It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-05-2005, 07:42 PM   #1
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 66
Crazy4ever HB User
Messed up menstrual cycle, why?

Before all this thyroid mess came to light, I used to have very, very heavy periods with lots of blod clots (sorry to be so graphic) and MAJOR cramps that sometimes felt like labor pains. I have had a few ovarian cysts and was automatically given a diagnosis of PCOS. More tests have been run and it has been determined that I do not have PCOS. The only time I have ever missed a period, I was pregnant (twice) or I messed up on taking my BC pills. Was given 50 mcg of levothyroxine and was not improving much. Went to another doc, just recently given 1 grain armour. I had a "normal" period in December. 3 wks later I thought I was starting my period again but wound up spotting for 5 days. 3 wks after that I spotted (barely) for 3 days. I have had my tubes tied (1997) and me and hubby are having probs so I don't remember when the last time I had sex was.

I was given Zetia for my cholesterol and spironolactone because I do have some hirsutism (sp?). Started taking all that in December. So, is this problem related to the thyroid or the other meds? I am really getting concerned because I do have a history of endometrial hyperplasia and am at higher risk of endometrial cancer. Why can't I be normal again?

My last blood tests came back looking pretty good. I don't have them here at home so can't post them at present. Any one have any idea or have been through this themselves?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-06-2005, 05:21 PM   #2
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 600
softcrush HB User
Re: Messed up menstrual cycle, why?

watch out for the spiroloactone. Its an anti-androgen, and that in itself can cause some issues. I found it made me VERY fatigued.

I would guess it would be your best bet to post your labs. It could be that you need more med. When I was naturally hypo...one of things that made me keep bugging the docs, was the period lightening up. They told me it was menopause...but instead it was thyroid cancer. Talk about a mis-diagnosis!

Now that I'm on getting back to normal, so is my period. Its so funny that you can be really happy to see it that way. LOL

Good luck!

~S

 
Old 02-06-2005, 05:24 PM   #3
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 66
Crazy4ever HB User
Re: Messed up menstrual cycle, why?

I have my labs on a spreadsheet at work and will post them tomorrow. The spiro is helping with some of the water retention but I am now second guessing why I should take it. Cholesterol meds never helped in the past either so why would this one be any different.

I never thought I would say that I actually miss my period, but at this point I do. I am only 38 so I know that it is not menopause.

 
Old 02-06-2005, 05:47 PM   #4
Inactive
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 600
softcrush HB User
Re: Messed up menstrual cycle, why?

Crazy:

Yeah, I was on the spriro for same thing...and to get rid of acne. It helped the acne, but didn't really help the water retention. This is the direction one of my endos went in before the hypo was discovered by another doc, who found the nodule.

Now that I'm on Armour/Synthroid, I have zits again, but I can take birth control pill for that (also and anti-androgen). But, it is WAY cool to see my period acting like it always did before all the trouble. I'm your age so I know how you feel.

~S

 
Old 02-07-2005, 11:39 AM   #5
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 66
Crazy4ever HB User
Re: Messed up menstrual cycle, why?

My acne has gone and my complexion does look great. I cannot take BCP to help with the acne. Causes to many complications. Yesterday I had a small spell of being hyper. It didn't last but a few hours but it was awful! Debating on if I should go ahead and call the doctor or not.

Softcrush - Here are all the results that I have on hand. Kind of lengthy but not sure what I needed to post and what I didn't need to post. Don't have the FSH and LH from the Gyno back in october but I remember the numbers being lower than they are now.




TEST NAME RANGES 11/15/2004 1/14/2005

(ALT) SGPT 0 - 40 51 H 43 H
(AST) SGOT 0 - 40 35 29
A/G ratio 1.1 - 2.5 1.4
ACTH, Plasma 6 - 48 10
Albumin 3.5 - 5.5 4.3 4.2
Alkaline phosphatase 25 - 150 67 64
Androstenedione 47 - 268 103
BASO Absolute 0 - 0.2 0.1
BASOS 0 - 3 1
Bilirubin direct 0 - 0.4 0.1
Bilirubin total 0.1 - 1.2 0.5 0.4
BUN 5 - 26 9
BUN/Creatinine ratio 8 - 27 13
Calcium 8.5 - 10.6 9.2
CH/HDL ratio 0 - 4.4 4.7 H
Chloride 96 - 109 105
Cholesterol total 100 - 199 188 196
Cortisol 3.1 - 22.4 8.4
Creatinine 0.5 - 1.5 0.7
DHEA Sulfate 45 - 270 61 H
EOS 0 - 7 2
EOS Absolute 0 - 0.4 0.2
Free Thyroxine Index 1.2 - 4.9 2
FSH 6.9 H
GGT 0 - 60 40 36 L
Globulin 1.5 - 4.5 3.1
Glucose 65 - 99 108 H 105 H
HCT 34 - 44 35.5
HDL CH 40 - 59 40 38
HGB 11.5 - 15 11.8
HGB A1c 4.5 - 5.7 6.1
IRON 35 - 155 44
LDH 100 - 250 178 162
LDL CH 0 - 99 110 H 118
LDL/HDL ratio 0 - 3.2 3.1
LH 0 - 76.3 6.1
Lymphs 14 - 46 35
LYMPHS (absolute) 0.7 - 4.5 2.6 H
MCH 27 - 34 26.9 L
MCHC 32 - 36 33.2
MCV 80 - 98 81
Monocytes 4 - 13 6
Monocytes (absolute) 0.1 - 1 0.5
Neutrophils 40 - 74 56
Nuetrophils (abxolute) 1.8 - 7.8 4.2
Phosphorus 2.5 - 4.5 3.5
Platelets 140 - 415 288
Potassium 3.5 - 5.5 4.5
Prolactin 2.8 - 29.2 6.6
Protein, Total 6 - 8.5 7.4 7.7
RBC 3.8 - 5.1 4.37
RDW 11.7 - 15 13.8
Sodium 135 - 148 142
T -3UPT 24 - 39 29
T4 4.5 - 12 6.8
T4 Free (Direct) 0.61 - 1.76 0.94
Testosterone 14 - 76 44
THYABS 0 - 40 38
TPO 0 - 34 10
Triglycerides 0 - 149 189 H 198
TSH 0.35 - 5.5 2.074 1.553
Uric Acid 2.4 - 8.2 7.3
VLDL C 5 - 40 38 40
WBC 4 - 10.5 7.5

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Menstrual cycle messed up, decreased T3 and what to expect from endo? lismark Thyroid Disorders 2 11-25-2009 11:41 AM
why is menstrual cycle so messed up? bambam14384 Thyroid Disorders 1 12-16-2008 02:07 AM
Lupus Affect on Menstrual Cycle Blessed4Life Lupus 2 04-30-2008 03:40 PM
Menstrual migraines? pinkangel670 Headaches & Migraines 26 10-23-2007 09:48 AM
Menstrual migraine young momma Headaches & Migraines 18 01-12-2006 12:54 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Join Our Newsletter

Stay healthy through tips curated by our health experts.

Whoops,

There was a problem adding your email Try again

Thank You

Your email has been added




Top 10 Drugs Discussed on this Board.
(Go to DrugTalk.com for complete list)
Armour
Cytomel
Levothroid
Levoxyl
Potassium
  Synthroid
Tapazole
Unithroid
Xanax
Zoloft




TOP THANKED CONTRIBUTORS



sammy64 (666), midwest1 (627), FinnMaid (308), Reece (224), lisa789 (196), Tree Frog (80), mkgbrook (72), cd37 (56), ladybud (45), Bran'sNana (44)

Site Wide Totals

teteri66 (1164), MSJayhawk (997), Apollo123 (896), Titchou (832), janewhite1 (823), Gabriel (757), ladybud (745), sammy64 (666), midwest1 (665), BlueSkies14 (610)



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!