I still gain. So he looks at the lab results and said that the TSH and the T3 levels still show me as undertreated...but....T4 show me as overtreated. So what gives? I don't understand it. Anyway, we agreed that I would go back to the 50mg 3x a day, he asks me every time I go in when I want to have RAI. I am going away next week so said I wouldn't even consider it until after my trip. I also said I would like to wait and see if I go into remmission, the Dr. said 30% of people go into remmission but he doesn't think I will be one of them. What is with the conflicting lab results? How would a Dr. know if one person compared to another may go into remmission? Any ideas? Anyone!

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-05-2005, 05:12 PM   #2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts: 15
The2ofUs HB User
Re: Confusing levels

Does anyone know why the levels of TSH, T3 and T4 are showing under treated for some and over treated for the other? Which one would be more accurate?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Can anyone help me with confusing test results??? SandieRC Thyroid Disorders 2 03-05-2010 07:06 AM
TSH and prolactin levels so confusing! Please help! holly7986 Hormone Problems 0 09-16-2008 10:53 AM
Very confusing.... shelbe Thyroid Disorders 3 05-05-2008 06:44 AM
Help! Confusing symptoms... squoog Thyroid Disorders 5 09-25-2007 03:46 PM
This is so confusing! sarawithnoH Thyroid Disorders 3 04-16-2007 01:41 PM
Latest Results Confusing BamaC High Cholesterol 3 03-04-2007 11:10 PM
Confusing blood test results eagleheart High Cholesterol 9 03-05-2006 07:23 PM
Confusing lab results - advice? heath1 Thyroid Disorders 3 06-04-2005 11:37 PM
Why r guys so confusing?! butterflyz87 Teen Health 8 12-28-2003 09:15 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2015 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!