It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board
Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2005, 06:59 PM   #1
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
maria40 HB User
Multi-nodular thyroid, no FNA

Hi everyone,

I've been reading the board for awhile now. I have a multi-nodular goiter, some pain with swallowing, and normal blood tests. I've had the nuclear uptake exam, and ultrasound. Is it normal not to have had an FNA? Everything I've read seems to suggest it is the only way to definitely rule out cancer. This has been going on for me since Oct. 2003. Any replies would be helpful. Thanks.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-09-2005, 09:12 PM   #2
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Martensville, SK
Posts: 290
skewch HB User
Re: Multi-nodular thyroid, no FNA

It is my personal experience with multinodular goiter that if you are having problems swallowing, your nodules have possibly grown. What did your ultrasound results say?

I am having my thyroid mostly removed next week because of swallowing problems and the fact that my antibodies are very high resulting in swelling of my thyroid and doubled growth. You could possibly have that test done to see if you have that going on as well. I have had multinodular goiter for 6-7 years now and just in December started having a lump in my throat.

I am not sure what FNA means, so I can't comment on that.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-10-2005, 03:55 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 193
Colomolo HB User
Re: Multi-nodular thyroid, no FNA

Hi,

FNA means a biopsy using a fine needle. To be honest Maria all Endo seem to have a differing opinion, it might depend on the size of the nodules but I have the same as you and I will be having a biopsy. My Endo says that hes not worried because its VERY rare to be malignant in this situation, which is true

But not wishing to worry you there are people who use this board who have had malignancy in a multinodular goiter so all I can say is that if it were me I would want the FNA. But if its causeing you problems anyway I would honestly think about surgery.

Again in my own thoughts I dont really want to be worried about something in my neck thats sitting there and would rather have it out. Iv only been dealing with all this for a couple of months now.

 
Old 02-10-2005, 11:06 AM   #4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
maria40 HB User
Re: Multi-nodular thyroid, no FNA

Thanks everyone; I appreciate the replies.
My endo agreed to send me to a surgeon, wants to take out the nodule on the right side of the thyroid, since it is causing the pain. Says it's most likely benign, and that all four cysts are "mostly cystic." I feel like I should have the whole thing taken out. I'd hate to go through two surgeries.

 
Old 02-10-2005, 03:57 PM   #5
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 139
patti23 HB User
Re: Multi-nodular thyroid, no FNA

Hi everyone,
Just a question. To what size have your thyroids grown. I've been having swallowing problems and neck issues for the past year. I have 3 nodules but they're only 3 and 4mm's. But I do know my thyroid measures are over 5cms. on each lobe. I have an appt. with an endo in 2 weeks. All my bloodwork is considered "normal" and I tested negative for antibodies.

thanks for the replies.
Patti

 
Old 02-10-2005, 04:33 PM   #6
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
maria40 HB User
Re: Multi-nodular thyroid, no FNA

I have one nodule that is 4mm, and the rest are 2-3 mm. They have stayed the same for about a year.

 
Old 02-10-2005, 04:39 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 193
Colomolo HB User
Re: Multi-nodular thyroid, no FNA

Im not sure how big mine are now. I dont have any problems with mine, no pain or swallowing issues as of yet.

But I think thats more to do with position than size. I wonder what causes these things.

 
Old 02-10-2005, 05:31 PM   #8
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 139
patti23 HB User
Re: Multi-nodular thyroid, no FNA

maria,
It appears our nodules are similar in size. My right lobe is 5.6 x 2.1 x 1.5 The left lobe is 5.0 x 1.5 x 1.8 One nodule is on the right near the isthmus 4mm x 4mm x 1.3mm and a calcified 3mm in the right. Then a 3mm nodule in the left near the isthmus. I'm figuring since the nodules are near the isthmus that's why I have the lump in my throat. My neck always feels swollen but no one thinks it looks swollen. I guess it's all a mystery. When do you see the surgeon? Keep us posted. I have my first endo appt. in 2 weeks.

Patti

 
Old 02-10-2005, 06:16 PM   #9
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Martensville, SK
Posts: 290
skewch HB User
Re: Multi-nodular thyroid, no FNA

Quote:
Originally Posted by patti23
Hi everyone,
Just a question. To what size have your thyroids grown. I've been having swallowing problems and neck issues for the past year. I have 3 nodules but they're only 3 and 4mm's. But I do know my thyroid measures are over 5cms. on each lobe. I have an appt. with an endo in 2 weeks. All my bloodwork is considered "normal" and I tested negative for antibodies.

thanks for the replies.
Patti
Dear Patti,

My thyroid has expanded to the muscles on the sides of my neck. I have about a dozen nodules, 6 of which are in the front. I have one very large one that's the size of a jawbreaker, you know the ones in the 25cent machines... Everything was fine in May when i went for my yearly physical, then December is when i started having problems.

 
Old 02-10-2005, 06:28 PM   #10
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 139
patti23 HB User
Re: Multi-nodular thyroid, no FNA

Quote:
Originally Posted by skewch
Dear Patti,

My thyroid has expanded to the muscles on the sides of my neck. I have about a dozen nodules, 6 of which are in the front. I have one very large one that's the size of a jawbreaker, you know the ones in the 25cent machines... Everything was fine in May when i went for my yearly physical, then December is when i started having problems.

Wow, that's one big nodule. Mine are like peanuts compared to yours. But I'll tell you, it feels as though my thyroid is taking up all of my neck lately. The feeling just never goes away, except when I'm sleeping. Everyone thinks I'm crazy. They just say your neck looks fine. But they should live in it. Hopefully this endo will take me seriously, as I had to wait 3 months for this appt. Good luck with your surgery and keep me posted.

 
Old 02-10-2005, 07:11 PM   #11
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5
maria40 HB User
Re: Multi-nodular thyroid, no FNA

Patti,

The nodules are not noticeable, but the largest one is painful, and now I'm aware of it all of the time, not just when swallowing. I'm also having back pain, and waking up in the middle of the night coughing. Let me know how you progress with your appointments, too.

 
Old 02-10-2005, 07:34 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 193
Colomolo HB User
Re: Multi-nodular thyroid, no FNA

I actually dont even know how many I have. I just know I have multiple cystic nodules.

I should find out.

 
Old 02-10-2005, 07:50 PM   #13
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 94
ScarlettGA HB User
Re: Multi-nodular thyroid, no FNA

Quote:
Originally Posted by maria40
Patti,

The nodules are not noticeable, but the largest one is painful, and now I'm aware of it all of the time, not just when swallowing. I'm also having back pain, and waking up in the middle of the night coughing. Let me know how you progress with your appointments, too.
Maria, I'm having the exact same symptoms as you! I thought I was the only one on the planet with them I went to the doc this morning and they are doing a blood work up on my thyroid but then he called me this afternoon and said he had set up an appointment with an ENT for Monday. I'm a little concerned since he said that he'd be sending off my blood work and then they'd set it up after they received the results.

I notice when I swallow that there is something in my throat. And you can actually see it on my neck. Funny thing - I noticed it a few weeks ago but thought that's just my adams apple and it's no big deal - then yesterday I noticed I "clicked" when I swallowed. It feels like something is clicking or rubbing up against something when I swallow. Like you - my back has begun to ache now - and that really concerns me. What does all of this mean? I'm getting a little anxious about it.

Take Care...Scarlett

 
Old 02-10-2005, 08:15 PM   #14
Senior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Martensville, SK
Posts: 290
skewch HB User
Re: Multi-nodular thyroid, no FNA

I was more getting chest pains but I did have pains in my back between my shoulder blades and that is what prompted me to go the dr. I had had this swallowing thing for a couple of weeks till I got the chest pains and I thought I had better get in there, so went to the clinic where my family dr. is as a walk in patient, and she was there on call, so I was able to see her. She sent me on urgent appointments for the next day, and then I was told my labs and reports were being sent to the hospital and to a specialist. I hadn't talked with my doctor at all, so I was freaking out. This was all a few days before Christmas, so I was not contacted by anyone till first week of January. WEnt to the surgeon on 14th of Jan, got set up for surgery, even though I still wasn't sure what was wrong other than my thyroid was huge. Then I got results from the thyroid antibodies test and that said I had thyroiditis, but wasn't told what kind. My dr. told me she thinks I have graves disease, but the surgeon doesn't think it at all. He just things thyroiditis, and if anything, I'd have hashi's. I guess we'll soon find out from the pathology after my surgery. I think it's a 2 week wait for those results though. Surgery is next week....can't wait to swallow without a lump in there.

 
Old 02-11-2005, 01:43 PM   #15
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 94
ScarlettGA HB User
Re: Multi-nodular thyroid, no FNA

Quote:
Originally Posted by skewch
can't wait to swallow without a lump in there.
I can relate - that lump in my throat is getting on my last nerve. Actually I will be glad (if you can believe that) to get to the ENT on Monday and have him see what it is. No matter what it is - I do know that it needs to come on out - it's driving me bonkers! What causes thyroiditis? Any idea?? Thanks for any info. Take Care...Scarlett

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Lipitor and Multi-Vitamins Question? Paulk High Cholesterol 3 02-08-2009 01:17 PM
vitamin d in a multi or separate jenn3 Osteoporosis 14 08-20-2007 04:01 PM
I'm looking for a good, quality multi-vitamin? Concerned Male Vitamins & Supplements 7 01-22-2006 11:53 PM
centrum multi and a B-50 complex Punkdizzle Vitamins & Supplements 2 04-14-2005 11:36 AM
is this a good multi vitamin?? angeluv73 Vitamins & Supplements 3 02-05-2005 05:17 PM




Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2014 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!