It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-07-2005, 05:11 PM   #1
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 214
effected_orchid HB User
Unhappy test results

OK Today I went to the Endo and He told me pretty much nothing and said he could not copy my results so i took the paper and wrote down some of the ones i thought might be important

tsh 5.3
free t3 4.6
free t4 19
cortisol 613
antibodies 247
prolactin 17
s fsh 5.1
acth 5.5
sodium 139
and there were alot of others but i will have to get them from my general
he sad i need to see a gasto ???? and a heart specialist to see what is going on but all my levels are good. He upped my snthyroid from 112.5 to 125 just cause i feel bad

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-07-2005, 09:41 PM   #2
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,343
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: test results

We need to see the lab's "normal" ranges in order to know how yours stack up. But I can tell you unequivocally that your TSH is far too high for someone in treatment... So your "levels" are NOT good. It's a good thing he upped your dose without your having to fight for it.
Hope it helps.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-08-2005, 06:49 AM   #3
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 214
effected_orchid HB User
Re: test results

I need to go back to my gp and I will get the results from him but I do know that 2 months ago my tsh was 9.5 and a couple of weeks before that it was 14.9...this guy was telling my that my tsh levels will run with my cycle and as the estrogen goes up or down the tsh will also go up or down and thats the way it is life as a hashi and i told him that my cycle depends on my levels when I feel fine and the levels are ok I gets my menz but when I don't get my menz and get sick I go in and my t levels are off....I am so confused

 
Old 02-08-2005, 06:52 AM   #4
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 214
effected_orchid HB User
Re: test results

these ones i wrote the whole thing out
cortisol 80-690 613
acth 2-11.4 5.5
prolactin 0-20 17
sodium 135-147 139

 
Old 02-08-2005, 08:15 AM   #5
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,343
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: test results

Something I missed from your first post ~ If you live in the US, your doctor is required by law to furnish you a copy of your medical records when requested. He's allowed to charge a minimal copying fee, but most offices don't charge. So for him to say he "can't" copy them for you is a lie. He just doesn't want to.

I can also tell you that his story about TSH and estrogen are a crock of hooey. If the menstrual problems are caused by your thyroid, an optimal dose of thyroid hormone replacement will fix them. The only thing he should be concerned about are the free thyroid hormones... They should both be in the upper third of the lab range for most people to achieve wellness, and TSH should be ignored after treatment begins. Most people in treatment actually don't feel well until TSH is suppressed altogether.

The only results I know much about are your thyroid ones... TSH, FT4 and FT3. The results you show for the free Ts seem high in proportion to most standard lab ranges, so your lab must use unusual ranges. It would really help for you to get those and post them.
Also, what medicine and dose are you taking now - and for how long?

Last edited by midwest1; 02-08-2005 at 08:15 AM.

 
Old 02-08-2005, 08:51 AM   #6
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: test results

Quote:
Originally Posted by effected_orchid
OK Today I went to the Endo and He told me pretty much nothing and said he could not copy my results so i took the paper and wrote down some of the ones i thought might be important

tsh 5.3
free t3 4.6
free t4 19
cortisol 613
antibodies 247
Are you in Canada, Effected_orchid?

If so the typical ranges for FT4 are 9 - 23.8 or 10-20, in either case the FT4 would be in the right part of the range.

FT3 is typically 2.6 - 5.7, which also puts you in the upper 3rd, just barely.

If you're not in Canada, then this is not helpful

I do have to disagree a little with midwest1 though; your cycles, if they are off can have an impact on your thyroid. If your estrogen is too high, then your progesterone will be too low (they work antagonistically) and thyroid hormones work in tandem with progesterone. When there is an imbalance with one the other will not be 'optimal' no matter how perfect the number is for you. Vit D also play a role in this; every cell in your body with a receptor for thyroid hormone shares that receptor with progesterone and vit D and when one is out of whack the others won't be 'right'.

Did you have your progesterone / estradiol checked when they did the prolactin?

That being said, a TSH of 5.anything is not 'OK' -
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 02-08-2005, 09:08 AM   #7
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,343
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: test results

Thanks GH, for explaining the Canadian ranges. I'll make a note of them in my info file.
If you believe orchid's levels are near optimum based on those ranges, there would have to be another explanation for her continuing symptoms, so your theory about the other hormones affecting the thyroid's seems valid.
Thanks for teaching me something today...

 
Old 02-08-2005, 10:52 AM   #8
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: test results

Midwest, I feel like I've been on a crash course of late with all the new stuff I've had dumped in my lap

How is your hubby doing?
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 02-08-2005, 11:35 AM   #9
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,343
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: test results

Ohmigosh... You're so kind to remember him! Thank you.
He seems to have good glucose control. The only thing that has raised it above range so far is thick crust pizza. Thin crust also raised it, but not above the limit.
He has lost about 9 lbs, even though he's actually eating more for lunch and eating breakfast every day instead of occasionally.
I wonder how much is due to cutting bad carbs, and how much is possibly from the metformin... (I suppose this is off-topic though, and I should ask on the diabetes board.)

 
Old 02-08-2005, 12:08 PM   #10
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,434
Gopherhead HB User
Re: test results

Glad to hear he's doing better, midwest. I suspect some of his 9 lbs might be because he's eating more, in particular breakfast! Carb control is a big part, but so's having the steady intake of food.

Take care
Nat
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 02-09-2005, 11:02 AM   #11
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 214
effected_orchid HB User
Re: test results

Sorry it took me so long. Yes i am in Canada and I am on 125 mcg of synthroid and I think you said my levels are good. The problems I am having are as follows
brain fog
weight gain/loss range from 140 to 190 up and down
chest pain
tired
cold
mornings are hard to get up and when i do I am dizzy
chest pains wake me at night
can't walk a block or up/down the stairs and i am poring sweat and can not breathe
and almost like morning sickness(no i am not) I get ill in the morning and my body cleans out from top to bottom
and this all comes and goes
my cycle was 2 weeks late this time it usually runs every 4 weeks to the day it was very light almost just spotting and only a few days...mine are usually light 3-4 days and i hate to say this but I had a terrible smell to me and no bathing would help I smelled like i was rotting from inside out and it was coming through my skin
The dr says i need to see a gastrol??? for my stomach problem but i know when i have these problems and get the blood work my thyroid is always off. He said my pit is always running behind what my body is doing because my levels go up and down so fast....does that make any sense? I am going to go back to my gp and will ask him for the results so i can post them.....in canada they really don't like you to have these...for some reason...I wonder why ( tongue in cheek)

 
Old 02-09-2005, 11:20 AM   #12
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 214
effected_orchid HB User
Re: test results

another one is my eyesfeel like they have sand in them all gritty

I don't know if it makes a difference but I had 5 pregnancies and only 2 servived and I started all this after my last preg in 91 and i didn't start my first cycle until dec 93 all my pregnancies were premmie and i spent 10 weeks in hosp with my 91 pregnancy. they gave me steroids to help him become viable and i am wondering if thats what screwed me up?
I guess maybe if thats part of this then I should keep a close eye on my son too.
as a teen I used to worry about the fact that all my friends had hair and i did not and my gyn told me not to worry i just had lots of fem hormones I still have very little body hair...do you think this can be tied together.I don't have to shave because i have no hair on my legs and my arm pits just for fun I shave every 6 months or so but I could probably pluck there are so few hair......sorry you must all think i am crazy....but I am just trying to piece this together

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Ready for vacation from triple blockade - mostly good test results, but a concern too IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 6 04-30-2010 03:27 PM
how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 12:21 PM
Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 07:45 AM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 07:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 10:58 AM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!